Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 13/04 9:02 am - Burnaby Track Meet Final Results


Posted by Editor on 01/13/04
 

Burnaby Velodrome Race Series #2
Courtesy Gordon Ross

January 9-11, 2004
Burnaby, BC, Canada

Mass Start Madness Reigns at Burnaby

Athletes traveled from far and wide to attend the Mass Start Madness at the Burnaby Velodrome, held January 9-11, 2004. The calendar year's first major track cycling event in Canada and the continuation of Burnaby's winter series of indoor racing saw fast times and old rivalries renewed on the 200m wooden track. With the summer Olympics on the horizon, National Team members from both Canada and the USA gave their legs and lungs an important early season test.

As the event title would suggest, events for the weekend focused on the mass-start variety: Scratch, Points Race, Elimination, Chariot Races, Snowballs, and Tempo races were all contested, as well as Flying 200m's, Sprints, Keirin and Olympic Sprint.

In the A Group Omnium, it was Seattle's Kenny Williams (FirstRate Mortgage) winning three of five events (Scratch, Keirin, Points Race) to take first overall. Calgary's Mike McCorkell (Olympic Oval) placed an impressive second overall beating Williams in the first night's Elimination race. Tied with McCorkell for points and third overall was local rider Murray Solem (Schwalbe/Epic). Oregon's David Godfrey (Team Rubicon) was fourth, and local first year senior and Jr. Track Worlds rider Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics) was fifth.

Highlights from the A Group racing included no less than three track records falling: Edmonton's Steen Madsen set the Flying 200m track record with his 11.21 effort; Lori-Ann Muenzer set the women's record at 11.91 seconds, and the "Illegal Immigrant" Olympic Sprint team of Yannik Morin, Ryan Mackenzie, and Anton Quist clocked their three laps in 40.47 seconds. Quist, who flew in from Arlington, Virginia for the event, saw track action for the first time since crashing at the World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany this year as the anchor man for the US National Olympic Sprint team. He also displayed some great form by taking the A Group Match Sprint title against Quebec's David McElhaw.

The track also saw US pro riders Tyler Farrar (HealthNet) and Ryan Miller (ex Prime Alliance) heating up the pace in Saturday's Scratch and Points Race events. Kenny Williams joined Farrar in some major attacks that strung the field out at speeds over 60kmh. Not to be outdone, locals Luis Bernhardt (Greg's Greenlake), Matt Chater (Schwalbe/Epic), Carey Squires (Schwalbe/Epic), and David Goosen (Rocky Mountain) all figured strongly in the extremely fast feature races.

The B Group saw equally competitive riding coming from a good mix of intermediate riders. Christian Meier of New Brunswick showed why he was on the Canadian Junior Worlds team in Hamilton this year by winning the Elimination and Points race on his way to overall B Group Omnium victory. Sydney's Chris Anstey (Schwalbe/Epic) was second, Shaun Crump (Trek/VW) third, Paul Craig (Natural Earth) fourth, and Olympic hopeful and 10 time Canadian National champion Mandy Poitras fifth.

New-timers to the track showed that they were not afraid to mix it up in the C Group Omnium. Michael Burns (Devo/Powerbar) took first overall with Lucas Fennel (Team Soliton), in second, David Robertson (Coquitlam Tri Club) third, David Kosick fourth, and Jack Pilecki fifth.

A first for the Burnaby Velodrome saw a Women's Omnium event. Provincial Jr Champion Naomi Cooper (Devo/Powerbar) won the overall title, with Moriah Beattie (Dizzy Chicks) in second, Seattle's 14 year old phenom Taylor Boglioli in third, road-race powerhouse Suzanne Macht (Speed Queens) fourth, and Susan Weston (Natural Earth) in fifth.

