Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 11/03 11:26 am - Ontario Provincial Road Championships


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/03
 

Provincial Road Race Championships Wellesley Township, Ontario, August 10th
Courtesy of the OCA

Presented by Ziggy's Cycling Club, Inc.

Under-17 Men - 58km
1. Brooke Boocock (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
2. Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa)
3. Alex Karten (Independent)
4. Matthew Bell (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Club)
5. Mark Hinnen (McMaster CC)
6. Zack Morris (Hamilton CC)
7. Kris Lysionek (Sudbury CC)
8. Richard Bell (Independent)
9. Craig Browne (KHS Bicycles Canada)

Junior Men - 87km
1. Brandon Crichton (Independent)
2. Robert Gustavsson (Bike Race Ottawa)
3. Tyler Holtzman (St. Catharines CC)
4. Matthew Guse (Waterloo CC)
5. Jordan Kofman (Midweek CC)
6. Mark Batty (Bay Cycle/3 Rox Racing)
7. Adam Thuss (McMaster CC)
8. Andrew Wilson (Atlas Cold Storage - Italpasta)
9. Dave Vukets (Waterloo CC)
10. Ian Manning (Independent)
11. Shawn Willson (Independent)
12. Greg Knapp (St. Catharines CC)

Master D 60+ Men - 58km
1. John Parkinson (Newmarket Eagles CC)
2. Orlando Goveia (Independent)
3. Pierre Bianchetti (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
4. Tim Porter (Midweek CC)

Master C 50-59 Men - 73km
1. Charlie Squires (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
2. Tim Buckley (Independent)
3. Dennis Mizerski (Racer Sportif CC)
4. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Rt)
5. Drew Harvie (Independent)
6. Grant Strahl (Newmarket Eagles CC)
7. Steve Hamilton (Madonna Wheelers CC)
8. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles CC)
9. Taras Kowalczyszyn (Cornwall Cycle Club)
10. Peter Hein (Newmarket Eagles CC)
11. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Team)
12. Douglas Bain (Independent)
13. David Lee-Shee (Midweek CC)
14. Gordon Clarke (Somerset Graphics Rt)
15. Randy Szasz (Crankmasters)

Master B 40-49 Men - 87km
1. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Rt)
2. Marc Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Team)
3. Stefan Kramer (Independent)
4. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction)
5. Greg Cushing (Peterborough CC)
6. Paul Dean (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
7. Neil Hendry (Somerset Graphics Rt)
8. Craig Doucet (Independent)
9. Mark Shaw (Midweek CC)
10. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines CC)
11. Geoffrey Banner (Brampton CC)
12. Chris Chambers (Chain Reaction)
13. Alex Pond (Midweek CC)
14. Brad Nickorick (Cyclepath Oakville Rt)
15. Brent Thomlison (Waterloo CC)
16. Paul Millar (Racer Sportif CC)
17. Scott Roberts (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
18. David Dermont (True North Cycles)
19. David Woolley (Somerset Graphics Rt)
20. Bob Steer (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
21. Bruno Grossi (Pavan Cycling Team)
22. Leo St Germain (Mississauga Brc)
23. Frank Preston (Independent)
24. Perry Gelakis (Independent)
25. William Thompson (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
26. Edward D'agostino (Ziggy's Cc Inc.)
27. Mark Berger (D'ornellas Rt)
28. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton CC)
29. Malcolm Bradley (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
30. Fred Pepper (Hamilton CC)
31. Bert Candela (Independent)
32. Wayne Smith (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Club)
33. Tony Abramavicius (Mississauga Brc)
34. Joseph Torchia (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
35. Peter Kofman (Midweek CC)
36. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Rt)
37. David Pierce (Somerset Graphics Rt)
38. Tom McDonald (St. Catharines CC)
39. Jim Elzinga (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)
40. Tom Szostopal (Ciclo Sport Racing)
41. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Somerset Graphics Rt)
42. Edward Smolinski (Mississauga Brc)
43. Brian Zolper (D'ornellas Rt)
44. Glen Laycock (Independent)
45. Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC)
46. Phill Vermette (Juventus)
47. Terry Rice (Woodstock CC)
48. David Harrison (Hamilton CC)
49. Raymond Gubala (Bicycles Plus)
50. Don Mcculloch (D'ornellas Rt)
51. Walter Piersanti (Independent)
52. Johnnie Egdehill (Independent)
53. Tom Bonin (Independent)
54. Gary Scully (Cyclepath Oakville Rt)
55. Robert Szasz (Festival City)

