Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 11/04 10:58 am - Burnaby Velodrome Day 1 & 2


Posted by Editor on 01/11/04
 

Burnaby Velodrome Race #2
Courtesy Gordon Ross/Jeremy Storie

Lori-Ann Meunzer set the fastest women's time ever recorded on Burnaby Velodrome in 200m qualifying with an 11.91 and Steen Madsen did likewise for the men going 11.21. Steen did not compete in the match sprints due to still recovering from injuries sustained in his crash at B Worlds in 2003 not wishing to crash while still rehabilitating.

Day 1

Chariot Results A Group
1 Matt Chater
2 Ryan Mckenzie
3 Yannik Morin
4 Anton Quist
5 David McElhaw
6 Carey Squires
7 Murray Solem
8 David Godfrey

Chariot Results B Group
1 Shaun Crump
2 Rob Good
3 Gordon Ross
4 Christopher Anstey
5 Doug Jensen
6 Trevor McKee
7 Paul Craig
8 Michael Cooper

Chariot Results C Group
1 Kerry Kunzli
2 Jack Pilecki
3 Alan Jenkins
4 Michael Burns
5 Claire Cameron
6 David Robertson
7 Ron Gordon
8 Lucas Fennell

Elimination Results A Group
1 Mike McCorkell
2 Kenny Williams
3 Murray Solem
4 Marsh Cooper
5 David Godfrey
6 Carey Squires
7 Ryan Mckenzie
8 Luis Bernhardt
9 Kenneth S. Johnson
10 David Goosen
11 Leif Clarke
12 Matt Chater
13 Anton Quist

Elimination Results B Group
1 Meier Christian
2 Gordon Ross
3 Christopher Anstey
4 Doug Jensen
5 Paul Craig
6 Jeff Ain
7 Shaun Crump
8 Mandy Poitras
9 Rob Good
10 Michael Cooper
11 Annette Hanson
12 Sean Hickey
13 Trevor McKee
14 Sara Laliberte
15 Alexander Pope

Elimination Results C Group
1 Lucas Fennell
2 David Kosick
3 Michael Burns
4 Kerry Kunzli
5 Ron Gordon
6 David Robertson
7 Rob McMurtry
8 Alan Jenkins
9 Steve Fenning
10 Jack Pilecki

Elimination Results Women
1 Claire Cameron
2 Naomi Cooper
3 Suzanne Macht
4 Brooklyn Davis
5 Danielle McLaughlin
6 Moriah Beattie
7 Susan Weston

Elimination Results U-17 Group
1 Mike Rothengatter
2 Matthew Hayto
3 Austin McDougal
4 Max Barnard

Scratch Results U-17 Group
1 Max Barnard
2 Matthew Hayto
3 Mike Rothengatter
4 Austin McDougal1


Day 2

Sprint Finals A Group
1 Anton Quist
2 David McElhaw
3 Kenny Williams
4 Lori-ann Muenzer
5 Matt Chater
6 Ryan Mckenzie

Sprint Finals B Group
1 Rob Good
2 Shaun Crump
3 Christopher Anstey
4 Paul Craig
5 Trevor McKee
6 Doug Jensen

Sprint Results C Group
1 Jack Pilecki
2 Michael Burns
3 Lucas Fennell
4 David Robertson

Sprint Finals Women
1 Gina Grain
2 Naomi Cooper
3 Taylor Boglioli
4 Susan Weston

Scratch Race A Group Top 8
1 Kenny Williams
2 Tyler Farrar
3 David Godfrey
4 Murray Solem
5 David Goosen
6 Josh Kerkhoff
7 Marsh Cooper
8 Mike McCorkell

Short Scratch Race Results B Group
1 Mandy Poitras
2 Geoffrey Argue
3 Shaun Crump
4 Richard Juryn
5 Annette Hanson
6 Sean Hickey

Short Scratch Race Results C Group
1 Gina Grain
2 David Kosick
3 Jack Pilecki
4 Michael Burns
5 Rob McMurtry
6 Lucas Fennell
7 Alan Jenkins
8 Ron Gordon
9 Steve Fenning
dnf Kerry Kunzli
dnf David Robertson

Short Scratch Race Results Women
1 Naomi Cooper
2 Moriah Beattie
3 Taylor Boglioli
4 Danielle McLaughlin
5 Susan Weston
6 Suzanne Macht

Short Scratch Race#2 Finals U17 Group
1 Max Barnard
2 Mike Rothengatter
3 Matthew Hayto
4 Austin McDougal

Points Race Results A Group
1 Kenny Williams 57 points
2 Tyler Farrar 50
3 Marsh Cooper 37
4 Ryan Miller 26
5 David Godfrey 24
6 Mike McCorkell 7
7 Leif Clarke 1
8 Luis Bernhardt

Points Race Results B Group
1 Christian Meier
2 Geoffrey Argue
3 Gordon Ross
4 Mandy Poitras
5 Christopher Anstey
6 Paul Craig
7 Annette Hanson
8 Sean Hickey

Points Race Results C Group
1 Gina Grain
2 Michael Burns
3 David Robertson
4 Lucas Fennell
5 Kerry Kunzli
6 Ron Gordon
7 Rob McMurtry

Points Race Results Women
1 Moriah Beattie
2 Taylor Boglioli
3 Naomi Cooper
4 Danielle McLaughlin
5 Susan Weston
6 Davis Brooklyn

Points Race Results U17 Group
1 Mike Rothengatter
2 Max Barnard
3 Matthew Hayto
4 Austin McDougal

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login