Finally, four youngsters competed in a men's Under 17 omnium. A sign of the future, these athletes (most 14 or 15) did a great job cutting their teeth racing on a fast track. Mike Rothengatter was first, Matthew Hayto second, Max Barnard (Devo/Powerbar) fourth, and Austin McDougal (Devo/Powerbar) fourth.

Burnaby's final major weekend race event of the series wraps up May 8-9, 2004.

Claim to Fame:

* Second place winner Mike McCorkell will probably be better known for his eating exploits after disclosing to the race organizer he finished off a 92 oz hamburger at a local Calgary restaurant as a publicity/fund raiser for the Olympic Oval.

* The event hosted no less than 3 World Masters Record holders: Anton Quist (200m, Kilo), Kenny Williams (Kilo), and Annette Hanson (500m,
200m, 2000m Pursuit). Interested in Masters records? Read more at the UCI website.

A Group
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Omnium
1. Kenny Williams
2. Mike McCorkell
3. Murray Solem
4. David Godfrey
5. Marsh Cooper
6. David McElhaw
7. Anton Quist
8. Luis Bernhardt
9. Matt Chater
10. Ryan Mckenzie
11. Tyler Farrar
12. Lori-ann Muenzer
13. Ryan Miller
14. Leif Clarke
15. Carey Squires
16. David Goosen
17. Yannik Morin
18. Josh Kerkhoff

Elimination
1. Mike McCorkell
2. Kenny Williams
3. Murray Solem
4. Marsh Cooper
5. David Godfrey

Chariot Race
1. Matt Chater
2. Ryan Mckenzie
3. Yannik Morin
4. Anton Quist
5. David McElhaw

Short Scratch Race (Saturday)
1. Kenny Williams
2. Tyler Farrar
3. David Godfrey
4. Murray Solem
5. David Goosen
6. Josh Kerkhoff
7. Marsh Cooper
8. Mike McCorkell

Sprints
1. Anton Quist
2. David McElhaw
3. Kenny Williams
4. Lori-ann Muenzer
5. Matt Chater
6. Ryan Mckenzie

Points Race
1. Kenny Williams
2. Tyler Farrar
3. Marsh Cooper
4. Ryan Miller
5. David Godfrey
6. Mike McCorkell

Snowball
1. Kenny Williams
2. Murray Solem
3. Carey Squires
4. Mike McCorkell
5. David Godfrey
6. Marsh Cooper
7. Leif Clarke

Tempo
1. Kenny Williams
2. Marsh Cooper
3. David Godfrey
4. Carey Squires
5. Luis Bernhardt
6. David Goosen
7. Leif Clarke

Keirin
1. Kenny Williams
2. Murray Solem
3. David Godfrey
4. Matt Chater
5. Ryan Mckenzie
6. David McElhaw
7. Mike McCorkell
8. Carey Squires

Feature Scratch Race (Sunday)
1. Kenny Williams
2. Luis Bernhardt
3. Murray Solem
4. Mike McCorkell
5. David Goosen
6. Leif Clarke
7. Marsh Cooper
8. David Godfrey
9. Matt Chater
10. Carey Squires

Olympic Sprint
1. Illegal Immigrant: Morin/McKenzie/Quist 40.47
2. Flash, Cash, Crash: Bruneau/McElhaw/Williams 41.87
3. Schwalbe/Epic: Squires/Solem/Chater 42.19
4. Team 5: Crump/Jensen/Goosen 43.9
5. Out of Towners: Grain/Good/Meier 46.43
6. Team 1: Craig/Fennel/McKee 47.95
7. Power and Dogs: MacDougall/Rothengatter/Lockley 48.66
8. Team 6: Kosick/Jenkins/Gordon 50.21
9. 2 Chix and a Guy: N Cooper/Davis/Burns 51.2
10. Schwalbe B: Laliberte/McLaughlin/Pope 52.59


B Group
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Omnium
1. Christian Meier
2. Christopher Anstey
3. Shaun Crump
4. Paul Craig
5. Mandy Poitras
6. Gordon Ross
7. Rob Good
8. Doug Jensen
9. Geoffrey Argue
10. Annette Hanson

