Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 3/03 2:28 am - 'Toona Stage 6 Results, New York City Championship


Posted by Editor on 08/3/03
 

New York City Cycling Championship

1 Marty Nothstein (Navigators)
2 Viktor Rapinski (Saturn)
3 David Clinger (Prime Alliance)

Note: Buck Miller (Jet Fuel) was in the front group and will be the top Canadian.


Tour de 'Toona - Pennsylvania

Stage 6 - Altoona/Blair County Road Race 150 km

Women
1 Karen Bockel (Rona-Esker) 4:28:13
2 Lyne Bessette (Saturn)
3 Magali Lefloch (Rona-Esker)
4 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
5 Katheryn Curi (Gearworks - Spin Art)
6 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker)
7 Leah Goldstein (Team Basis)
8 Cybil Diguistini (Diet Rite) all s.t.
9 Jessica Phillips (Saturn) 0:17
10 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker) 0:47

20 Leigh Hobson (Team Crevelo) 5:27
26 Amy Moore (Saturn)
29 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) both s.t.
56 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 36:14
65 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) s.t.
DNF Julia Farell (Team Crevelo)


GC
1 Lyne Bessette (Saturn) 18:05:56
2 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker) at 0:42

3 Karen Bockel (Rona-Esker) 1:44
4 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 2:03
5 Cybil Diguistini (Diet Rite) 2:05

6 Jessica Phillips (Saturn) 2:07
7 Leah Goldstein (Team Basis) 2:15
8 Magali Lefloch (Rona-Esker) 2:18
9 Katheryn Curi (Gearworks - Spin Art) 2:51
10 Heather Albert (Team Basis) 5:32

14 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 7:46
16 Amy Moore (Saturn) 7:48
20 Leigh Hobson (Team Crevelo) 8:33
28 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker) 34:16
50 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 1:13:28
52 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 1:17:48


Points Classification
1 Tina Mayolo-Pic (Diet Rite) 37 points
2 Laura Vangilder (Saturn) 36
3 Lyne Bessette (Saturn) 32
4 Magali Lefloch (Rona-Esker) 31
5 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 26

6 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker) 23
13 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 11
15 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker) 10
18 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 7
25 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 3
28 Cybil Diguistini (Diet Rite) 3


Mountains Classification
1 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker) 38 points
2 Lyne Bessette (Saturn) 28

3 Magali Lefloch (Rona-Esker) 23
4 Heather Albert (Team Basis) 12
5 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 12

6 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 7


Men
1 Mark Walters (Navigators) 3:43:14
2 Tom Danielson (Saturn) at 0.02
3 Tim Johnson (Saturn) 0:11
4 Chris Baldwin (Navigators) 0:57
5 Chris Horner (Saturn)
6 Brice Jones (7UP/Maxxis)
7 Phil Zajicek (Saturn)
8 Scottie Weiss (West Virginia)
9 Adam Bergman (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
10 Adham Sbeih (Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar) all s.t.

33 Cameron Evans (Broadmark Capitol Cycles) 7:02
DNS Dylan Sebel (Broadmark Capitol Cycles)


Final GC
1 Tom Danielson (Saturn) 15:32:52
2 Mark Walters (Navigators) at 0:43
3 Chris Baldwin (Navigators) 0:50
4 Ben M Jacques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar) 1:04
5 Adham Sbeih (Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar) 1:18
6 Adam Bergman (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 1:24
7 Chris Horner (Saturn) 1:26
8 Scottie Weiss (West Virginia) 1:32
9 Chris Wherry (Navigators) 1:34
10 Phil Zajicek (Saturn) 1:36

18 Cameron Evans (Broadmark Capitol Cycles) 7:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login