May 31/98 9:07 am - Anand Wins, World Cup DH, Giro, Prutour
Posted by Editor on 05/31/98
I (the editor) am back from Victoria, after a day of travel, so please forgive the late results. Still to come are our reports on the Bastion Square criterium in Victoria (Michael Sandstod and Dana Walton (Brian‚s wife!) won), plus lots of gossip...
Anand, Schuster Take Lead At Enchanted Mountain
Report by Alan Cote for USA Cycling
OLEAN, N.Y. -- The second stage of the Enchanted Mountain Stage Race wound through lush green hills and farmland of western New York, and included numerous steep climbs. The terrain was enough to thin the men's pack into a solo winner and then two thinned-out packs behind, while the women's field simply shattered.
The 75-mile men‚s race began with a flurry of attacks through the first half of the race, which covered only a few mild hills. The group of 100 remained intact entering the first significant pitch at mile 45, but after more than a mile of the 12 percent grade, the field was in one long string with gaps opening up. A scant five miles later, on the next obstacle - a two mile grind up Dutch Hill - Mercury's Matt Anand made his move. Sitting in second overall after the time trial, Anand set an unmatchable pace up Dutch Hill, and the chase group of seven could only watch him ride away. He soloed the final 20 miles of the race to snag the win and take the overall lead.
The 48-mile women's race was owned by the Saeco-Timex squad. Time trial winner Elizabeth Emery (Saturn) found she had little help as teammate Dede Demet's derailleur shifted into the spokes of her rear wheel, forcing Demet to change bikes, with teammate Karen Bliss-Livingston dropping back with Demet. After rolling through the feed zone with a lead group still intact, Saeco-Timex riders Suzy Pryde and Pam Schuster, along with Shaklee's Louisa Jenkins, emerged as the lead trio. Using textbook tactics, the Saeco-Timex riders worked over Jenkins, with Schuster slipping away with a mile left to take the stage and the overall lead.
Stage Two, Zippo Manufacturing Road Race
Men, 75 miles
1. MATT ANAND (MERCURY), Calgary, Alb., Canada
2. Tom Davis (Team Jeep), Mashpee, Mass.
3. Patrick Heaney (Lombardi‚s), San Jose, Calif.
4. Curt Davis (Wheelworks), Branford, Conn.
5. Kevin Monahan (Breakaway Couriers), Northampton, Mass.
Overall not available. Anand has the overall lead.
Women, 48 miles
1. PAM SCHUSTER (SAECO-TIMEX), Northridge, Calif.
2. Suzy Pryde (Saeco- Timex), Auckland, New Zealand
3. Louisa Jenkins (Shaklee), Boulder, Colo.
4. Elizabeth Emery (Saturn), New York, N.Y.
5. Joan Wilson (Celestial Seasonings), Palo Alto, Calif.
Overall
1. Schuster
2. Pryde1:34
3. Jenkins, 1:38
4. Emery, 1:46
5. Giana Roberge (Saeco-Timex), Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 3:05.
Giro d‚Italia
Stage 15 - Trieste ITT, 40 km
1 ZUELLE Alex SUI 44:38.78
2 GONTCHAR Serguei UKR at 0:52.88 seconds
3 TONKOV Pavel RUS 1:22.12
4 DOMINGUEZ J. Carlos ESP 1:59.41
5 BARTOLI Michele ITA 2:10.93
6 BOSCARDIN Bruno SUI 2:12.27
7 FORCONI Riccardo ITA 2:15.31
8 CAMENZIND Oskar SUI 2:31.57
9 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA 2:32.66
10 KASPUTIS Arturas LET 2:44.20
GC
1 ZUELLE Alex SUI 67:45:49
2 TONKOV Pavel RUS at 2:02
3 PANTANI Marco ITA 3:48
4 GUERINI Giuseppe ITA 4:21
5 NOE: Andrea ITA 4:34
6 BARTOLI Michele ITA 4:52
7 CAMENZIND Oskar SUI 5:21
8 GONTCHAR Serguei UKR 5:48
9 DOMINGUEZ J. Carlos ESP 5:50
10 FORCONI Riccardo ITA 6:15
Prutour, Great Britain
Stage 8 - London, 80 km
1 Sweet,Jay Bigmat Auber93 1:39:12
2 McKenzie,David Australia
3 Korff,André Festina
4 Lillywhite,Chris Great Britain
5 Backstedt,Magnus GAN all s.t.
Final GC
1 O'Grady,Stuart GAN 27:17:53
2 Boardman,Chris GAN at 0:46
3 Baranowski,Dariusz US Postal Service 0:57
4 Stephens,Neil Festina 1:14
5 Hamilton,Tyler US Postal Service 1:32
Women‚s International Criterium (40 minutes + 1 lap)
