Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 31/03 11:41 am - Track Worlds, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 07/31/03
 

Track Worlds - Stuttgart, Germany

Day 1

Individual Pursuit

Men

Qualification
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:17.342
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:21.822
3 Sergi Escobar Roure (Esp) 4:21.941
4 Paul Manning (GBR) 4:22.491
5 Daniel Becke (Ger) 4:25.083
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:25.981
7 Mark Jamieson (Aus) 4:26.121
8 Alexey Markov (Rus) 4:26.228
9 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 4:26.850
10 Brett Lancaster (Aus) 4:27.315
11 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) 4:27.398
12 Jerome Neuville (Fra) 4:29.212
13 Jens Mouris (Ned) 4:30.129
14 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:30.962
15 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 4:31.407
16 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) 4:32.423
17 Carlos Castano Panadero (Esp) 4:32.650
18 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) 4:34.059
19 Stefano Marenco (Ita) 4:37.312
20 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) 4:38.038
21 Yauheni Sobal (Blr) 4:40.267
22 Gregory Devaud (Sui) 4:40.557

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Paul Manning (GBR) 4:23.880
2 Daniel Becke (Ger) 4:27.379

Heat 2
1 Sergi Escobar Roure (Esp) 4:22.510
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:26.522

Heat 3
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:20.870
2 Mark Jamieson (Aus) Caught

Heat 4
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:20.240
2 Alexey Markov (Rus) 4:29.373


Women

Qualification
1 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsen (Ned) 3:32.002
2 Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:32.464
3 Olga Slusareva (Rus) 3:34.600
4 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) 3:34.818
5 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) 3:37.417
6 Karin Thurig (Sui) 3:38.467
7 Juliette Vandekerckhove (Fra) 3:39.343
8 Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:39.347
9 Alison Wright (Aus) 3:39.614
10 Emma Davies (GBR) 3:40.538
11 Svetlana Ivakhonenkova (Blr) 3:41.671
12 Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:43.589
13 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:44.444
14 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) 3:44.870
15 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 3:45.449
16 Meifang Li (Chn) 3:46.767
17 Diana Elmentaite (Ltu) 3:49.404
18 Pernille Jakobsen (Den) 3:50.121
19 Erin Carter (Can) 3:50.545
20 Verena Joos (Ger) 3:51.398
21 Evelyn Garcia (ESa) 3:52.553
22 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex) 3:56.242


1000M Time Trial

1 Stefan Nimke (Ger) 1:01.225
2 Shane Kelly (Aus) 1:01.356
3 Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 1:01.644
4 Chris Hoy (GBR) 1:01.704
5 Ben Kersten (Aus) 1:02.007
6 Theo Bos (Ned) 1:02.079
7 Jamie Staff (GBR) 1:02.128
8 Sören Lausberg (Ger) 1:02.198
9 Jason Queally (GBR) 1:02.387
10 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp) 1:02.484
11 Ahmed Lopez (Cub) 1:02.598
12 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 1:02.697
13 Matthieu Mandard (Fra) 1:02.788
14 Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:03.045
15 Wilson Meneses (Col) 1:03.628
16 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) 1:03.862
17 Damian Zielinski (Pol) 1:04.116
18 Takahiro Arai (Jpn) 1:04.331
19 Christian Stahl (USA) 1:04.810
20 Jan Lepka (Svk) 1:05.134
21 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) 1:05.373
22 Jonathan Marin (Col) 1:05.965


Women's Points Race

1 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) 27 points
2 Edita Kubelskiene (Ltu) 19
3 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub) 16
4 Cathy Moncassin (Fra) 10
5 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr) 10
6 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex) 8
7 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 8
8 Adrie Visser (Ned) 7
9 Anke Wichmann (Ger) 5
10 Katherine Bates (Aus) 5
11 Erin Mirabella (USA) 4
12 Mandy Poitras (Can) 3
13 Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador) 3
14 Yang Limei (Chn) 3
15 Vera Carrara (Ita) 3
16 Ine Wannijn (Bel) 0
17 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 0

At 1 lap:
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 1
19 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Pol) 0
DNS Sarah Ulmer (NZl)


Men's Scratch Race

1 Franco Marvulli (Sui)
2 Robert Sassone (Fra)
3 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
4 Andreas Muller (Ger)
5 Gregory Henderson (NZl)
6 Alex Rasmussen (Den)
7 Robert Slippens (Ned)
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus)
9 Alexander Gonzalez (Col)
10 Roland Garber (Aut)
11 Sergei Koudentsov (Rus)
12 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)
13 Juan Jose De La Rosa Monsivais (Mex)
14 Petr Lazar (Cze)
15 Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre)
16 Siarhei Daubniuk (Blr)
17 Amir Zargari (Iran)
18 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu)
19 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn)
20 Claudio Masnata (Ita)
21 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin)
22 Guijun Shi (Chn)
23 Mark Ernsting (Can)
24 Walter Perez (Arg)
25 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr)
26 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Esp)
27 James Carney (USA)


Day 2 - Session 1

Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Laurent Gane (Fra)
2 Yuji Yamada (Jpn)
3 Barry Forde (Bar)
4 Ivan Vrba (Cze)
5 Jobie Dajka (Aus)
6 Gideon Massie (USA)

Heat 2
1 Rene Wolff (Ger)
2 Mark French (Aus)
3 Ainars Kiksis (Lat)
4 Jonathan Marin (Col)
5 Martin Benjamin (Ned)
DNF Angel Martorell (Mex)
DNF Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)

Heat 3
1 Ryan Bayley (Aus)
2 Mickael Bourgain (Fra)
3 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
4 Ross Edgar (GBR)
5 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
6 Toshimasa Yoshioka (Jpn)
7 Stephen Alfred (USA)

Heat 4
1 Pavel Buran (Cze)
2 Jens Fiedler (Ger)
3 Peter Bazalik (Svk)
4 Jamie Staff (GBR)
5 Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas)
6 Hiroschi Tsutsumi (Jpn)
Theo Bos (Ned)

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Barry Forde (Bar)
2 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
3 Jamie Staff (GBR)
Relegated: Angel Martorell (Mex)

Heat 2
1 Ross Edgar (GBR)
2 Ainars Kiksis (Lat)
3 Gideon Massie (USA)
4 Martin Benjamin (Ned)

Heat 3
1 Jobie Dajka (Aus)
2 Jonathan Marin (Col)
3 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
4 Stephen Alfred (USA)
5 Hiroschi Tsutsumi (Jpn)

Heat 4
1 Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas)
2 Ivan Vrba (Cze)
3 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
4 Peter Bazalik (Svk)
5 Toshimasa Yoshioka (Jpn)


Happy Birthday To...

World champion Roland Green, on Tuesday. A belated greeting to Jocelyn Lovell on July 19th.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login