Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 21/03 1:10 am - Jeanson Update, UCI Road Rankings


Posted by Editor on 10/21/03
 

Jeanson Update

According to CCA High Performance coordinator Sean O'Donnell, the Association hopes to hear from the UCI by Thursday or Friday of this week with respect to the urine test Genevieve Jeanson underwent October 11th after posting a high hematocrit blood test result at the World Championships. O'Donnell says that once the result has been received (and communicated to the athlete), a statement will be released by the CCA, regardless of whether a negative or positive result is identified.

The process in this situation follows a certain format: results are sent from the UCI to the CCA, and through them to the athlete. If a negative result is found, then the matter ends, and Jeanson is eligible to race after her 15 day health suspension ends. If a positive result is found, then the athlete has the option of requesting that the 'B' portion of the sample also be tested. Any further sanctions would be determined following the 'B' test.


UCI Road Rankings

The UCI has released the latest rankings, post-Giro di Lombardia for men, and post-Worlds for women. Michael Barry's seventh place finish in the men's road race has moved him into the top-200 riders, and because of this, Canada is now solidly in 29th place in the country rankings (approximately 240 points ahead of 30th).

Elite Men - Rankings as of October 19, 2003
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 2,266.75 points
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 2,087.75
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,989.00
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco 1,715.00
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1,656.00
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 1,640.50
7 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,611.00
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 1,521.00
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1,441.00
10 Iban Mayo Diez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1,425.00
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 1,363.20
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco 1,344.00
13 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 1,322.00
14 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,265.00
15 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi 1,258.00
16 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco 1,183.00
17 Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 1,150.00
18 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1,123.00
19 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1,121.00
20 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 1,092.00
21 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 1,065.00
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 1,019.00
23 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Team Saeco 999.00
24 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 963.25
25 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 961.40
26 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 928.75
27 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 918.50
28 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack 916.50
29 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 911.00
30 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prevoyance 879.40
31 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 850.75
32 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio 846.00
33 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon 835.75
34 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom 820.00
35 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 812.50
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 786.00
37 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 774.60
38 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 773.00
39 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 768.50
40 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 767.00
41 Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque 763.00
42 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 762.60
43 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 720.10
44 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 719.25
45 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC 706.00
46 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor 693.00
47 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 686.25
48 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner 683.00
49 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 670.75
50 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 667.00

183 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal-Berry Floor 303.25
380 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 145.00
577 Roland Green (Can) 81.00
718 Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com 53.00
788 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 42.00
976 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 26.00
1186 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 15.00
1276 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling Team 13.00
1348 Cory Lange (Can) Marco Polo Cycling Team 11.00
1412 Jean-François Laroche (Can) 9.00
1412 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) 9.00
1590 Dylan Sebel (Can) 6.00
1636 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Rabobank 5.00
1636 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 5.00
1732 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 4.00
1813 Cszelaw Lukascewicz (Can) 3.00
1813 Bruno Nella (Can) Team Maestro 3.00
1851 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) 2.00
1851 Davis Degrandpre (Can) 2.00
1899 Arielle Gardenas (Can) 1.00
1899 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1.00


Women - Rankings as of October 11, 2003
1 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate 723.50 points
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol Cycling Team 708.50
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 703.00
4 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Ausra Gruodis-Safi 570.00
5 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 473.00
6 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate 405.50
7 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) 402.00
8 Regina Schleicher (Ger) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 351.00
9 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 315.10
10 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik-Powerplate 311.30
11 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Prato Marathon Bike 297.00
12 Olivia Gollan (Aus) 285.50
13 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 271.00
14 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 262.00
15 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) 248.40
16 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona-Esker 211.00
17 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Ausra Gruodis-Safi 180.00
18 Oenone Wood (Aus) 179.00
19 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 173.00
20 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) Team T-Mobile Women's Cycling Team 166.00
21 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) 161.40
22 Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile Women's Cycling Team 152.00
23 Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 149.00
24 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 141.40
25 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 135.00
26 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 130.00
26 Magali Le Floch (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Rona-Esker 130.00
28 Rachel Heal (GBR) 128.50
29 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Team T-Mobile Women's Cycling Team 126.00
30 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner-Guerciotti 125.00
31 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) 118.00
32 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 114.00
33 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol Cycling Team 112.00
33 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 112.00
35 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) 108.00
36 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 103.00
37 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 100.00
38 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 96.00
39 Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 95.00
40 Virginie Moinard (Fra) 94.00
40 Zinaida Stahurskaya (Blr) 94.00
42 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 90.00
43 Teodora Ruano Sanchon (Esp) Prato Marathon Bike 81.60
44 Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 81.00
45 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team T-Mobile Women's Cycling Team 80.00
46 Karin Thurig (Sui) 79.00
47 Bogumila Matusiak (Pol) Bonda-Lukowski 75.00
48 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Team Next 125 69.00
49 Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr) 67.40
50 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 67.00

