Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 12/03 3:47 am - Track Worlds


Posted by Editor on 08/12/03
 

Track Worlds - Stuttgart, Germany

Women's 500M Time Trial

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 34.078 seconds
2 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex) 34.516
3 Cuihua Jiang (Chn) 34.746
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 34.763
5 Yonghua Jiang (Chn) 34.847
6 Lori Ann Muenzer (Can) 34.861
7 Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 34.927
8 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 35.008
9 Anna Meares (Aus) 35.039
10 Katrin Meinke (Ger) 35.191
11 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 35.447
12 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 35.492
13 Sayuri Osuga (Jpn) 35.496
14 Tamilla Abasova (Rus) 35.516
15 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 35.534
16 Tanya Lindemuth (USA) 35.773
17 Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cub) 35.882
18 Oxana Grishina (Rus) 36.032


Men's 4000M Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Australia 4:03.26
2 Great Britain 4:05.244
3 France 4:07.406
4 New Zealand 4:08.063
5 Russia 4:08.366
6 Lithuania 4:09.278
7 Spain 4:09.494
8 Belarus 4:10.839
9 Netherlands 4:11.193
10 Denmark 4:12.870
11 Czech Republic 4:14.213
12 Poland 4:14.308
13 Colombia 4:15.179
14 Greece 4:17.154
15 Italy 4:19.563

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Russia 4:06.22
2 New Zealand 4:08.295

Heat 2
1 France 4:04.92
2 Lithuania 4:06.483

Heat 3
1 Great Britain 4:02.72
2 Spain 4:09.170

Heat 4
1 Australia 4:01.36
2 Belarus 4:09.460

Finals

Gold Medal Ride
1 Australia 3:57.280 (World Record)
2 Britain 4:00.629

Bronze Medal Ride
3 France 4:04.119
4 Russians 4:04.903


Men's Sprint

Flying 200M
1 Laurent Gane (France) 10.081 seconds
2 Craig Mclean (Great Britain) 10.097
3 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.101
4 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.164
5 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.182
6 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.183
7 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.199
8 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.235
9 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.256
10 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 10.302
11 Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.305
12 Jan Van Eijden (Germany) 10.331
13 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.332
14 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.335
15 Salvador Melia (Spain) 10.395
16 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.416
17 Grzeegorz Trebski (Poland) 10.437
18 Mark French (Australia) 10.457
19 Barry Forde (Barbados) 10.460
20 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia) 10.505
21 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.512
22 Ruben Donet Gregori (Spain) 10.533
23 Pavel Buran (Czech Republic) 10.537
24 Peter Bazalik (Slovakia) 10.567
25 Stephen Alfred (USA) 10.630
26 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Japan) 10.671

1/16 Final

Heat 1
1 Laurent Gane (France) 10.820
2 Mark French (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Grzeegorz Trebski (Poland) 10.932
2 Craig Mclean (Great Britain)

Heat 3
1 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.691
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 4
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.852
2 Salvador Melia (Spain)

Heat 5
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.634
2 Jobie Dajka (Australia)

Heat 6
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.734
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Heat 7
1 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.989
2 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)

Heat 8
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.022
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 9
1 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 10.728
2 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

1/16 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.836
2 Mark French (Australia)
3 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Heat 2
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.854
2 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
3 Craig Mclean (Great Britain)

Heat 3
1 Salvador Melia (Spain) 10.647
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Laurent Gane (France) 10.946
2 Salvador Melia (Spain)

Heat 2
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.812
2 Grzeegorz Trebski (Poland)

Heat 3
1 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.560
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 11.146
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)

Heat 5
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.600
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)

Heat 6
1 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.733
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.671
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3 Salvador Melia (Spain)

Heat 2
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.522
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)
3 Grzeegorz Trebski (Poland)

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1 Laurent Gane (France) 10.860 & 10.661
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Heat 2
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.700 & 10.625
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)

Heat 3
1 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.706 & 10.795
2 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.674 (Ride 1)

Heat 4
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.742 & 10.573
2 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1 Laurent Gane (France) 10.605 & 10.503
2 Rene Wolff (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.813 & 10.617
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)

Ride for 9th-12th Places

9 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.717
10 Salvador Melia (Spain)
11 Grzeegorz Trebski (Poland)
12 Mickael Bourgain (France)

Ride for 5th-8th Places

5 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.970
6 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
7 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
8 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)

Finals

Gold Medal Race
1 Laurent Gane (France) 10.394 & 10.769
2 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.443 (1st ride)

Bronze Medal Race
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.684 & 10.538
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)


Women's Individual Pursuit

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 3:33.840
2 Diana Ziliute (Lithuania) 3:37.880

Heat 2
1 Olga Slusareva (Russia) 3:32.970
2 Karin Thurig (Switzerland) 3:33.560

Heat 3
1 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:31.500
2 Juliette Vandekerckhove (France) 3:36.539

