Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 30/03 11:07 am - Ontario Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships, Superprestige 'Cross # 4


Posted by Editoress on 11/30/03
 

Ontario Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships Albion Hills ON - November 30th
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Master A / Elite/Espoir - 10 laps
1. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club - Elite)1:04:03
2. Peter Morse (Midweek Elite Team - Elite)1:04:04
3. Eric Batty (Bay Cycle Racing - Espoir)1:05:28
4. Nathan Chown (St. Catharines CC - Elite)1:06:43
5. Steve Heck (Sports Swap - MA)1:08:44
6. Travis Brown (The Cyclery.ca - Espoir)1:09:28
7. Scott Buschlen (MBRC - MA)1:09:36
8. John Roden (QCBC (USA) - Elite)1:09:48
9. Rodney Merchant (Independent - Espoir)1:11:10
10. Michael Dennis (Gears - Elite)at 1 lap
11. Vernon Chant (Sports Swap - MA)at 1 lap
12. Kris Tobias (Sports Swap - MA)at 1 lap
13. Alex Ivan (Cyclelogik Racing - Espoir)at 1 lap
14. John van Arragon (Independent - Espoir)at 1 lap
15. Chris Kiziak (Somerset Graphics - MA)at 1 lap
16. Rober Kerr (The Cyclery.ca - MA)at 1 lap
17. Sean Sinclair (Independent - Elite)at 1 lap
18. Chris Redden (True North - MA)at 1 lap
19. Dan Rafique (Independent - MA)at 1 lap
20. Paul Green (Chain Reaction - MA)at 1 lap
21. David Coughlin (Independent - Elite)at 1 lap
22. Dan Salter (Team Lifesavers - MA)at 2 laps
23. Eric Begin (Racer Sportif(TO) - MA)at 2 laps
24. Peter Turk (Independent - MA)at 2 laps
25. Bobby Mrvelj (MBRC - MA)at 2 laps
26. Chris Hauk (Coach Chris.ca/bmo - MA)at 2 laps
27. Lloyd Smith (Ecclestone CC - MA)at 3 laps
28. Rob Biron (Newmarket Eagles - MA)at 3 laps
Women - 6 laps
1. Amanda Shaw (The Cyclery.ca)48:16
2. Anita Laglar (MBRC)52:08
3. Emily Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)52:27
4. Carolyne Haill (Midweek CC)53:06
5. Leslie Honsberger (St. Catharines CC)56:17
6. Renee Schroeder (Wolverine (USA)at 7:10
7. Charlotte Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)at 1 lap
8. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction)at 1 lap
9. Patricia Crosscombe (Cycle Solutions)at 2 laps
10. Christine Hauk (LCW/Racer Sportif)at 2 laps
DNF. Tara Mulder (McMaster)
Junior - 7 laps
1. Mark Batty (Bay Cycle Racing - Junior)48:20
2. Andrew Wilson (Bay Cycle Racing - Cadet)at 4:34
3. Jeff Eades (Independent - Cadet)6:48
4. Zachary Winn (McBride/Fit fix - Cadet)7:57
5. Cory Hancock (Bay Cycle Racing - Cadet)8:42
6. Dave Vukets (Waterloo, The Flying Dog - Junior)10:48
7. Zackary Harris (Independent - Junior)11:01
Master B/C/D7 laps
1. Dave Dermont (True North - B)47:17
2. John Kalinowski (Chain Reaction - B)50:44
3. Paul O'Blenes (The Cyclery.ca - B)51:27
4. Peter Hennessy (Independent - B)51:48
5. Jim Laird (Multi-Laser - C)53:48
6. Ron Spencer (Independent - B)at 1 lap
7. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton CC - B)at 1 lap
8. Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles - C)at 1 lap
9. Paul Dean (L.C.W./Racer Sportif, London - B)at 1 lap
10. Jan Kocemba (Independent - C)at 1 lap
11. Len Harris (Independent - B)at 1 lap
12. Richard Wade (Newmarket Eagles - C)at 1 lap
13. Martin Kohn (Independent - C)at 1 lap
14. Frank Morrow (Hamilton CC - C)at 1 lap
15. Harold Osborne (Independent - D)at 2 laps
16. Phil Renaud (OMCA - B)at 2 laps



Superprestige 'Cross # 4 Gieten, Netherlands

1 Bart Wellens (Bel) Spaar Select 1:00:05
2 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop at 0:30
3 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank 0:58
4 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Spaar Select 1:10
5 Ben Berden (Bel) John Saey-Deschacht s.t.
6 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Spaar Select 1:25
7 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) 1:30
8 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim 1:45
9 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 2:25
10 Dariusz Gil (Pol)

23 Jonathan Page (USA)

Standings
1 Bart Wellens (Bel) Spaar Select 115 points
2 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank 97
3 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 68
3 Ben Berden (Bel) John Saey-Deschacht 68
5 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop 64
6 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) 59
7 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Spaar Select 55
8 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim 48
8 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Spaar Select 48
10 Petr Dlask (Cze) 44

20 Jonathan Page (USA) 9

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login