Junior Women - 58km
1. Anna Tratnyek (McMaster CC)
2. Emily Batty (Bay Cycle/3 Rox Racing)
3. Mary Edgar (Independent)
4. Charlotte Batty (Bay Cycle/3 Rox Racing)
5. Meaghan Csikos (St. Catharines CC)

Master 30+ Women - 73km
1. Corinne Roos (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
2. Jane Helf (Newmarket Eagles CC)

Elite Women - 87km
1. Leigh Hobson (Team Cervelo)
2. Amy Moore (Saturn Cycling)
3. Ann Turrin (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's)
4. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)
5. Chloe Black (Team Terry Precision)
6. Jennifer Stephenson (Cycle Logik Racing)
7. Danelle Kabush (Gearsracing.Com)
8. Holland Gidney (Team Animus)
9. Tara Mulder (McMaster CC)
10. Rhoda Guzda (Independent)
11. Zuzka Ecerova (Independent)
12. Rebecca Nelson (Independent)
13. Sarah-Jane Chilton (Team Animus)
14. Anita Lagler (Mississauga Brc)
15. Anna Garnett (Independent)
16. Diana Joness (Toronto Police "Trailhogs")
17. Amy Maher (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)
18. Barb Brzezicki (Midweek CC)
19. Allison Lampi (KHS Bicycles Canada)
20. Anne Guzman (Independent)
21. Whitney Hannah (Mississauga Brc)
22. Kelly Kavanagh (Independent)
23. Claudine Labelle (Team Cervelo)
24. Karina Sacca (Team Animus)
25. Cydney Galbraith (Independent)
26. Maogosha Pyjor (Team Animus)
27. Martine Croy (Independent)
28. Heather King (Gearsracing.Com)

Master A 30-39 Men - 102km
1. Chris Kiziak (Somerset Graphics Rt)
2. David Thompson (D'ornellas Rt)
3. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough CC)
4. Paul Wilkinson (Peterborough CC)
5. Eric Crudeli (Velo Club Bressan)
6. Randy Gordon (Independent)
7. Stuart Mckay (Mississauga Brc)
8. Carlos Barros (Somerset Graphics Rt)
9. Doug Hinan (Peterborough CC)
10. Gerard Yeates (Peterborough CC)
11. Chris Gruber (Somerset Graphics Rt)
12. Rob Rice (Sudbury CC)
13. Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca/Bmo Nesbitt Burns)
14. Nicholas Dwyer (Ciclo Sport Racing)
15. Terry Tomlin (Ogc)
16. Christopher Paton (Mississauga Brc)
17. Gord Woolley (Somerset Graphics Rt)
18. Todd Olynick (Indieaccess.Ca)
19. Tod Mohamed (Velocity Racing)
20. Cary Moretti (Team Cervelo)
21. Adrian Gedye (Independent)
22. Paolo Eugeni (Ciclo Sport Racing)
23. Douglas Chisholm (Coach Chris.Ca/Bmo Nesbitt Burns)
24. Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing)
25. Sean Klobucar (Ciclo Sport Racing)
26. Andrew Doble (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Club)
27. Duncan Salisbury (Somerset Graphics Rt)
28. Robert Mann (KHS Bicycles Canada)
29. Scott Wood (Peterborough CC)
30. Ian Mackellar (Mississauga Brc)
31. Shane Lavell (Cyclepath Oakville Rt)
32. Neil Humphrey (Independent)
33. Alex Dametto (Independent)
34. Roberto Vani (Ciclo Sport Racing)
35. Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing)
36. Rob Samide (Independent)
37. Ed Makarchuk (KHS Bicycles Canada)
38. Derek Christensen (St Catharines CC)
39. Anthony West (Indieaccess.Ca)
40. Craig Vedova (Coach Chris.Ca/Bmo Nesbitt Burns)
41. Marcus Peron (Somerset Graphics Rt)
42. Lorne Cunliffe (Team Cervelo)
43. Jose Paul Amaral (Somerset Graphics Rt)
44. Stuart Green (St. Catharines CC)
45. Chris McCart (Cyclepath Oakville Rt)
46. Scott Buschlen (Mississauga Brc)
47. John Holland (Independent)
48. Glen Johannesson (Waterloo CC)
49. Sergio Bolzon (Independent)
50. Gord Mickovski (Newmarket Eagles CC)
51. Gary Hutchinson (Somerset Graphics Rt)
52. John Wiman (Team Cervelo)
53. Don Andrews (Independent)
54. Tim Hadfield (Peterborough CC)
55. Anthony Simpson (Midweek CC)
56. Sam Babe (Independent)
57. David Woodfine (Peterborough CC)
58. Chris Helwig (Coach Chris.Ca/Bmo Nesbitt Burns)
59. Claudio Buffone (Mississauga Brc)
60. Brian Priebe (Waterloo Cycling Club)
61. Mike Van Til (Independent)
62. Scott Busch (Independent)
63. James Bongard (KHS Bicycles Canada)
64. Fred Brewer (Independent)
65. Eric Peterson (Independent)
66. Mark Petty (Indieaccess.Ca)

