Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

January 24/04 10:05 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 4 & 5


Posted by Editoress on 01/24/04
 

Courtesy Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

Stage 4
With only 9-seconds separating 2nd thru 12th place (in the overall), it was a pretty safe bet that the 4th stage of the Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under would be characterized by aggression and anxiety. Starting on the outskirts of the city with a 12-mile 550-meter climb from Unley to Echunga, the first attack of the day came from Navigators Insurance's Ciaran Power. The strong solo effort launched a series of attacks that would continue without rest for the next 40 km. Most active in the assault were Power and AG2R's master of the podium, Jaan Kirsipuu. The Estonian sprinter was clearly focused on a stage win today, and his push to separate himself from Robbie McEwen and Baden Cooke was finally successful in the hills surrounding the ethnic German community of Hahndorf. Thirteen riders went clear including Kirsipuu's teammate and defending champion Mikel Astarloza, Credit Agricole's Herve and Lequartre, Domina Vacanza's Cardellini and Secchiari, Vansevenant and Gates for Lotto-Domo, Lovkist for FDJ, Australia's Hilton Clark, and Ciaran Power for Navigators, with Bankgiroloterij and Quickstep represented as well. The group worked well together, and with Panaria and race leader Patrick Jonker's UniSA teams riding tempo, the gap hovered around two minutes. A short climb about 30 km from the finish started the action from the leaders, as a series of attacks from the AG2R duo finally launched Astarloza, and spilt the lead group in three.

With Power in the third group, the situation did not look good for the Navigators squad, and when the front two groups joined, Kirsipuu launched the definitive solo effort. At 25 km to go, his gap to the main field was 3'40", and with team leader David McKenzie's GC position at stake, the Navigators Insurance Team took control. In concert with the Bankgiroloterij lads, the two teams opened full throttle, and immediately started brining the leaders back. First came Power's group, and then with 4km remaining the chasers were all absorbed, leaving Kirsipuu alone. The big blue train pushed on, and was now gaining the support of the sprinters teams, FDJ and Lotto-Domo. Kirsipuu succumbed at 800 meters, and McEwen roared to the line for his second stage victory in front of Aurelien Clerc and Cooke, with McKenzie finishing in 5th for the Navigators squad. It was a very solid day for the team, showing a great deal of confidence and coordination in taking control of a seemingly desperate situation late in the race. The team really missed having their Russian sprinter Vassili Davidenko, who certainly would have been in the mix with the sprinters, but Aussie McKenzie proved he could step up to the sprinters role with a fine effort at the finish.

Stage 4: Unley to Hahndorf, 141 km
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 3:18:51
2. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
3. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
4. Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia
5. David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
6. Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
7. Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole
8. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance
9. Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
10. Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze
11. Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres
12. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
13. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
14. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
15. Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com
16. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
17. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia
18. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres
19. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
20. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
21. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
22. Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
23. Mark Jamieson (Aus) United Water
24. Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia
25. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
26. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze
27. Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
28. Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
29. Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
30. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
31. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
32. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
33. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
34. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
35. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres
36. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
37. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
38. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
39. Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
40. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
41. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
42. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
43. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
44. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
45. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
46. Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
47. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
48. Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo
49. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
50. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia
51. Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
52. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com
53. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
54. Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
55. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
56. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 0:09
57. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
58. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
59. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
60. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
61. James Hannam (Aus) UniSA
62. Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA
63. Jose Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
64. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia
65. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
66. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
67. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com, 0:23
68. Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA, 0:25
69. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole, 0:29
70. Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 0:38
71. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia
72. Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 0:46
73. Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 0:52
74. Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
75. Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:10
76. Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 1:12
77. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:16
78. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 1:25
79. Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:40
81. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 2:36
82. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 9:52
83. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
84. Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water
85. Richard Moffat (Aus) United Water
86. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) United Water
87. Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria-Margres
DNF Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Panaria-Margres
ELIM Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water
DISQ Matthew Rex (Aus) UniSA

Stage 5: Willunga to Willunga, 147 km
1. Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia, 3:15:34
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 0:04
3. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
4. Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia
5. Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze
6. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres
7. Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
8. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
10. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
11. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia
12. Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
14. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze
15. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 0:19
16. David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1:16
17. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
18. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
19. Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
20. Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:57
21. Jose Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
22. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
23. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
24. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
25. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
26. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2:16
27. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
28. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
29. Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
30. Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com
31. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
32. Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo
33. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
34. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia
35. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
36. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
37. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
38. Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
39. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance
40. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
41. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
42. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
43. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com
44. Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
45. Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
46. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia, 2:55
47. Mark Jamieson (Aus) United Water, 9:04
48. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
49. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
50. Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole
51. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia
52. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
53. Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
54. Richard Moffat (Aus) United Water
55. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
56. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
57. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
58. Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
59. Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
60. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
61. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo
62. Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
63. Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria-Margres
64. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
65. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze
66. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 13:28
67. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
68. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
69. James Hannam (Aus) UniSA
70. Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
71. Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
72. Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres
73. Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres
74. Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
75. Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
76. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
77. Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA
78. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
79. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
80. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
81. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
82. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
83. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
84. Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water, 14:18
85. Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 16:14
86. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) United Water, 19:17
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria-Margres

GC
1. Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA, 14:48:43
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 1:34
3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, 1:39
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:44
5. Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze, 1:46
6. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 1:47
7. Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
8. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 1:48
9. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
10. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA, 2:56
11. David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:00
12. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
13. Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia, 3:58
14. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia, 4:06
15. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 4:08
16. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
17. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 4:23
18. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia, 4:29
19. Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 5:40
20. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 6:01
21. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole, 6:17
22. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 6:20
23. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 6:27
24. Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 7:05
25. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 12:55
26. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 16:47
27. Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:29
28. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole, 27:24
29. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 33:16
30. Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
31. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
32. Jose Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 33:25
33. Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 33:35
34. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:44
35. Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia, 35:34
36. Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 36:00
37. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, 37:43
38. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:46
39. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
40. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com, 37:53
41. Mark Jamieson (Aus) United Water, 38:08
42. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 39:51
43. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, 40:23
44. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
45. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 42:54
46. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com, 42:55
47. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 44:41
48. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 44:50
49. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 44:56
50. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia, 45:12
51. Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 49:05
52. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, 50:14
53. Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria-Margres, 54:33
54. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:04:36
55. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:04:58
56. Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:05:01
57. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
58. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
59. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
60. Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
61. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia, 1:05:49
62. Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:05:52
63. Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:11:46
64. Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:11:49
65. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
66. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
67. Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole
68. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:11:58
69. Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:12:40
70. Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:12:59
71. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:13:29
72. James Hannam (Aus) UniSA, 1:15:57
73. Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 1:16:13
74. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
75. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
76. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
77. Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA, 1:16:22
78. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
79. Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA, 1:16:38
80. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:16:40
81. Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 1:17:25
82. Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1:17:38
83. Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 1:19:37
84. Richard Moffat (Aus) United Water, 1:21:41
85. Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water, 1:26:55
86. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) United Water, 1:31:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login