Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 3/03 1:48 am - Road World Cup #6


Posted by Editor on 08/3/03
 

HEW Cyclassics World Cup #6 - Hamburg, Germany

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 5:58:20
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
4 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco
5 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco all s.t.
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom at 0:03
7 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
8 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
9 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco
10 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
11 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
12 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
13 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
14 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
15 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
16 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
17 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
18 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
19 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC
20 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta
21 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
22 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
23 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
24 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta
25 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
26 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
27 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
28 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) iBanesto.com
30 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
31 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta
32 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
33 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
34 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
35 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco
36 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
37 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
38 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
39 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
40 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
41 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
42 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
43 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta
44 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
45 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
46 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
47 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon
48 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor
49 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
50 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
51 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
52 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
53 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
54 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Once-Eroski
55 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
56 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
57 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC
58 Rene Joergensen (Den) Team fakta
59 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
60 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) iBanesto.com
61 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
62 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
63 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
65 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance
66 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
67 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
68 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC
69 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
70 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
71 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
72 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) Once-Eroski
73 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
74 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
75 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
76 Jan Hruska (Cze) Once-Eroski
77 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor
78 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre
79 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
80 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Bianchi
81 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
82 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
83 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
84 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
85 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
86 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal-Berry Floor all s.t.
87 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di 0:15
88 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 0:19
89 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom 1:34
90 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:39
91 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Credit Agricole
92 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
93 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
94 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
95 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
96 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
97 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Once-Eroski
98 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.Com
99 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
100 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
101 Allan Davis (Aus) Once-Eroski
102 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Bianchi
103 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
104 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor
105 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
106 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
107 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
108 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta
109 Allan Johansen (Den) Team fakta
110 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
111 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
112 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
113 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
114 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Lampre
115 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
116 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco all s.t.
117 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole 4:55
118 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole s.t.
119 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 7:13
120 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
121 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
122 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
123 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com
124 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com
125 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
126 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
127 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
128 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
129 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi
130 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.Com
131 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
132 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
133 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
134 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
135 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
136 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC
137 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
138 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
139 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo all s.t.
140 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo 9:20
141 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 13:55
142 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
143 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
144 Michael Sandstod (Den) Team CSC
145 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
146 Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Esp) iBanesto.com
147 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) iBanesto.com
148 Angel Castresana Del Val (Esp) Once-Eroski
149 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) iBanesto.com
150 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
151 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo
152 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
153 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta
154 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere all s.t.
155 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Bianchi 14:01
156 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) Once-Eroski
157 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
158 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team CSC
159 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance all s.t.
DNF Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Bianchi
DNF Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger) Team Bianchi
DNF Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
DNF Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
DNF Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal-Berry Floor
DNF Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
DNF Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
DNF Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
DNF Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
DNF Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo
DNF Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Once-Eroski
DNF Stephane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.Com
DNF Bradley McGee (Aus) Fdjeux.Com
DNF Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
DNF Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
DNF Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
DNF Martin Muller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof

World Cup standings after round 6

1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 203 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 200
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 140
4 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco 127
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 123
6 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco 117
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 100
8 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 92
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 86
10 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio 83
11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 79
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco 74
13 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal presented by Berry 74
14 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 74
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 72
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 68
17 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 68
18 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Team Saeco 56
19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi 50
20 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 46
21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 44
22 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 43
23 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 40
24 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 40
25 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 40
26 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 40
27 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC 36
28 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 36
29 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry 30
30 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 30
31 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon 28
32 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 27
33 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Team Saeco 26
34 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 26
35 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 24
36 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom 24
37 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 24
38 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 21
39 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 21
40 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 21
41 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 20
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 20
43 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 17
44 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio 16
45 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16
46 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 15
47 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 15
48 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre 15
49 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com 14
50 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 14
51 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 13
52 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco 13
53 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 13
54 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 12
55 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 12
56 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon 11
57 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 10
58 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio 10
59 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 10
60 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 10
61 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre 9
62 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com 9
63 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop 9
64 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 9
65 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 8
66 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 8
67 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC 7
68 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 7
69 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 7
70 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom 6
71 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 6
72 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
73 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC 5
74 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 4
75 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner 4
76 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop 4
77 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio 3
78 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal presented by Berry 3
79 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Alessio 3
80 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 3
81 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta 2
82 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre 2
83 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 2
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 1
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto.com 1
86 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 1

Teams

1 Team Saeco 53 points
2 Quick.Step-Davitamon 42
3 Fassa Bortolo 31
4 Alessio 31
5 Team Telekom 24
6 Rabobank 22
7 Gerolsteiner 20
8 FDJeux.com 20
9 Lampre 13
10 Brioches La Boulangere 8
11 Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 8
12 Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 7
13 US Postal presented by Berry Floor 6
14 Phonak Hearing Systems 6
15 Team CSC 5
16 Lotto-Domo 5
17 Domina Vacanze-Elitron 5
18 Credit Agricole 4
19 iBanesto.com 2
20 O.N.C.E.-Eroski 2
21 AG2r Prevoyance 2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login