Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 24/03 1:03 am - Tour de France: Stage 16


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/03
 

Tour de France

Stage 16: Pau to Bayonne, 197.5 km
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 4:59:41
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, at 1:55
3. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour,
4. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco,
6. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank,
7. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner,
8. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com,
9. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi,
10. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole,
11. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com,
12. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance,
13. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco,
14. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance,
15. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo,
16. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
17. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi,
18. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo,
19. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca,
20. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC,
21. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance,
22. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor,
23. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
24. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor,
25. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco,
26. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor,
27. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio,
28. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
29. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio,
30. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
31. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo,
32. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
33. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi,
34. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole,
35. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC,
36. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor,
37. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi,
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance,
39. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner,
40. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com,
41. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
42. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco,
43. Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC,
44. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca,
45. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
46. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski,
47. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi,
48. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi,
49. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance,
50. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom,
51. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank,
52. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
53. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom,
54. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor,
55. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner,
56. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC,
57. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
58. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor,
59. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
60. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank,
61. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor,
62. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski,
63. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank,
64. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour,
65. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski,
66. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
67. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance,
68. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca,
69. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca,
70. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com,
71. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio,
72. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi,
73. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo,
74. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, all s.t.
75. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2:07
76. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 2:10
77. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor,
78. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com,
79. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi,
80. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance,
81. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, all s.t.
82. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 2:17
83. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, s.t.
84. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 2:25
85. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, s.t.
86. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 2:28
87. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 2:37
88. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, s.t.
89. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:38
90. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 2:43
91. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:10
92. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 18:53
93. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner,
94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
95. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
96. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo,
97. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski,
98. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour,
99. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance,
100. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom,
101. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
102. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com,
103. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi,
104. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com,
105. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski,
106. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
107. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski,
108. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor,
109. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com,
110. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, all s.t.
111. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 28:38
112. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
113. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski,
114. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi,
115. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi,
116. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour,
117. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di,
118. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, all s.t.
119. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 32:20
120. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio,
121. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
122. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo,
123. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
124. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com,
125. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC,
126. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour,
127. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo,
128. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo,
129. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di,
130. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole,
131. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com,
132. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com,
133. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com,
134. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole,
135. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon,
136. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di,
137. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com,
138. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com,
139. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC,
140. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco,
141. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca,
142. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com,
143. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca,
144. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere,
145. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone,
146. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, all s.t.
147. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 32:49
148. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, s.t.
149. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 45:48
Abandon Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
Abandon Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 70:37:59
2. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, at 1:07
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 2:45
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:16
5. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 6:35
7. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 8:08
8. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 11:12
9. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 16:05
10. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 16:12
11. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 17:09
12. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 18:52
13. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 19:34
14. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 22:00
15. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:34
16. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 24:59
17. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 26:5
18. Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 26:52
19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 27:29
20. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 28:57
21. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 40:57
22. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 42:48
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 45:34
24. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 45:48
25. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 49:32
26. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 58:29
27. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 59:42
28. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:00:50
29. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01:17
30. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 1:04:14
31. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:07:28
32. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:08:13
33. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:12:34
34. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 1:14:19
35. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:15:40
36. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:17:47
37. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 1:21:52
38. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:24:16
39. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:25:33
40. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:32:52
41. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:34:03
42. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:36:15
43. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:37:54
44. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 1:39:25
45. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:41:32
46. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:42:53
47. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:43:15
48. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:45:19
49. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:45:41
50. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:49:23
51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:50:23
52. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 1:54:21
53. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:55:05
54. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 1:57:22
55. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:57:29
56. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:57:48
57. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:57:51
58. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 1:59:06
59. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:00:17
60. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2:02:05
61. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:03:11
62. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:04:46
63. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2:06:02
64. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 2:07:05
65. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:07:35
66. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:08:50
67. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:08:56
68. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:09:27
69. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 2:10:10
70. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 2:11:50
71. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, 2:15:09
72. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 2:15:23
73. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:16:05
74. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:17:17
75. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:20:04
76. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 2:20:15
77. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:21:09
78. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:22:45
79. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2:26:49
80. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29:48
81. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 2:30:27
82. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 2:31:50
83. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:32:14
84. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:33:39
85. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 2:33:55
86. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 2:35:30
87. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 2:36:31
88. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 2:38:11
89. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:40:01
90. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 2:40:13
91. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:40:22
92. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 2:42:19
93. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 2:45:28
94. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:45:45
95. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:47:15
96. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 2:47:28
97. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2:48:41
98. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 2:52:11
99. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:54:23
100. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:58:03
101. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 3:02:31
102. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3:02:33
103. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:06:14
104. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 3:07:41
105. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 3:08:18
106. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:08:57
107. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:09:30
108. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:12:02
109. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:12:06
110. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:15:39
111. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:16:27
112. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:17:44
113. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 3:17:51
114. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:18:55
115. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3:19:55
116. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 3:19:58
117. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:23:01
118. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 3:23:31
119. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 3:24:29
120. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3:27:01
121. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 3:28:04
122. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, 3:30:25
123. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:30:51
124. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 3:31:02
125. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 3:32:20
126. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 3:35:11
127. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:36:05
128. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3:36:37
129. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:38:14
130. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 3:39:08
131. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:40:27
132. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:46:28
133. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:49:25
134. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:49:52
135. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:51:38
136. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:51:42
137. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:52:12
138. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:53:02
139. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 3:54:07
140. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:56:02
141. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 3:56:39
142. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:56:49
143. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:57:10
144. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:57:12
145. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 4:06:57
146. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 4:08:13
147. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 4:16:50
148. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 4:19:34
149. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 4:40:37

