Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 15/03 1:49 am - Track Nationals Day 1


Posted by Editor on 08/15/03
 

2003 National Track Championships - Bromont, Quebec

Day 1 - Thursday, August 14, 2003

Women's 10 Km Scratch Race (Final)

1 Mandy Poitras Rocky/PowerBar
2 Laura Yoisten Colnago-Carrera
3 Erin Carter Manitoba Team
4 Geneviève Leblanc Équipe du Québec
5 Julie Belanger Dieppe Volkswagen
6 Julia Bradley Ontario Team
7 Breanma Loster Opus Women's team
8 Kathy White Team Alberta -1 lap
9 Sara Laliberte Epic/Schwalbe -1
10 Magalie Boulay Équipe du Québec -1
11 Geneviève Marcotte Sherbrooke -1
12 Amy Maher Ontario Team -1
13 Suzie Belanger Gervais-Rioux/Médico -1


Junior Women's 10 Km Scratch Race (Final)

1 Naomi Cooper Devo/Powerbar
2 Cynthia Beaulieu Équipe du Québec
3 Jessica Anderson Lactic Acid Racing
4 Mylène Laliberte Équipe du Québec
5 Audrey Lemieux Équipe du Québec -1


Men's 4000M Individual Pursuit - Qualification1k2k3kTimekm/H
1. Bob Veroba (CAN)1:15.2892:25.9533:37.7644:51.65349.374
2. Glen Rendall (CAN)1:12.7862:23.6753:39.5124:55.83948.675
3. Pascal Choquette (CAN)1:16.6392:29.1833:42.7634:57.97548.326
4. Scott Laliberté (CAN)1:14.7252:29.4903:44.8134:57.97648.326
5. Zach Bell (CAN)1:19.4602:35.2183:49.5755:01.77347.718
6. Pierre-Olivier Boily (CAN)1:16.5302:29.9363:45.3435:02.91947.537
7. Carl Dessureault (CAN)1:17.8112:31.8383:47.9415:04.72847.255
8. Miguel Agreda (PER)1:17.2342:31.0143:46.7085:05.34547.16
9. John-Chistopher Reid (CAN)1:18.8442:34.9983:51.2885:08.54646.671
10. Sébastien Pilotte (CAN)1:19.1632:35.4593:53.7735:13.96345.865
11. Pascal Tétreault (CAN)1:19.8312:39.2934:01.3405:24.39044.391
12. Geoff Argue (CAN)1:21.4632:40.6954:02.5605:24.97444.311
Junior Men's 3000M Individual Pursuit - Qualification1k2kTimekm/H
1. Kevin Lacombe (CAN)1:14.9582:27.5203:41.39548.782
2. Marsh Cooper (CAN)1:18.0362:31.2013:43.76548.265
3. Philippe Abbott (CAN)1:16.7362:30.7333:47.06647.563
4. Jeff Sparling (CAN)1:17.1622:31.6963:47.36347.501
5. Christian Meier (CAN)1:16.6352:31.1213:47.42547.488
6. Charly Vives (CAN)1:17.8392:32.5183:48.18547.33
7. Zach Grant (CAN)1:15.9902:35.4613:49.72847.012
8. Scott Crump (CAN)1:19.5382:35.8923:51.29446.694
9. François Sztuke (CAN)1:37.4692:35.3993:52.36746.478
10. Shaun Crump (CAN)1:18.3562:33.6563:53.87246.179
11. David Roy (CAN)1:16.6512:34.0363:54.21546.111
12. Jean-Luc Pilote (CAN)1:19.0982:38.7573:59.34745.123
13. Joel Dion-Poitras (CAN)1:22.0532:45.1554:09.18743.341
Elite Men's Flying 200M Sprint QualificationKm/H
1. Travis Smith (CAN)11.43162.987
2. Lars Madsen (CAN)11.49162.658
3. Ryan McKenzie (CAN)11.55162.332
4. Alexandre Maurais (CAN)11.55862.295
5. Tom Amberiadis (CAN)11.64661.824
6. Keith Bruneau (CAN)11.65661.771
7. Keith Thorarinson (CAN)11.6661.75
8. Mathew Chater (CAN)11.86160.703
9. Zach Bell (CAN)11.88460.586
10. Cam MacKinnon (CAN)11.91460.433
11. Guillaume Fausse (CAN)11.95660.221
12. Yannik Morin (CAN)11.96860.16
13. Martin Laforest (CAN)12.06659.672
T14. Graeme Thomson (CAN)12.08359.588
T14. Ken Cools (CAN)12.08359.588
16. Haik Beglarov (GEO)12.08559.578
17. David McElhaw (CAN)12.10759.47
18. Taras Kleban (CAN)12.39258.102
19. Joel Régimbald (CAN)12.40558.041
20. Brooks Rapley (CAN)12.44457.859
21. Dan Dyson (USA)12.47557.715
22. Taylor Martin (CAN)12.76356.413
Elite Women's Flying 200M Sprint Qualification
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)11.87960.611
2. Laura Yoisten (CAN)13.12754.849
3. Breanma Loster (CAN)13.3154.095
4. Magalie Boulay (CAN)13.73852.409
5. Julie Bélanger (CAN)13.86951.914
6. Lisa Bowe (CAN)13.87151.907
7. Michelle Perrier-Martinen (CAN)13.96351.565
8. Amy Maher (CAN)14.48449.71
9. Geneviève Marcotte (CAN)15.24447.232
Junior Men's Flying 200M Sprint QualificationKm/H
1. Scott Crump (CAN)11.8560.759
2. Raphael Tremblay (CAN)12.03459.83
3. Spencer Atkinson (CAN)12.17259.152
4. Shaun Crump (CAN)12.36458.234
5. Zach Grant (CAN)12.45557.808
6. Kevin Lacombe (CAN)12.48257.683
7. Francis Labonté (CAN)12.60857.107
8. François Sztuke (CAN)12.62157.048
9. David Roy (CAN)12.65856.881
10. Jeff Sparling (CAN)12.6756.827
11. Charly Vives (CAN)12.70456.675
12. René Régimbald (CAN)12.7556.471
13. Mark Macdonald (CAN)12.8655.988
14. Jean-Luc Pilote (CAN)13.01655.317
15. Joel Dion-Poitras (CAN)13.55253.129





