Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 22/03 3:43 am - UCI News, Junior Track Worlds Day 3


Posted by Editor on 08/22/03
 

UCI News

The UCI has reported the following sanction for doping offences:

Adrian Elzinga, sanctioned by the Canadian Cycling Association, suspension of 1 month from 5 May 2003 and 5 June 2003.

We have no further information at this time.


Report from Junior Track World Champs

National Coach Kurt innes has sent through the following update from the Junior Track Worlds:

Hello Canada, and everyone at home . . .

We are having a great time here in Moscow, three days almost done of racing and we are all surviving !! The racing has been very fast and exciting!

The Canadian gang has been doing their absolute best, with approximately half the group sporting personal best times in their events.

This morning Phil Abbott (Alberta) posted a personal best in the pursuit (3:39.1) and Kevin Lacombe (Quebec) also set a personal best in the pursuit (3:47.9).

All 3 of these riders also set personal best times in the 200 Meter this morning.
Raphael Tremblay - 11.22
Spencer Atkinson - 11.4
Mark MacDonald - 12.1

Yesterday evening, Cynthia Beaulieu (Quebec) set a new personal in the 500 Meter (38.6).

Starting out the week, the guys did a great ride in the team pursuit (4:36) and looked as if they were all very skilled in this event! This was the first time many of these guys have done the event at this level, and definately the first time that any of them have ridden under 4:45 in the team pursuit!

Web access here is extremely difficult to obtain. I have been stuck at the velodrome the past three days from 8 Am - 10:30 PM... The net access at the hotel closes at 9 PM ! So . . . no words from me until now!

Day 3 Results

Women's 2000M Pursuit

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Egle Cekanauskaite (Lithuania) 2:30.483
DNF Agne Bagdonaviciute (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1 Ellen Heiny (Germany) 2.35.167
2 Lourdes Garcia-Navas Llanera (Spain) 2:36.354

Heat 3
1 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 2:32.572
2 Rebecca Bertolo (Italy) 2:35.543

Heat 4
1 Jessie Maclean (Australia) 2:30.399
2 Nina Koehn (Germany) 2:34.841

Bronze Medal Ride
1 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 2:31.637
2 Ellen Heiny (Germany) 2:32.280

Gold Medal Ride
1 Jessie Maclean (Australia) 2:28.697
2 Egle Cekanauskaite (Lithuania) 2:33.145

Final Ranking
1 Jessie Maclean (Australia)
2 Egle Cekanauskaite (Lithuania)
3 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
4 Ellen Heiny (Germany)
5 Nina Koehn (Germany)
6 Rebecca Bertolo (Italy)
7 Lour Garcia-Navas Llanera (Spain)
8 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Lithuania)

Men's 24 Km Points Race

1 Miles Olman (Australia) 21 points
2 Mickael Delage (France) 15
3 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine) 15
4 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 13
5 Sergey Kolesnikov (Russia) 11
6 Kota Nishimura (Japan) 10
7 Leonardo Pappalardo (Germany) 8
8 Justas Volungevicius (Lithuania) 8
9 Marc Hester Hansen (Denmark) 6
10 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 5
11 Nikolaou Elefttherios (Greece) 4
12 Raymond Smith (South Africa) 3
13 Andrei Hauryliuk (Bielorussia) 3
14 Kenny De Kettele (Belgium) 3
15 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) 3
16 Filiberto Herrera Garcia (Mexico) 2
17 Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy) 1
18 Jaroslaw Stepien (Poland) 1
19 Saso Barantin (Slovenia) 0
20 Luis Bastidas (Chile) 0
21 Marsh Cooper (Canada) 0
22 Daniel Zsombok (Hungary) 0
23 Jae Won Chung (Korea) 0
24 Andreas Graf (Austria) 0
25 Mamed Alekberov (Azerbaijan) 0
26 Kevin Sluimer (Netherlands) 0
27 Andoni Lafuente Olaguibel (Spain) 0
28 Christopher Remaly (USA) -20

Women's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia) 12.551
2 Emilie Jeannot (France)
3 Lee Min Hye (Korea)
4 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
5 Irene Del Aravena Cortes (Chile)

Heat 2
1 Rebecca Borgo (Australia) 12.514
2 Barbara Borucz (Poland)
3 Ekaterina Merzlikina (Russia)
4 Franziska Koenig (Germany)
5 Giuliana Marconi (Italy)
DNS Qian Wang (China)

Heat 3
1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 13.260
2 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
3 Cynthia Beaulieu (Canada)
4 Apryl Eppinger (Australia)
5 Paola Andre Munoz Grandon (Chile)

Repechage
1 Paola Andre Munoz Grandon (Chile) 12.620
2 Giuliana Marconi (Italy)
3 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
4 Irene Del Aravena Cortes (Chile)
5 Apryl Eppinger (Australia)
6 Franziska Koenig (Germany)

