Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 3/03 6:54 am - Nova Scotia, Wedge in U.S. 'Cross, B.C.


Posted by Editor on 11/3/03
 

2003 Kona Supah-Kup-A-Soup Supah-Kross - Halifax, Nova Scotia
Courtesy Cyclesmith Dartmouth

Results - Race 1, October 26, 2003

Open Men
1 Jamie Lamb 11 laps 48:42.08
2 Kevin Noiles 11 laps 48:51.80
3 Dustin MacBurnie11 laps 49:10.91
4 Jason Eagles 11 laps 51:27.13
5 Pierre Nie 11 laps 53:36.74
6 Andrew Canning 10 laps 51:58.61
7 Rob Klue 10 laps 53:03.27
8 Bruce Hickey 10 laps 53:40.59
9 Dwayne White 9 laps 50:26.39
10 Chris Graham 9 laps 51:19.42
11 Steve Mitchell 9 laps 51:20.24
12 Dan Gallagher 9 laps 53:51.73
13 Jim Trussler 9 laps 54:46.93
14 Mark Wood 8 laps 49:39.32
15 Henk Van Voorst 7 laps 50:45.36
16 Matt Morford 7 laps 51:30.09
17 Jeff White 7 laps 51:59.40
18 Norman Lai 7 laps 53:35.80
Roger Nelson DNF DNF
Craig DeGier DNF DNF

Open Women
1 Dawn Jardine 7 laps 49:22.78
2 Melanie Jardine 6 laps 49:23.30

Under 16
1 Geoff O'Toole 5 laps 26:09.03
2 Andrew L'Esperance 4 laps 23:14.21
3 David Tower 4 laps 24:56.75
4 Bryson Vardy 2 laps 21:15.47


Results - Race 2, November 2, 2003

Open Men
1 Dustin MacBurnie 11 laps 51:25.46
2 Jason Eagles 11 laps 52:59.92
3 Pierre Nie 10 laps 51:32.36
4 Roger Nelson 10 laps 52:11.01
5 Andrew Canning 10 laps laps 52:13.68
6 Ed Rushton 10 laps 52:41.49
7 Martin Austin 10 laps 53:04.24
8 Ian Whitehead 10 laps 53:56.77
9 Rob Klue 10 laps 54:13.13
10 David Regan 10 laps 55:58.84
11 Kyle Swain 10 laps 56:06.71
12 Steve Mitchell 10 laps 56:07.80
13 Dwayne White 10 laps 56:10.41
14 Dan Gallagher 9 laps 52:11.59
15 Steve Williams 9 laps 53:39.04
16 Craig DeGier 9 laps 55:23.95
17 Bruce Hickey 9 laps 56:03.05
18 Mark Wood 8 laps 51:40.02
19 Norman Lai 8 laps 54:17.19
Henk Van Voorst DNF DNF
Jim Trussler DNF DNF

Open Women
1 Dawn Jardine 7 laps 52:41.46
2 Melanie Jardine 7 laps 54:08.80

Under 17
1 Marc Trussler 5 laps 26:01.55
2 Andrew L'Esperance 4 laps 24:26.46
3 David Tower 4 laps 25:21.54


2nd Annual Central Mass. Cyclo-Cross to End Homelessness - UCI Cat. 2
Courtesy Terrance Grant

Elite Men
1 Ryan Trebon Easton/Kona/CCA 55:47
2 Todd Wells Mongoose/Hundyai at 0:40
3 Bart Bowen Kona 2:02
4 Mark McCormack Saturn Cycling Team 2:14
5 Travis Brown Trek/Volkswagen s.t.

13 Peter Wedge Kona 3:03


Verge NECCS Round 2: Gloucester, MA, November 2, 2003 UCI 2

Elite Men

1 Todd Wells Mongoose 58:59
2 Jackson Stewart 59:43
3 Mark McCormack Saturn s.t.
4 Andy Jacques-Maynes Clif Bar 1:00:00
5 Marc Gullickson Redline 1:00:31

6 Peter Wedge Kona 1:00:44


Victoria Cycling League
Courtesy Martin Willock

Final results from the race series running weekly from March until the final hill climbs in September. Around 140 riders participated this season. Races were run at the following locations: Latoria Road Race; Caleb Pike Road Race (Schwalbe Club); Newton Heights Hilly Criterium; Velodrome for Track; Neild Road & Mt. Doug Hill Climbs (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club); Time Trial at Bazan Bay (Sidney Velo). Info for next season and group rides: 595-BIKE.

