Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

January 25/04 4:40 am - Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 01/25/04
 

Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under Australia

Stage 6: Adelaide City Council circuit, 81. km
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:43:19
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
3. Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia
4. Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
6. Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
7. Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres
8. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
9. Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze
10. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres
11. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
12. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
13. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
14. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
15. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze
16. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
17. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
18. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
19. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia, all s.t.
20. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, 0:06
21. Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole
22. Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, both s.t.
23. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, 0:09
24. Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA, 0:17
25. Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
26. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
27. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
28. Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
29. David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
30. Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
31. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
32. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
33. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
34. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
35. Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia
36. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
37. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
38. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
39. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
40. Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
41. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
42. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia
43. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance
44. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
45. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia
46. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
47. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
48. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
49. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
50. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
51. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres, all s.t.
52. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com, 0:26
53. Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
54. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, both s.t.
55. Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water, 0:31
56. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com, 0:33
57. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 0:37
58. Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water, 0:39
59. Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
60. Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo
61. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo
62. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia
63. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze, all s.t.
64. Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 0:43
65. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 0:46
66. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 0:51
67. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo, 0:53
68. Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 0:54
69. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:03
70. Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:54
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 2:09
72. Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
73. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, both s.t.
74. Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA, 4:39
75. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
76. Jose Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
77. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
78. Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, all s.t.
79. Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 5:44
80. James Hannam (Aus) UniSA, s.t.
DNF Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria-Margres
DNF Richard Moffat (Aus) United Water
DNF Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNF Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Panaria-Margres
DNF Ryan Sullivan (Aus) United Water
DNF Mark Jamieson (Aus) United Water

Final GC
1. Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA, 16:32:19
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 1:13
3. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:21
4. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, 1:28
5. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, s.t.
6. Antonio Fisher Murillo (Bra) Domina Vacanze, 1:29
7. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 1:30
8. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 1:31
9. Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA, 1:47
10. Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA, 2:56
11. David McKenzie (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:00
12. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, s.t.
13. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 3:51
14. Ben Day (Aus) Team Australia, 3:58
15. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Australia, 4:06
16. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:08
17. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 4:23
18. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia, 4:28
19. Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 5:29
20. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 6:01
21. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 6:03
22. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole, 6:15
23. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 6:27
24. Frederic Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 11:27
25. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 12:38
26. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 17:09
27. Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:28
28. Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole, 31:46
29. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 33:16
30. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:44
31. Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 33:55
32. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 35:08
33. Jose Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, s.t.
34. Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia, 35:15
35. Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 36:00
36. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, 37:35
37. Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:46
38. Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA, s.t.
39. Jose Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37:47
40. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com, 38:09
41. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 39:51
42. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 40:06
43. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, 40:23
44. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com, 43:04
45. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 43:23
46. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 44:41
47. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 44:50
48. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Australia, 44:55
49. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 45:30
50. Nicholas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 49:14
51. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance, 49:57
52. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:04:36
53. Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:04:44
54. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
55. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:04:58
56. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:05:21
57. Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water, 1:05:23
58. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Team Australia, 1:06:11
59. Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:06:29
60. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:06:53
61. Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:11:32
62. Julian Dean (Nzl) Credit Agricole, 1:11:38
63. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:11:41
64. Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:11:46
65. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water, 1:11:49
66. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo, 1:12:25
67. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:13:51
68. Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:14:17
69. Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 1:15:56
70. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:16:13
71. Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1:16:22
72. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:16:23
73. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:16:59
74. Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA, 1:17:00
75. Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria-Margres, 1:17:51
76. Julien Smink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 1:18:26
77. Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA, 1:20:44
78. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.
79. James Hannam (Aus) UniSA, 1:21:24
80. Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water, 1:27:06

Sprints
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 36pts
2. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 30
3. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia, 18
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 16
5. Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA, 16

Mountains
1. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Panaria-Margres, 32. pts
2. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 28
3. David McPartland (Aus) Team Australia, 24
4. Allan Davis (Aus) Team Australia, 16
5. Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij, 16

U23
1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com, 16:33:47
2. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com, 36:41
3. Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:03:16

Most aggressive rider
1. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com

Team GC
1. UniSA, 49:41:53
2. FDJeux.com, 1:48
3. Domina Vacanze, 1:57
4. Team Australia, 5:09
5. Lotto-Domo, 8:46
6. Credit Agricole, 8:47
7. Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:18
8. Quick Step-Davitamon, 11:48
9. Panaria-Margres, 45:22
10. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 47:25
11. Bankgiroloterij, 1:13:55
12. United Water, 2:50:38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login