Final Ranking
1 Rebecca Borgo (Australia)
2 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
3 Ekaterina Merzlikina (Russia)
4 Barbara Borucz (Poland)
5 Emilie Jeannot (France)
6 Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia)
7 Lee Min Hye (Korea)
8 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
9 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
10 Cynthia Beaulieu (Canada)
11 Paola Andre Munoz Grandon (Chile)
12 Giuliana Marconi (Italy)

Men's Sprint

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 11.180
2 Stoian Vasev (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 11.599
2 Jacub Wycisk (Poland)

Heat 3
1 Ryan Nelman (USA) 11.551
2 Daniel Lebl (Czech Republic)

Heat 4
1 Daniel Thorsen (Australia) 11.200
2 Michal Tokarz (Poland)

Heat 5
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 11.444
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 6
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 11.538
2 Dominik Harzheim (Germany)

Heat 7
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.476
2 Didier Henriette (France)

Heat 8
1 Yuday Nitta (Japan) 11.310
2 Andy Lakatosh (USA)

Heat 9
1 Daniel Giese (Germany) 11.855
2 Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Dominik Harzheim (Germany) 11.082
2 Stoian Vasev (Russia)
3 Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)

Heat 2
1 Didier Henriette (France) 11.093
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3 Jacub Wycisk (Poland)

Heat 3
1 Andy Lakatosh (USA) 11.351
2 Daniel Lebl (Czech Republic)
3 Michal Tokarz (Poland)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 11.605
2 Andy Lakatosh (USA)

Heat 2
1 Didier Henriette (France) 11.020
2 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1 Dominik Harzheim (Germany) 11.030
2 Ryan Nelman (USA)

Heat 4
1 Daniel Giese (Germany) 11.808
2 Daniel Thorsen (Australia)

Heat 5
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 11.110
2 Yuday Nitta (Japan)

Heat 6
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 11.782
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)

Repechage (for 1/8 Final)

Heat 1
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.355
2 Andy Lakatosh (USA)
3 Daniel Thorsen (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Ryan Nelman (USA) 11.256
2 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic)
3 Yuday Nitta (Japan)

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 11.200 & 11.039
2 Ryan Nelman (USA)

Heat 2
1 Didier Henriette (France) 11.617 & 11.440
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 3
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.973 & 10.975
2 Dominik Harzheim (Germany)

Heat 4
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 11.448 & 11.052
2 Daniel Giese (Germany)

Men's 3000M Pursuit - Qualifying

1 Michael Ford (Australia) 3:21.236
2 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia) 3:22.042
3 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 3:23.875
4 Christopher Pascoe (Australia) 3:24.025
5 Antonio Dominguez Ruinervo (Spain) 3:25.698
6 Ignas Konovalovas (Lithuania) 3:25.973
7 Frank Schulz (Germany) 3:26.719
8 Christian Kux (Germany) 3:26.824
9 Javier Collado Torralba (Spain) 3:27.489
10 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine) 3:28.959
11 Maxime Bouet (France) 3:28.961
12 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 3:29.344
13 Arkadiusz Walny (Poland) 3:29.737
14 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 3:29.851
15 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 3:29.933
16 Kyle Swain (South Africa) 3:29.937
17 Casper Jorgensen (Denmark) 3:30.183
18 Jonathan Mouchel (France) 3:30.416
19 Emanuele Zanni (Italy) 3:30.799
20 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 3:30.975
21 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Bielorussia) 3:31.404
22 Radoslav Wasilewski (Poland) 3:31.417
23 Ju Hyun Wook (Korea) 3:31.664
24 Roman Zenyo (Ukraine) 3:33.091
25 Mirko Masola (Italy) 3:33.096
26 Sergey Ryzhoy (Kazakhstan) 3:35.029
27 Matt Brammeier (Great Britain) 3:35.833
28 Kevin Sluimer (Netherlands) 3:36.042
29 Kota Nishimura (Japan) 3:36.070
30 Zdenek Fukac (Czech Republic) 3:36.095
31 Aliaksei Polushkin (Bielorussia) 3:36.367
32 Valery Valynin (Russia) 3:36.510
33 Bostrand Olsen (Denmark) 3:36.706
34 Kevin Lacombe (Canada) 3:37.910
35 Ryuji Kanazawa (Japan) 3:38.005
36 Philippe Abbott (Canada) 3:39.152
37 Marek Mixa (Czech Republic) 3:39.396
38 Christos Delidimitriov (Greece) 3:40.407
39 Nikolaou Elefttherios (Greece) 3:41.228
40 Sven Francoys (Belgium) 3:41.592

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login