A Group ˆ MenTeamPoints
Ryan McNamaraPvl Forte79
David McLeodSidney Velo77
Daniel GoncalvesTrek VW71
Bob CameronSuburban64
Max PlaxtonGears Racing55
Barry BeckSchwalbe-Epic49
Marty JohnsonPart 1 Intl.41
Charles DetheridgeSidney Velo32
Murray DrewVic Wheelers32
Steve BachopSchwalbe-Epic28
Tony ZarsadiasSymmetrics27
Carter HoveyRiders Cycles26
Dave JetzTeen Speed26
Sam Whittingham23
Vinko Poldrugovac23
Derek McMasterPart 1 Intl.22
Andre Steinhausen Schwalbe-Epic21
Fred Hodgson21
Andrew GreydanausTeen Speed21
Taylor LittleRiver Valley19
Hugh TrenchardSidney Velo16
Steve MorrisonTeen Speed15
JP DunlopTeen Speed 14
Sean CruickshankSchwalbe-Epic13
Matt SavageTeen Speed12
Steve LundTeen Speed12
David PerrinUvic Tri11
Shawn BunninCycledelia10
Bevan DochertyPac Sport10
Matt UsborneSymmetrics10
Duane MartindaleSidney Velo10
Dan Molgat-RoyPart 1 Intl.9
Chris ReidSchwalbe-Epic8
Yoshito TsujiOak Bay Bikes8
Alec WaltonCats7
Roddi LegaUnited Cycle6
Brett Boniface Schwalbe-Epic6
Steve PriceVictoria Wheelers6
Bryan KellySteed Cycles5
Stephen SchnareSchwalbe-Epic5
Chris AnsteySidney Velo5
Brendan MacIntoshSchwalbe-Epic4
Larry Wilson4
Kim WebbPVL-Forte4
Kevin Morrison4
Ryan ClarkeSchwalbe-Epic4
Guillermo Herrera3
Martin WillockVictoria Wheelers3
Adam LawrenceSchwalbe-Epic3
Eric HollandBow Cycles2
Keith WilsonUVIC Tri2
Martin LefontaineCommencal1
Dan SkinnerKHS Bikes1
Matt HoborTeen Speed1
B Group ˆ MenTeamPoints
Vinko Poldrugovac76
Howard JoeSidney Velo66
Keith MilneSchwalbe-Epic59
Jim HoltzSidney Velo43
Steve MunroSchwalbe-Epic40
George HumlSchwalbe-Epic38
Dave McKinneySchwalbe-Epic35
Larry Wilson33
Jonathon Roberts30
Vaughn MarshallSchwalbe-Epic27
Tyler Trace21
Kenny Maude21
Mat PowterSteed Cycles 20
Christian Ravlic19
Lauren KildowUvic Tri17
Brett BonifaceSchwalbe-Epic17
John Taylor15
Bruce SchlaferSidney Velo15
Marty WillockVictoria Wheelers14
Otta Hally14
Kevin McFadzen14
Tony Wakelin13
Don Henderson13
Bob ThompsonSidney Velo12
Duanne MartindaleSidney Velo 11
Robin WhiteTeen Speed11
David PerrinUvic Tri10
Darron Mealing10
Dave EmeryVictoria Wheelers10
Sylvan Smith9
James Weeks8
David Stevens8
Marcus Durrant8
Norman ThibaultFront Runners7
Craig RitcheyUVIC Tri 7
Steve McNamara7
Steve FerrisFerris Cycle7
Peter Heywood6
Fraser Hayes6
Michael AchuffPedalHead 5
Christopher Dettling5
Pete Neff4
Gary CroomeSchwalbe-Epic 4
Iain HaySchwalbe-Epic4
Brad Head4
David Hutchinson3
Matthew SavageTeen Speed2
Moses PimentelSidney Velo2
Roger Tinney2
Rick Brokenshire2
James PaulySchwalbe-Epic1
Shawn Lister1
Bruce Cook1
Ian Birch1
WomenTeamPoints
Kristina VaudryTeen Speed38
Marcy BennettKreb's Cycle Club29
Emily SandwithTeen Speed27
Judith Leroy26
Carrie TuckRona Esker20
Erinne WillockRona Esker18
Catherine PendrelCove Bikes14
Kim Nighbor13
Amy ErringtonVictoria Wheelers12
Claire TownsendKappa10
Alena RadomskyOPUS10
Breanna Loster OPUS10
Manon JutrasSaturn10
Natasha Filliol10
Anne YewSchawlbe Epic8
Christine BrianteOPUS8
Carolyn Tansely8
Charlene Walder7
Wendy SimsFront Runners7
Emma RickardsSBR7
Linda RobichaudNorco6
Amanda Sin6
Jackie Conliffe6
Deb London4
B. Jansen-Jones3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login