Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 12/03 3:48 am - 'Toona, Region Wallonne, Canadians at NYC


Posted by Editor on 08/12/03
 

Tour de 'Toona - Pennsylvania

Stage 5 - Martinsburg Circuit Road Race 128 kilometres

Women
1 Laura Vangilder (Saturn) 3:22:26
2 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker) s.t.
3 Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile) at 0:22
4 Ina Teutenberg (Saturn)
5 Heather Albert (Team Basis)
6 Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's)
7 Kate Maher (Team Basis)
8 Emma Rickards (WORLDDIFF.COM)
9 Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
10 Lyne Bessette (Saturn)

11 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker) all s.t.

15 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 0:33
16 Amy Moore (Saturn)
17 Cybil DiGuistini (Diet Rite)
18 Leigh Hobson (Team Crevelo)
22 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)

25 Leah Goldstein (Team Basis)
28 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's)
49 Julia Farell (Team Crevelo) all s.t.


GC
1 Lyne Bessette (Saturn) 13:37:58
2 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker) at 0:27

3 Heather Albert (Team Basis) 1:19
4 Jessica Phillips (Saturn) 1:35
5 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 1:48
6 Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella) s.t.
7 Karen Bockel (Rona-Esker) 1:49
8 Cybil DiGuistini (Diet Rite) 1:50
9 Christine M. Thorburn (Team Basis) 1:51
10 Kori Kelly (Diet Rite) 1:58

11 Leah Goldstein (Team Basis) 2:00
12 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 2:04
13 Amy Moore (Saturn) 2:06
20 Leigh Hobson (Team Crevelo) 2:51
33 Erinne Willock (Rona-Esker) 33:14
49 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 36:59
51 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing/Amoroso's) 41:19
63 Julia Farell (Team Crevelo) 1:22:52


Men
1 Cameron Evans (Broadmark Capitol Cycles) 2:53:13
2 Oscar Pineda (7UP/Maxxis) at 0:05
3 Charles Coyle (Big Shark)
4 Jake Rosenbarger (Jittery Joe's)
5 Hugh Moran (Fiordi Frutta/Ridgefield)
6 Ben M Jacques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar) all s.t.
7 Ian Dille (Team Snow Valley) 0:14
8 Brice Jones (7UP/Maxxis) 0:39
9 Chris Horner (Saturn)
10 Chris Baldwin (Navigators) both s.t.

29 Mark Walters (Navigators) 0:41

GC
1 Chris Baldwin (Navigators) 11:49:31
2 Marc Hagenlocher (Webcor) at 0:09
3 Ben M Jacques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar) 0:14
4 Cameron Evans (Broadmark Capitol Cycles) 0:19
5 Tom Danielson (Saturn) 0:20
6 Adham Sbeih (Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar) 0:28
7 Adam Bergman (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 0:34
8 Chris Horner (Saturn) 0:36
9 Scottie Weiss (West Virginia) 0:42
10 Chris Wherry (Navigators) 0:44

18 Mark Walters (Navigators) 1:10


Tour de la Region Wallonne

Final GC
1 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC
2 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:12
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 0:14
5 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0:18

9 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor 0:20


New York City Cycling Championship

Complete start list for tomorrow's race, courtesy Jet Fuel Coffee.

SATURN
1 Ivan Dominguez, CUB
2 Mark McCormack, USA
3 Chris Horner, USA
4 Charles Dionne, CAN
5 Nathan O'Neill AUS
6 Victor Rapinski, BLR

US POSTAL SERVICE
11 Antonio Cruz, USA
12 Damon Kluck, USA
13 Christian VandeVelde, USA
14 Robbie Ventura, USA
15 Kenny Labbe, USA

NAVIGATORS
21 Vassili Davidenko, RUS
22 Siro Camponogara, ITA
23 Oleg Grischine, RUS
24 Marty Nothstein, USA
25 Ciaran Powers, IRL
26 Kirk O'Bee, USA

TIAA CREF
31 Jonas Carney, USA
32 Alex Candelario, USA
33 John Peters, USA
34 Danny Pate, USA
35 Johnathan Vaughters, USA
36 David Clinger, USA

SIERRA NEVADA CLIF BAR
41 Todd Littlehales, USA
42 Adham Sbeih, USA
43 Nieko Biskner, USA
44 Sterling Magnell, USA
45 Daniel Ramsey, USA

JITTERY JOE'S COFFEE
51 Jeff Hopkins, AUS
52 Jesse Lawler, USA
53 Jonny Sundt, USA
54 Jake Rosenberger, USA
55 Cesar Grajales, COL
56 Chad Hartley, USA

JELLY BELLY/CARLSBAD CLOTHING
61 Brent Dawson, USA
62 Ben Brooks, USA
63 Kirk Albers, USA
64 Tyler Farrar, USA
65 Chris Fisher, USA
66 Mariano Friedick, USA

7UP MAXXIS
71 Hayden Godfrey, NZL
72 John Lieswyn, USA
73 Kevin Monahan, USA
74 Oscar Pineda, GUA
75 Dan Schmatz, USA
76 Doug Ziewacz, USA

OFOTO LOMBARDI SPORTS
81 Erik Saunders, USA
82 Russell Hamby, USA
83 Jackson Stewart, USA
84 Peter LoPinto, USA
85 Tim Larkin, USA
86 Jon Erdelyi, USA

ITAL PASTA/ATLAS COLD C.C.
91 Andrew Pinfold, CAN
92 Jeffrey Hansen, CAN
93 Joe Guiliano, CAN
94 Patrick Shea, CAN
95 Bryan Ruscha, CAN
96 Antoine Varghese, CAN


COLAVITA BOLLA
101 Gustavo Artacho, ARG
102 Sebastian Alexander, ARG
103 Nathan Russell, AUS
104 Karl Bording, USA
105 Juan Jose Haedo, ARG
106 Gregory Wolf, USA

SCHROEDER IRON
111 Miguel Meza, MEX
112 Gordon McCauley, NZL
113 Mike Tillman, USA
114 Chann McRae. USA
115 Jacob Erker, CAN
116 Peter Knudsen, USA

JET FUEL COFFEE
121 Tim Lefebvre, CAN
122 Kevin Miller, CAN
123 Andrew Randell, CAN
124 Ryan Roth, CAN

125 Stig Somme, NOR

SPORTSBOOK.COM
161 Adam Hodges Myerson, USA
162 Matthew Svatek, USA
163 Ryan Dewald, USA
164 Josh Beck, USA
165 Guy Nelessen, USA
166 Nathan Rouse, USA

WEST VIRGINIA PRO CYCLING
141 Paul Martin, USA
142 Jim Baldesare, USA
143 Dave Wenger, USA
144 Ben Sharp, USA
145 Coner Hurley, USA
146 Patrick O'Donnell, USA

LEMOND FITNESS/CAPT CRA-Z SOAP
151 Nic Brown, AUS
152 Joe Chapman, NZL
153 Leigh Palmer. AUS
154 Andy Crater, USA
255 BillyInnes, USA
156 Adian Leidler, AUS

HEALTH NET
131 Michael Sayers, USA
132 Todd Herriott, USA
133 Gordon Fraser, CAN
134 Jason Lokkesome, USA
135 Alex Kozlov, BLR
136 Devon Vicus, USA

ONCE GIANT
171 Jose Acevedo, ESP
172 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano, ESP
173 Isidro Nozal, ESP

FORMAGGI PINZOLO PIAVE
181 Uros Murn, SLO
182 Moreno DiBiase, ITA

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login