Heat 4
1 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Netherlands) 3:31.730
2 Katherine Bates (Australia) 3:38.332

Finals

Gold Medal Race
1 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Netherlands) 3:32.657
2 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:33.784

Bronze Medal Race
3 Olga Slusareva (Russia) 3:31.938
4 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 3:33.661


Women's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
2 Diana Garcia (Columbia)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cuba)
5 Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
2 Jennie Reed (USA)
3 Iryna Yanovych (Ukraine)
4 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)
5 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)

Heat 3
1 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia)
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
3 Celine Nivert (France)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Anna Meares (Australia)
6 Tian Fang (China)

Repechage

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cuba)
4 Christin Muche (Germany)
5 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)
6 Tian Fang (China)
7 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
3 Iryna Yanovych (Ukraine)
4 Celine Nivert (France)
5 Jennie Reed (USA)
6 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

Heat 2
1 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia)
2 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Diana Garcia (Columbia)
Relegated - Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cuba)

Finals

1st-6th Place Ride-off

1 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
4 Clara Sanchez (France)
5 Katrin Meinke (Germany)
6 Iryna Yanovych (Ukraine)

7th-12th Place Ride-off

1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Diana Garcia (Columbia)
3 Celine Nivert (France)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cuba)
6 Jennie Reed (USA)


Men's Points Race

1 Franz Stocher (Austria) 77 points
2 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Spain) 74
3 Jos Pronk (Netherlands) 70
4 Christopher Newton (Great Britain) 68
5 Tomas Vaitkus (Lithuania) 57
6 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 54
7 Robert Sassone (France) 52
8 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland) 51
9 Leonardo Duque (Columbia) 48
10 Andreas Muller (Germany) 45
11 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand) 43
12 Colby Pearce (USA) 35
13 Mark Renshaw (Australia) 32
14 Makoto Iijima (Japan) 30
15 Mark Ernsting (Canada) 24
16 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 23
17 Jozef Zabka (Slovakia) 22
18 Jukka Heinikainen (Finland) 22
19 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 21
20 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (South Africa) 8
21 Jose Sanchez Sotelo (Mexico) 6
22 Andrei Minachkine (Russia) 5
23 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 3
24 Jimmy Hansen (Denmark) 0
25 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Iran) 0
26 Matthew Gilmore (Belgium) 0

at 1 lap:
27 Jure Zrimsek (Slovenia) 5
DNF Guijun Shi (China)


Women's Sprint

1/16 final

Heat 1
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia) 11.871
2 Iryna Yanovych (Ukraine)

Heat 2
1 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia) 12.317
2 Tanya Lindemuth (USA)

Heat 3
1 Tamilla Abasova (Russia) 12.462
2 Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 4
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 12.298
2 Kathrin Freitag (Germany)

Heat 5
1 Lori Ann Muenzer (Canada) 11.939
2 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria)

Heat 6
1 Oxana Grishina (Russia) 12.335
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Heat 7
1 Katrin Meinke (Germany) 11.957
2 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)

Heat 8
1 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 11.878
2 Cuihua Jiang (China)

Heat 9
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.989
2 Susann Panzer (Germany)

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.470
2 Susann Panzer (Germany)
3 Iryna Yanovych (Ukraine)

Heat 2
1 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia) 12.134
2 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria)
3 Tanya Lindemuth (USA)

Heat 3
1 Cuihua Jiang (China) 11.693
2 Kathrin Freitag (Germany)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)

1/8 finals

Heat 1
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia) 11.768
2 Cuihua Jiang (China)

Heat 2
1 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia) 11.910
2 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)

Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.542
2 Tamilla Abasova (Russia)

Heat 4
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.853
2 Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 5
1 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 11.625
2 Lori Ann Muenzer (Canada)

Heat 6
1 Katrin Meinke (Germany) 12.428
2 Oxana Grishina (Russia)

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Cuihua Jiang (China) 13.601
2 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
3 Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Tamilla Abasova (Russia) 12.124
2 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)
3 Lori Ann Muenzer (Canada)

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia) 12.656 & 11.370
2 Tamilla Abasova (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia) 11.989 & 11.717
2 Cuihua Jiang (China)

Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.784 & 12.028
2 Katrin Meinke (Germany)

Heat 4
1 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 11.801 & 11.646
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)


Women's 10 km Scratch Race

1 Olga Slusareva (Russia)
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
3 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
5 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
6 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
7 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand)
8 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
9 Yanxia Jiang (China)
10 Anke Wichmann (Germany)
11 Juliette Vandekerckhove (France)
12 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
13 Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)
14 Sarah Uhl (USA)
15 Mandy Poitras (Canada)
16 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
17 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
18 Svetlana Ivakhonenkova (Bielorussia)
19 Pernille Jakobsen (Denmark)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login