Junior Women's Flying 200M Sprint Qualification

1 Cynthia Beaulieu (CAN) Équipe du Québec 13.55
2 Audrey Lemieux (CAN) Équipe du Québec 13.72
3 Mylène Laliberte (CAN) Équipe du Québec 14.26
4 Naomi Cooper (CAN) Devo/Powerbar 14.59
5 Jessica Anderson (CAN) Lactic Acid Racing 15.35


Elite Men's Sprint

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Travis Smith 11.524
2 Yannik Morin

Heat 2
1 Lars Madsen 11.914
2 Guillaume Fausse

Heat 3
1 Cam MacKinnon 11.791
2 Ryan McKenzie

Heat 4
1 Alexandre Maurais 11.756
2 Zach Bell

Heat 5
1 Mathew Chater 12.410
2 Tom Amberiadis

Heat 6
1 Keith Thorarinson 12.037
2 Keith Bruneau

Repechage

Heat 1
Zach Bell 12.841 defeated Yannik Morin and Keith Bruneau

Heat 2
Ryan McKenzie 12.203 defeated Guillaume Fausse and Tom Amberiadis

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1 Travis Smith 11.659 and 11.465
2 Ryan McKenzie

Heat 2
1 Lars Madsen 12.590 and 12.037
2 Zach Bell

Heat 3
1 Cam MacKinnon 11.573 and 11.620
2 Keith Thorarinson

Heat 4
1 Alexandre Maurais 12.193 and 11.938
2 Mathew Chater


Junior Men's Sprint

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1 Steve Crump ? and 12.324
2 François Sztuke

Heat 2
1 Raphael Tremblay 12.773 and 13.732
2 Francis Labonté

Heat 3
1 Kevin Lacombe 12.405 and 13.000
2 Spencer Atkinson 12.698

Heat 4
1 Zach Grant 12.829 and 12.450
2 Shaun Crump


Women's Sprint

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Bye to next round)

Heat 2
1 Laura Yoisten 15.773 14.711
2 Genevieve Marcotte

Heat 3
1 Breanma Loster 14.797 and 15.275
2 Amy Maher

Heat 4
1 Julie Belanger 14.454 and 15.723
2 Michelle Perrier-Martinen


Elite Men's 1000M Time Trial - Final

1. Travis Smith 1:06.785
2. Cam MacKinnon 1:08.187
3. Ryan McKenzie 1:08.872
4. Glen Rendall 1:09.037
5. Yannik Morin 1:09.197
6. Alexandre Maurais 1:09.236
7. Tom Amberiadis 1:09.612
8. Mathew Chater 1:09.755
9. Martin Laforest 1:10.202
10. Guillaume Fausse 1:10.510
11. Taras Kleban 1:10.560
12. Graeme Thomson 1:10.923
13. David McElhaw 1:11.049
14. Zach Bell 1:11.212
15. Pierre-Olivier Boilly 1:11.246
16. Haik Beglarov (Geo) 1:12.401
17. Joel Regimbald 1:13.020
18. Dan Dyson (USA) 1:13.871
19. Ken Cools 1:14.174
20. Taylor Martin 1:14.533
21. Pascal Tetreault 1:14.957
DNS Keith Bruneau


Junior Men's 1000M Time Trial - Final

1. Scott Crump 1:10.039
2. Spencer Atkinson 1:11.166
3. Raphael Tremblay 1:11.583
4. Zach Grant 1:11.599
5. Mark MacDonald 1:12.312
6. Kevin Lacombe 1:12.328
7. Shaun Crump 1:12.751
8. Marsh Cooper 1:13.080
9. Jeff Sparling 1:13.188
10. François Sztuke 1:13.556
11. Christian Meier 1:13.692
12. Francis Labonte 1:13.906
13. Charly Vives 1:13.913
14. René Regimbald 1:14.203
15. David Roy 1:17.026
16. Jean-Luc Pilote 1:17.070
17. Joel Dion-Poitras 1:21.285

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login