Points
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 156 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 148
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 143
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 134
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 128
6. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 119
7. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 111
8. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 98
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 91
10. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 83
11. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 83
12. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 82
13. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 81
14. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 79
15. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 76
16. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 75
17. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 73
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 73
19. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 72
20. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 69
21. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 51
22. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 44
23. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 43
24. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 43
25. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 42
26. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 41
27. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 41
28. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 40
29. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 37
30. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37
31. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 35
32. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 33
33. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 32
34. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 32
35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 29
36. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 28
37. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 28
38. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 27
39. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 26
40. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 25
41. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 24
42. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
43. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 24
44. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 23
45. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 23
46. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 22
47. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 22
48. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 22
49. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 21
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 18
51. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
52. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 18
53. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 17
54. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16
55. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
56. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 15
57. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 14
58. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 14
59. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 14
60. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13
61. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 12
62. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
63. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 11
64. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 11
65. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 10
66. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 10
67. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 9
68. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 9
69. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 8
70. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 7
71. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 7
72. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 7
73. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
74. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 6
75. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 6
76. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 6
77. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 5
78. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
79. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
80. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5
81. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 5
82. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 4
83. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 4
84. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 4
85. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 4
86. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 2
87. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 2
88. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
89. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
90. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2
91. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2
92. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 2
93. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
94. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
95. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo, 1
96. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, -2
97. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, -3
98. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, -3
99. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, -5
100. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, -5
101. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, -5
102. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, -5
103. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, -5
104. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, -6
105. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, -7

Mountains
1. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 324 points
2. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 187
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 168
4. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 133
5. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 132
6. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 130
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 125
8. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 124
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 116
10. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 100
11. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 97
12. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 95
13. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 91
14. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 80
15. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 77
16. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 72
17. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 71
18. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 67
19. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 64
20. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 62
21. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 62
22. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 62
23. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 61
24. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 58
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 54
26. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 51
27. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 51
28. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 48
29. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 48
30. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 47
31. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 40
32. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 38
33. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 36
34. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 33
35. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33
36. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 30
37. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 29
38. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 28
39. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 26
40. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 26
41. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 25
42. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 24
43. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 23
44. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 19
45. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 19
46. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 18
47. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
48. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17
49. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 15
50. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 15
51. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
52. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 14
53. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 14
54. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
55. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 12
56. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 12
57. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 10
58. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 10
59. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 9
60. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 8
61. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 7
62. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
63. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 5
64. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
65. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 5
66. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 5
67. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 5
68. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
69. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 4
70. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
72. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
73. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 3
74. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3
75. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3
76. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 3
77. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 2
78. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2
79. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1
80. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1
81. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1
82. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1
83. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1
84. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 1

Young rider
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 70:55:08
2. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 42:33
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:00:38
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:07:07
5. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:19:06
6. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:24:23
7. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:32:14
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 1:33:14
9. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:51:41
10. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 2:00:08
11. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:05:36
12. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:15:05
13. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 2:16:46
14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:37:14
15. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 2:58:30
16. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:59:18
17. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 3:06:22
18. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:18:56
19. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:23:18
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:29:19
21. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 3:38:53
22. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 3:39:40
23. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 3:40:03
24. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3:59:41

Centenaire
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 22 points
2. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere, 26
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 28
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 40
5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 41
6. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 43
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 44
8. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 70
9. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 72
10. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 75
11. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 80
12. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 94
13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 99
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 101
15. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 102
16. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 111
17. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 113
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 113
19. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 116
20. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 117

Team GC
1. Team CSC, 209:36:55
2. Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 9:08
3. US Postal - Berry Floor, 16:03
4. iBanesto.com, 18:53
5. Team Bianchi, 1:01:08
6. Team Telekom, 1:26:51
7. Brioches La Boulangere, 1:51:58
8. Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:56:40
9. ONCE - Eroski, 2:00:26
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 2:07:27
11. Quick Step - Davitamon, 2:26:42
12. Alessio, 2:59:18
13. Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe, 3:09:01
14. Kelme - Costa Blanca, 3:14:46
15. Gerolsteiner, 3:15:49
16. Jean Delatour, 3:15:57
17. Rabobank, 3:37:41
18. Fassa Bortolo, 3:48:07
19. Credit Agricole, 5:07:26
20. Lotto - Domo, 5:50:46
21. FDJeux.com, 6:45:23
22. Vini Caldirola - So.Di, 7:44:10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login