Elite and Espoir* (Under-23) Men - 145km
1. Seamus McGrath (Haro/Lee Dungarees Mtb Team)
2. Chris Isaac (Gearsracing.Com)*
3. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)
4. Daniel Maggiacomo (Gearsracing.Com)
5. Antoine Varghese (Atlas Cold Storage - Italpasta)
6. Jason Valenti (North Ryder.Com)
7. Andrew Hickman (Mississauga Brc)
8. Greg Roth (Independent)
9. Allen C Worozbyt (St. Catharines CC)
10. Ramon Mira De Orduna (St. Catharines CC)
11. Jason Maclaren (Neworld Cycle)
12. Adam Wade (KHS Bicycles Canada)*
13. Dan Lefebvre (Gearsracing.Com)
14. Jeff Schiller (L.C.W. / Racer Sportif)*
15. Matthew Bonin (Wolverine CC)*
16. Eric Stock (St Catharines CC)
17. Marc Precious (Oakville CC)
18. Adam McClounie (Maple Leaf CC)
19. Axel Bergman (Mississauga Brc)
20. Filip Bohac (Multi-Laser Racing)
21. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Brc)
22. Alexey Ivanov (Cycle Logik Racing)*
23. Peter Sanowar (Gearsracing.Com)*
24. Blair Purvis (KHS Bicycles Canada)
25. Steve Morrison (Teen Speed)
26. Hans Ulsrud (Independent)
27. Christopher Ainsworth (Mississauga Brc)*
28. Rob Hiscock (St. Catharines CC)
29. Adam Lucas (Coach Chris.Ca/Bmo Nesbitt Burns)
30. Maurice Ruelland (Prestige CC)
31. Trevor Koker (True North Cycles)
32. Stirling Mcarthur (Mississauga Brc)
33. Jerome Samson (Independent)
34. Stan Ambis (Team Snow Valley)
35. Casey MacLeod (Indieaccess.Ca)
36. Alan Reain (Cycle Logik Racing)
37. Tyrone Singh (Ziggy's Cc Inc.)*
38. Wayne Tomkins (Maple Leaf CC)
39. Paul Rego (Atlas Cold Storage - Italpasta)
40. Joe Lepine (Bicycles Plus)
41. Ricardo Maset (Independent)
42. Martin Lazarski (Gearsracing.Com)*
43. Jeff Weber (Gearsracing.Com)
44. Chris Van Beurden (Independent)*

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login