118 Anne Samplonius (Can) 11.00
122 Gina Grain (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's Cycling 10.00
122 Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 10.00
148 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's Cycling 7.00
154 Erin Carter (Can) 6.00
213 Cybil DiGuistini (Can) 2.00
237 Nicole Demars (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's Cycling 1.00
237 Erinne Willock (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona-Esker 1.00



Nations

Men
1 Italy 14,688.50 points
2 Spain 10,023.75
3 Germany 7,741.10
4 France 6,679.15
5 Belgium 5,385.75
6 Netherlands 5,256.00
7 Australia 5,236.10
8 U.S.A. 4,903.95
9 Switzerland 4,819.75
10 Denmark 3,624.95

29 Canada 698.25

Women
1 Germany 1,338.00 points
2 Netherlands 1,108.20
3 Australia 1,104.80
4 Lithuania 1,069.00
5 Russia 930.90
6 Sweden 771.50
7 Great Britain 721.50
8 Canada 659.00
9 Spain 598.60
10 U.S.A. 549.00


Teams - Rankings as of October 19, 2003

Division I
1 Fassa Bortolo 8,520.75 points
2 Quick.Step-Davitamon 7,883.75
3 Team Telekom 7,855.50
4 Team Saeco 7,779.00
5 iBanesto.com 6,481.00
6 Gerolsteiner 6,357.00
7 Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 6,195.00
8 Rabobank 5,891.75
9 O.N.C.E.-Eroski 5,579.25
10 US Postal presented by Berry Floor 5,576.75
11 Team CSC 5,423.60
12 Alessio 4,979.00
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 4,908.00
14 FDJeux.com 4,677.00
15 AG2r Prevoyance 4,379.20
16 Domina Vacanze-Elitron 4,315.00
17 Phonak Hearing Systems 4,308.40
18 Lampre 4,130.20
19 Brioches La Boulangere 3,986.00
20 Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 3,941.00
21 Lotto-Domo 3,936.00
22 Kelme-Costa Blanca 3,928.00
23 Milaneza-MSS 3,622.00
24 Credit Agricole 3,291.00
25 Jean Delatour 2,685.00
26 Team fakta 2,539.00
27 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 2,407.00
28 Team Bianchi 2,391.40
29 CCC-Polsat 2,105.00
30 Palmans-Collstrop 1,754.00

Women
1 Bik-Powerplate 1,468.10 points
2 Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 966.00
3 Farm Frites-Hartol Cycling Team 883.00
4 Ausra Gruodis-Safi 837.00
5 Prato Marathon Bike 758.30
6 Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 596.00
7 Saturn Cycling Team 525.00
8 Team T-Mobile Women's Cycling Team 524.00
9 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 517.00
10 Team 2002 Aurora RSM 512.00

11 Equipe Cycliste Rona-Esker 409.00
21 Victory Brewing/Amoroso's Cycling 18.00

Men's Division II
1 Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team 3,082.00 points
2 De Nardi-Colpack 2,158.00
3 Paternina-Costa de Almeria 2,058.00
4 Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 1,899.00
5 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1,738.00

15 Navigators Cycling Team 704.00
20 Flanders-IteamNova.com 504.00

Men's Division III
1 Action Nvidia Mroz 1,333.00 points
2 Saturn Cycling Team 1,061.00
3 Perutnina Ptuj 816.00
4 Volksbank-Ideal 651.00
5 Team Barloworld 563.00

9 7UP-NutraFig 414.00
18 Prime Alliance Cycling Team 260.00
19 Amore & Vita-Beretta 229.00
27 Marco Polo Cycling Team 125.00
40 Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling Team 65.00
49 Lemond Fitness-Cra-Z Soap 29.00
50 Webcor Cycling Team 28.00
51 Health Net Cycling Team 27.00
54 Jelly Belly 18.00
55 Jittery Joe's Coffee 12.00
60 Sierra Nevada-Cannondale Cycling Team 8.00
60 Sportsbook.com Cycling Team 8.00
62 Jet Fuel Coffee 5.00

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login