1 Mansveld,Debbie Holland 44:22
2 Grimberg,Arenda Holland 44:40
3 Zoller,Silvia Switzerland
4 Brunen,Yvonne Holland
5 Miller,Tania Australia all s.t.
World Cup DH #3 - Les Gets, France
Women
Position | Name | Country | Team | Time | Time Behind | Points |
| | | | | | |
1 | CHAUSSON Anne-caroline | FRA | SUNN | 6:33.68 | | 50 |
2 | JONNIER Sabrina | FRA | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 6:50.25 | 16.56 | 45 |
3 | GIOVE Missy | USA | VOLVO/CANNONDALE | 6:50.25 | 16.56 | 40 |
4 | MORTIMER Helen | GBR | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 6:51.81 | 18.13 | 36 |
5 | BONAZZI Giovanna | ITA | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 6:55.36 | 21.68 | 32 |
6 | JORGENSON Sari | SUI | YETI - SWATCH | 6:56.25 | 22.57 | 29 |
7 | BRUTSAERT Elke | USA | SCHWINN/TOYOTA | 6:58.54 | 24.86 | 26 |
8 | GONZALEZ Mercedes | ESP | TEAM GT | 6:59.89 | 26.21 | 23 |
9 | REPO Katja | FIN | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 7:00.64 | 26.95 | 20 |
10 | LLANES Tara | USA | MT DEW/SPECIALIZ | 7:00.84 | 27.16 | 17 |
Men
Position | Name | Country | Team | Time | Time Behind | Points |
| | | | | | |
1 | TAILLEFER Christian | FRA | PEUGEOT PALAISEA | 5:46.43 | | 75 |
2 | ENGSTRÖM Johan | SWE | SCOTT INTL | 5:49.42 | 02.98 | 70 |
3 | DELDYCKE Mickael | FRA | PEUGEOT-PALAISEA | 5:49.80 | 03.36 | 66 |
4 | PASCAL Mickael | FRA | SUNN | 5:53.48 | 07.04 | 62 |
5 | LAGNEAU Cyril | FRA | SCOTT INTL | 5:53.96 | 07.52 | 58 |
6 | POUSSIN Florent | FRA | SUNN | 5:54.73 | 08.29 | 55 |
7 | GRACIA Cédric | FRA | SUNN | 5:56.86 | 10.42 | 52 |
8 | VOREIS Kirt | USA | MT DEW/SPECIALIZ | 5:57.61 | 11.17 | 49 |
9 | VOUILLOZ Nicolas | FRA | SUNN | 6:00.25 | 13.81 | 46 |
10 | PETERS Gerwin | NED | BE-ONE | 6:00.30 | 13.87 | 43 |
Rankings (after 3 events)
Women
Ranking | Name | Team | Total Points |
| | | |
1 | GIOVE Missy | VOLVO/CANNONDALE | 116 |
2 | CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline | SUNN | 104 |
3 | DONOVAN Leigh | MONGOOSE | 104 |
4 | JORGENSON Sari | YETI - SWATCH | 94 |
5 | JONNIER Sabrina | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 81 |
6 | MORTIMER Helen | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 68 |
7 | SONIER Kim | VOLVO CANNONDALE | 67 |
8 | BRUTSAERT Elke | SCHWINN TOYOTA | 66 |
9 | STREB Marla | YETI | 56 |
10 | BONAZZI Giovanna | SINTESI VERLICCHI | 55 |
Men
Ranking | Name | Team | Total Points |
| | | |
1 | VOUILLOZ Nicolas | SUNN | 191 |
2 | ENGSTRÖM Johan | SCOTT INTL | 188 |
3 | GRACIA Cédric | SUNN | 164 |
4 | VAZQUEZ David | VOLVO/CANNONDALE | 161 |
5 | BENEKE Jürgen | SCHWINN/TOYOTA | 135 |
6 | KLAUSMANN Marcus | BE-ONE | 113 |
7 | PASCAL Mickael | SUNN | 110 |
8 | KOCH Guillaume | SCOTT INTL | 104 |
9 | VOREIS Kirt | MT DEW/SPECIALIZ | 101 |
10 | DE BEVER Bas | BE-ONE | 98 |
| | | |
55 | WATSON David | ROCKY MOUNTAIN | 24 |
World Cup Dual Slalom #3Men
1. Dave Cullinan, 50 points
2. Brian Lopes, 40
3. Shaun Palmer, 30
4. Scott Beaumont, 20
Women
1. Katrina Miller, 50
2. Sabrina Jonnier, 40
3. Helen Mortimer, 30
4. Malin Lindgren, 20
Overall Standings (after 3 events)
Men
1. Dave Cullinan, 110 points
2. Brian Lopes, 80
3. Mike King, 60
4. Shaun Palmer, 50
5. Eric Carter, 40
Women
1. Sari Jorgenson, 80
2. Malin Lundgren, 70
3. Katrina Miller, 60
4. Helen Mortimer, 60
5. Lisa Sher, 60