Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 24/03 11:55 am - Ontario `Cross: Coulson's Hill


Posted by Editoress on 11/24/03
 

Coulson's Hill Cross Sunday November 23rd
Courtesy Scott Doel, Skiis & Bikes

Presented by Skiis & Biikes

Weather was 8C and windy, course was 3.25km long and very fast with double track, Grass, singletrack and 3 sets of artifical barriers and 1 natural barrier.

Women - 7 Laps
1. Emily Batty (Bay Cycle/ 3rox racing - U17)56:18
2. Tara Mulder (McMaster CC - Sr)at 1:38
3. Sarah Coney (Skiis & Biikes - U17)1:58
4. Carolyne Haill (Midweek CC - M)2:07
5. Holland Gidney (Team Animus - Sr)2:42
6. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - Sr)5:33
7. Ingrid Coney (Fly Gurlz - M)6:32
8. Christine Hauk (LCW - M)- 1 lap
9. Charlotte Batty (Bay Cycle/ 3rox racing - U15)- 1 lap
10. Pat Crosscombe (Cycle Solutions - M)- 1 lap
Master B/C/D- 7 Laps
1. David Dermont (True North Cycles - B)54:15
2. John Kalinawski (Chain Reaction - B)at 1:13
3. Peter Hennessy (Indep - B)3:39
4. Ron Spencer (Indep - B)4:18
5. Ian Starke (True North Cycles - B)4:56
6. Paul Dean (LCW/ Racer Sportif - B)5:48
7. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton CC - C)6:49
8. Richard Wade (Newmarket Eagles - C)- 1 lap
9. Martin Kohn (Indep - C)- 1 lap
10. Frank Morrow (Hamilton CC - C)- 1 lap
11. Andre Ouimet (Indep - B)- 1 lap
12. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles - C)- 1 lap
13. Phil Renaud (OMCA - C)- 2 lap
Senior Men/ Master A Men- 8 Laps
1. Peter Morse (Midweek Elite - Sr)59:41
2. Steve Heck (Sport Swap - MA)at 1:24
3. Andrew Watson (Hardwood Hills - Sr)2:55
4. Mike Dennis (Gears Racing - Sr)3:19
5. Rodney Merchant (Indep - MA)4:09
6. Vernon Chant (Sports Swap - MA)4:29
7. Kris Tobias (Sports Swap - MA)5:39
8. Dan Salter (Life Savers - MA)5:42
9. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - MA)6:30
10. Daniel Rafique (Indep - MA)- 1 lap
11. Peter Turk (Indep - MA )- 1 lap
12. Sean Sinclair (Indep - Sr)- 1 lap
13. Chris Redden (True North Cycles - MA)- 1 lap
14. John Lamey (Indep - Sr)- 1 lap
15. Rob Biron (Indep - MA)- 1 lap
16. Rob Bartel (Indep - Sr)- 1 lap
17. Chris Hauk (Coachchris.ca - MA)- 1 lap
18. Martin Lazarski (Gears Racing - Sr)DNF
Junior Men/ U17 Men- 8 Laps
1. Mark Batty (Bay Cycle/ 3rox racing - Jr)1:01:05
2. Jeff Eades (Indep - U17)at 3:23
3. Andrew Wilson (Bay Cycle/ 3rox racing - U17)5:22
4. Cory Hancock (Bay Cycle/ 3rox racing - U17)- 1 lap

Congratulations to Mark Batty For his 2nd Place overall in the Senior Men/ Master A/ Junior Race.

Thanks to The Simcoe County Forest Service for allowing this race on such short notice. And to all the people that helped make this event a success. A Special thanks goes Ingrid & Sarah Coney, Dave Pierce, Rob Biron and Family, Ian Starke, Rodney Merchant, The Batty Family, Carolyne Haill, Peter Morse, Ron Spencer and anyone else I've missed for helping with course clean up.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login