Elimination
1. Christian Meier
2. Gordon Ross
3. Christopher Anstey
4. Doug Jensen
5. Paul Craig

Chariot Race
1. Shaun Crump
2. Rob Good
3. Gordon Ross
4. Christopher Anstey
5. Doug Jensen

Short Scratch Race (Saturday)
1. Mandy Poitras
2. Geoffrey Argue
3. Shaun Crump
4. Richard Juryn
5. Annette Hanson
6. Sean Hickey

Sprints
1. Rob Good
2. Shaun Crump
3. Christopher Anstey
4. Paul Craig
5. Trevor Mckee
6. Doug Jensen

Points Race
1. Christian Meier
2. Geoffrey Argue
3. Gordon Ross
4. Mandy Poitras
5. Christopher Anstey

Snowball
1. Alexander Pope
2. Mandy Poitras
3. Meier Christian
4. Annette Hanson
5. David Jenkins
6. Geoffrey Argue
6. Gordon Ross
6. Christopher Anstey

Tempo
1. Christian Meier
2. Mandy Poitras
3. David Jenkins
4. Gordon Ross
5. Alexander Pope

Keirin
1. Christopher Anstey
2. Shaun Crump
3. Doug Jensen
4. Rob Good
5. Christian Meier
6. David Jenkins
7. Annette Hanson
8. Gordon Ross

Feature Scratch Race (Sunday)
1. Mandy Poitras
2. Meier Christian
3. Paul Craig
4. Gina Grain
5. Shaun Crump
6. Alexander Pope
7. David Jenkins
8. Annette Hanson


C Group
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Omnium
1. Michael Burns
2. Lucas Fennell
3. David Robertson
4. David Kosick
5. Jack Pilecki
6. Gina Grain
7. Kerry Kunzli
8. Ron Gordon
9. Rob Mcmurtry
10. Alan Jenkins

Elimination
1. Lucas Fennell
2. David Kosick
3. Michael Burns
4. Kerry Kunzli
5. Ron Gordon

Chariot Race
1. Kerry Kunzli
2. Jack Pilecki
3. Alan Jenkins
4. Michael Burns

Short Scratch Race (Saturday)
1. Gina Grain
2. David Kosick
3. Jack Pilecki
4. Michael Burns
5. Rob Mcmurtry

Sprints
1. Jack Pilecki
2. Michael Burns
3. Lucas Fennell
4. David Robertson

Points Race
1. Gina Grain
2. Michael Burns
3. David Robertson
4. Lucas Fennell
5. Kerry Kunzli

Snowball
1. Michael Burns
2. David Robertson
3. Lucas Fennell
4. David Kosick
5. Naomi Cooper

Tempo
1. Michael Burns
2. Naomi Cooper
3. Lucas Fennell

Feature Scratch (Sunday
1. Michael Burns
2. David Kosick
3. David Robertson
4. Lucas Fennell
5. Naomi Cooper
6. Sara Laliberte
7. Trevor Bant
8. Graeme Bant

Women's
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Scratch
1. Naomi Cooper
2. Moriah Beattie
3. Taylor Boglioli
4. Danielle McLaughlin
5. Susan Weston
6. Suzanne Macht

Points
1. Moriah Beattie
2. Taylor Boglioli
3. Naomi Cooper
4. Danielle McLaughlin
5. Susan Weston
6. Suzanne Macht
7. Brooklyn Davis

Elimination
1. Claire Cameron
2. Naomi Cooper
3. Suzanne Macht
4. Brooklyn Davis
5. Danielle McLaughlin
6. Moriah Beattie
7. Susan Weston


Burnaby Velodrome
Harry Jerome Sports Centre
7564 Barnet Highway
Burnaby, British Columbia
V5A 1E7
Canada
www.burnabyvelodrome.ca

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login