Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 18/03 11:35 am - Lombardia, U.S. 2004 Schedule, Sun Tour, CCA AGM


Posted by Editor on 10/18/03
 

Giro di Lombardia - World Cup Final

Preliminary results

1 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
2 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
3 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 1:35
4 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 1:40
5 Miguel Martin Perdigero (Esp) Domina Vacanze s.t.

Note: Paolo Bettini has already won the overall title.


U.S. 2004 National Racing Calendar
Courtesy USA Cycling

USA Cycling has announced the 2004 USCF National Racing Calendar.

DateEventRankCityStateCategories
Mar 13McLane Pacific - Downtown Grand Prix1.5MercedCAM/W
Mar 13Festival of Speed - Lake Eola Criterium1.4OrlandoFLM
Mar 14Festival of Speed - Southport Circuit Race1.4OrlandoFLM
Mar 14McLane Pacific - Foothills Road Race1.5Merced CountyCA M/W
Mar 18-21Pomona Valley Stage Race2.4San DimasCAM/W
Mar 24-28Redlands Bicycle Classic2.2RedlandsCAM/W
Apr 1-4Solano Bicycle Classic2.3FairfieldCAM/W
Apr 14-17Sea Otter Classic2.4MontereyCAM/W
Apr 20-25Tour de Georgia2.1GeorgiaGAM
Apr 23-25La Vuelta de Bisbee2.6BisbeeAZM/W
Apr 24Athens Twilight1.4AthensGAM/W
Apr 28South Carolina Heritage Series- Walterboro1.4WalterboroSCM
Apr 28-May 2Tour of the Gila2.4Silver CityNMM/W
Apr 30Shelby Criterium1.4ShelbyNCM/W
May 2Nalley Historic Roswell Criterium1.4RoswellGAM/W
May 8CapTech Classic1.3RichmondVAM/W
May 14-16Joe Martin Stage Race2.3FayettevilleARM/W
May 20-23Tour of Connecticut2.3ConnecticutCTM/W
May 22-23Tri-Peaks Challenge2.8RussellvilleARM
May 28-31Ecology Center Classic2.7MissoulaMTM/W
May 29Snake Alley Criterium1.8BurlingtonIAM
May 29Bike Jam/Race for Pulaski1.5BaltimoreMDM/W
May 30Clarendon Cup1.3ArlingtonVAM/W
May 31Quad Cities Criterium1.6Rock IslandILM/W
May 31Tour of Somerville1.4SomervilleNJM/W
Jun 1Wachovia Invitational1.2LancasterPAM
Jun 3Wachovia Classic1.2TrentonNJM
Jun 6Wachovia USPRO Championships1.1PhiladelphiaPAM
Jun 6Wachovia Liberty Classic1.1PhiladelphiaPAW
Jun 10-13Nature Valley Grand Prix2.2MinneapolisMNM/W
Jun 16USCF Elite Road Nationals - Men's Road Race1.2RedlandsCAM
Jun 17USCF Elite Road Nationals - Time Trial1.2RedlandsCAM/W
Jun 19USA Cycling Team Selection Race1.1RedlandsCAM
Jun 19USCF Elite Road Nationals - Women's Road Race1.1RedlandsCAW
Jun 22-27Tour of Ohio2.5OhioOHM
Jun 26Tour de Nez1.5RenoNVM
Jul 2-05Fitchburg Longsjo Classic2.3FitchburgMAM/W
Jul 7-11Cascade Cycling Classic2.3BendORM/W
Jul 9-25International Cycling Classic / Superweek2.6.1 WisconsinWIM/W
Jul 11Four Bridges of Elgin1.3ElginILM
Jul 18Murrysville Cycling Classic1.8MurrysvillePAM/W
Jul 26-Aug 1Tour de Toona2.2AltoonaPAM/W
Aug 1NYC Invitational1.2New YorkNYM
Aug 5-8Subaru Tour of Indiana2.6IndianaINM
Aug 7Charlotte's International Invitational1.2CharlotteNCM
Aug 15Chevron Manhattan Beach Grand Prix1.4Manhattan BeachCAM/W
Aug 22USCF/USPRO Criterium Championships1.1Downers GroveILM/W
Aug 24-29Estes Park Cycling Challenge2.5Estes ParkCOM/W
Aug 29Chris Thater Memorial Criterium1.3BinghamtonNYM/W
Sep 4Vail Circuit Race1.2VailCOM/W
Sep 11San Rafael Cycling Classic1.5San RafaelCAM/W
Sep 12T-Mobile International1.1San FranciscoCAM/W
Sep 12Carolina Cup1.4GreensboroNCM/W
Sep 18Univest Grand Prix1.3SoudertonPAM/W
Oct 1-3CycleFest 20042.6.2West Palm BeachFLM/W
Oct 9Michelin Classic - Saturday1.4GreenvilleSCM/W
Oct 10Michelin Classic - Sunday1.4GreenvilleSCM/W



Herald Sun Tour - Australia

Stage 3 - Geelong 77 km

1 David McKenzie (Aus) Jayco 1:51:08
2 Matthew Goold (Aus) Malaysia Airlines at 0:01
3 Tony Mann (Aus) Caravello 0:04
4 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Pelaco 0:16
5 Marek Wesoly (Pol) Pelaco
6 Brett Aitken (Aus) Rio Coffee
7 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Barloworld
8 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) City Of Melbourne
9 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Team Warrnambool
10 Matt Wilson (Aus) Malaysia Airlines

14 Michael Sayers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka!
24 Tim Johnson (USA) Active For Life
25 Scott Moninger (USA) Ballarat-Eureka!
32 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Active For Life
40 Dominique Perras (Can) Active For Life

48 Alex Candelario (USA) Ballarat-Eureka!
55 Chris Wherry (USA) Ballarat-Eureka! all s.t.
DNF Joseph Papp (USA) Echuca-Moama

GC

1 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Pelaco 5:15:35
2 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco at 0:10
3 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Barloworld 0:17
4 David McKenzie (Aus) Jayco 0:21
5 Matthew Goold (Aus) Malaysia Airlines 0:30
6 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Pelaco 0:35
7 Hector Morales (Uru) Active For Life 0:37
8 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Active For Life
9 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Carlton Midstrength
10 Michael Sayers (USA) Ballarat-Eureka! all s.t.

23 Scott Moninger (USA) Ballarat-Eureka! 1:04
37 Alex Candelario (USA) Ballarat-Eureka! 1:11
52 Tim Johnson (USA) Active For Life s.t.
53 Dominique Perras (Can) Active For Life 1:12
64 Chris Wherry (USA) Ballarat-Eureka! s.t.


CCA AGM

The 2003 Annual General Meeting for the Canadian Cycling association will be held December 4-7, 2003 at the Harbour Towers Hotel & Suites in Victoria, Bristish Columbia. There are a number of Board of Director positions and other positions up for election at this year's AGM. Nominations are to be received as of the deadline of December 2, 2003. Please click here to see the nomination form and here for the positions up for election.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login