Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 21/03 5:34 am - Tour de France: Stage 15


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/03
 

Tour de France

Photos

Stage 15: Bagneres-de-Bigorre - Luz-Ardiden, 159.5. km
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4:29:26
2. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:40
3. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, both s.t.
5. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 0:43
6. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 0:47
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 1:10
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 2:07
9. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:45
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:47
11. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 3:12
12. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
13. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, both s.t.
14. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 3:24
15. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
16. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 4:10
17. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 4:25
18. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 5:27
19. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 5:36
20. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, s.t.
21. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 6:17
22. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 7:00
23. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 7:21
24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 8:03
25. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 8:49
26. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
27. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, both s.t.
28. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 9:15
29. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, s.t.
30. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 9:49
31. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 10:13
32. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
33. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, both s.t.
34. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 10:40
35. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:04
36. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 11:11
37. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, s.t.
38. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 11:16
39. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 11:53
40. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 12:26
41. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 12:56
42. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 13:37
43. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 16:26
44. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi
45. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
46. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
47. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
48. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
49. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
50. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, all s.t.
51. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 17:40
52. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 19:49
53. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
54. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom
55. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
56. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, all s.t.
57. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 23:02
58. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo
59. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
60. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
61. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
63. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
64. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
65. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com
66. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
67. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
68. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
69. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
70. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
72. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, all s.t.
73. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 23:21
74. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 25:07
75. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, s.t.
76. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 25:28
77. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 28:36
78. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
79. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio
80. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
81. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
82. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
83. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
84. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
85. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
86. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
87. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
88. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
89. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
91. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
92. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC
93. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor
94. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
95. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
96. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo
97. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, all s.t.
98. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 34:44
99. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
100. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
101. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo
102. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
103. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi
104. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
105. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
106. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
107. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC
108. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
109. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
110. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
111. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
112. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
113. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
114. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
115. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
116. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
117. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
118. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
119. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour
120. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
121. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
122. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
123. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
124. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
125. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
126. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
127. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
128. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
129. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
130. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
131. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
132. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
133. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
134. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
135. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
136. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
137. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
138. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
139. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
140. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
141. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour
142. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo
143. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com
144. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
145. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
146. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
147. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
148. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere
149. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, all s.t.
150. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 34:54
151. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 35:35
OTC Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco
DNS Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 65:36:23
2. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:07
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 2:45
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:16
5. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25
6. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 8:08
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 9:02
8. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 11:12
9. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 16:05
10. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 16:12
11. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 17:09
12. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 18:52
13. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 19:34
14. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 22:00
15. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:19
16. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 24:59
17. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 26:50
18. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 26:52
19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 27:29
20. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 28:57
21. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 40:57
22. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 42:48
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 45:34
24. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 45:52
25. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 49:32
26. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 58:29
27. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 59:42
28. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:00:49
29. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:00:50
30. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01:17
31. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 1:04:16
32. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:07:28
33. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:07:58
34. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:12:01
35. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:14:19
36. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:15:40
37. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 1:21:52
38. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:24:16
39. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:24:40
40. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:25:33
41. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:32:52
42. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:33:25
43. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:34:03
44. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:35:32
45. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:37:54
46. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 1:39:25
47. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:40:50
48. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:42:53
49. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:43:15
50. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:45:07
51. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:45:19
52. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:45:26
53. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:46:13
54. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:49:23
55. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:51:52
56. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:52:20
57. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:53:32
58. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 1:54:09
59. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 1:57:22
60. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:57:29
61. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:57:48
62. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:57:51
63. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 1:59:06
64. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 2:00:02
65. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:00:17
66. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:04:46
67. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2:06:02
68. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 2:07:09
69. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:07:35
70. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 2:08:27
71. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:08:56
72. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:09:27
73. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2:09:51
74. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 2:10:10
75. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 2:11:08
76. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, 2:14:47
77. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 2:14:52
78. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 2:14:53
79. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:16:05
80. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:17:17
81. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:20:04
82. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:21:09
83. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:21:48
84. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:23:58
85. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:27:33
86. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 2:28:30
87. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:30:17
88. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 2:30:30
89. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:31:20
90. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:32:14
91. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:33:39
92. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 2:34:03
93. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 2:35:43
94. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 2:38:11
95. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:38:32
96. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2:39:05
97. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:40:01
98. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:40:09
99. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 2:40:13
100. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 2:42:19
101. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:45:35
102. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:45:45
103. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 2:47:26
104. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:49:30
105. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 2:51:56
106. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 2:53:06
107. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 2:54:04
108. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:55:04
109. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:55:08
110. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:59:29
111. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:00:26
112. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:01:57
113. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 3:02:31
114. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 3:04:17
115. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:04:19
116. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:05:40
117. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:05:59
118. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:06:03
119. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:06:12
120. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 3:07:48
121. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:07:49
122. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 3:07:53
123. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:10:02
124. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 3:11:06
125. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, 3:13:27
126. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 3:15:22
127. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:15:39
128. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:16:03
129. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 3:16:10
130. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:17:44
131. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:18:31
132. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:19:27
133. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 3:19:58
134. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:21:17
135. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:22:37
136. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 3:23:42
137. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:24:55
138. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:25:29
139. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:25:37
140. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:26:14
141. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:26:45
142. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:26:47
143. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3:27:01
144. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:30:06
145. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:32:57
146. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 3:36:32
147. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:37:48
148. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 3:38:46
149. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 3:49:09
150. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo, 3:57:30
151. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 4:10:12

Points
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 156 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 148
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 134
4. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 126
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 122
6. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 111
7. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 106
8. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 98
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 91
10. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 83
11. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 83
12. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 82
13. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 81
14. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 76
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 73
16. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 72
17. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 69
18. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 63
19. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 62
20. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 51
21. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 44
22. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 43
23. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 43
24. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 42
25. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 41
26. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 41
27. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 38
28. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 37
29. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37
30. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 35
31. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 33
32. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 32
33. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 32
34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 29
35. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 28
36. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 28
37. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 26
38. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 25
39. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 25
40. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 25
41. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 24
42. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
43. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
44. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 23
45. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 23
46. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 22
47. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 22
48. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 21
49. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 21
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 18
51. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
52. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 18
53. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16
54. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
55. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 14
56. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 14
57. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 13
58. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13
59. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 12
60. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
61. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 11
62. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 11
63. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 10
64. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 10
65. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 10
66. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 9
67. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 9
68. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 7
69. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 7
70. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 7
71. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
72. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 6
73. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 6
74. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 6
75. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 5
76. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
77. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
78. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5
79. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 5
80. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 5
81. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 4
82. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3
83. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2
84. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 2
85. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
86. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
87. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2
88. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2
89. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2
90. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 2
91. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
92. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
93. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 1
94. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, -2
95. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, -3
96. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, -5
97. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, -5
98. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, -5
99. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, -5
100. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, -5
101. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, -6

Mountains
1. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 318 points
2. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 177
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 167
4. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 130
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 125
6. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 124
7. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 124
8. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 100
9. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 97
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 95
11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 91
12. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 80
13. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 77
14. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 77
15. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 72
16. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 71
17. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 64
18. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 62
19. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 62
20. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 62
21. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 61
22. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 58
23. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 54
24. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 51
25. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 51
26. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 48
27. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 48
28. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 47
29. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 40
30. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 38
31. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 36
32. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 33
33. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33
34. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 26
35. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 26
36. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 24
37. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 24
38. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 23
39. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 19
40. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 19
41. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 18
42. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
43. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17
44. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 15
45. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 15
46. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
47. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 14
48. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
49. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 12
50. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 10
51. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 10
52. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 10
53. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 8
54. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 7
55. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 7
56. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 6
57. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
58. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
59. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 5
60. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 5
61. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
62. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
63. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
64. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 4
65. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
66. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3
67. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3
68. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3
69. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3
70. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2
71. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2
72. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1
73. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1
74. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 1
75. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1

Young rider
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 65:53:32
2. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 42:33
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 43:40
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:07:07
5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:16:16
6. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:18:23
7. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:23:41
8. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:32:14
9. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:34:43
10. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:35:11
11. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:00:08
12. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:06:49
13. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:15:05
14. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 2:16:54
15. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 2:35:57
16. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:42:20
17. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:48:31
18. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:52:53
19. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:58:30
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:58:54
21. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 2:59:01
22. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:08:28
23. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:09:38
24. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:12:57
25. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:15:48

Centenaire
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 22 points
2. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 26
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 28
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 40
5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 41
6. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 43
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 44
8. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 70
9. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 72
10. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 75
11. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 80
12. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 94
13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 99
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 101
15. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 102
16. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 111
17. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 113
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 113
19. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 116
20. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 117

Team GC
1. Team CSC, 194:34:02
2. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 6:58
3. US Postal - Berry Floor, 14:08
4. iBanesto.com, 16:43
5. Team Bianchi, 59:13
6. Team Telekom, 1:24:56
7. Brioches La Boulangere, 1:50:03
8. Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:54:45
9. ONCE - Eroski, 1:58:31
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 2:05:32
11. Quick Step - Davitamon, 2:24:47
12. Alessio, 2:57:23
13. Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe, 3:07:06
14. Kelme - Costa Blanca, 3:12:51
15. Gerolsteiner, 3:13:54
16. Jean Delatour, 3:14:02
17. Rabobank, 3:35:46
18. Fassa Bortolo, 3:45:57
19. Credit Agricole, 4:35:06
20. Lotto - Domo, 5:31:53
21. FDJeux.com, 6:13:03
22. Vini Caldirola - So.Di, 6:28:09

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login