Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 14/04 4:28 am - Track World Cup: More Day 2, Tour Méditerranéen: Stages 3 & 4


Posted by Editoress on 02/14/04
 

Track World Cup #1

Men's Sprint
Semifinal
TIMEKm/H
Semifinal Heat 1 - Race #1
1. WOLFF Rene10.82866.494
. KWIATKOWSKI Lukasz
Semifinal Heat 1 - Race #2
1. WOLFF Rene11.02665.3
. KWIATKOWSKI Lukasz
Semifinal Heat 2 - Race #1
1. FIEDLER Jens11.14564.603
. BOS Theo
Semifinal Heat 2 - Race #2
1. FIEDLER Jens10.58368.034
. BOS Theo
Final + 3rd-4th Ride
TIMEKm/H
3rd-4th - Race #1
1. BOS Theo11.23564.085
. KWIATKOWSKI Lukasz
3rd-4th - Race #2
1. BOS Theo10.96765.651
. KWIATKOWSKI Lukasz
Final - Race #1
1. FIEDLER Jens11.39763.175
. WOLFF Rene
Final - Race #2
1. FIEDLER Jens11.31163.655
. WOLFF Rene


Women's 3km Individual Pursuit
Ride for 3rdTimeKm/H
1. KUPFERNAGEL Hanka (GER)03:44.548.114
2. MIRABELLA Erin (USA)03:50.646.84
Final
1. THURIG Karin (SUI)03:41.148.843
2. SLYUSAREVA Olga (RUS)03:43.448.339


*World Record 3km 3:30.816 Leontien ZIJLAARD (NED) 19.09.2000 Sydney (AUS)

Men's 30km Points Race Final
PtsToursFinal
1. ARRIAGADA Marco Antonio (CHI)60215
2. WYNANTS VASQUEZ Milton Ariel (URU)48213
3. CURUCHET Juan Esteban (ARG)39116
4. NEWTON Christopher (GBR)3814
5. LLANERAS ROSELLO Joan (ESP)34118
6. YAKOVLEV Vasyl (UKR)3115
7. PIERCE Colby (USA)2712
8. AESCHBACH Alexander (SUI)2617
9. CICCONE Angelo (ITA)2518
10. SONG Kyung Bang (KOR)20114
11. FORERO CARRENO Juan Pablo (COL)10012
12. WONG Kam-Po (HKG)8010
13. VAITKUS Tomas (LTU)800
14. LATHAM Peter (NZL)703
15. PERQUE Franck (FRA)501
16. MA Yajun (CHN)5017
17. STOCHER Franz (AUT)3019
18. KADLEC Milan (CZE)3021
19. CHERNYSHOV Ilya (KAZ)106
20. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis (GRE)1011
21. GILMORE Matthew (BEL)009
22. PRONK Jos (NED)0020
23. KOUDENTSOV Serguei (RUS)0022
24. MULLER Andreas (GER)0023
T25. HANSEN Jimmy (DEN)000
T25. BLOCH Garen (RSA)000
T27. MURILLO Carlos (ECU)-20-10
T27. VIG Aurel (HUN)000
T27. KERMANI Mohammadmahdi (IRI)000
T27. IIJIMA Noriyuki (JPN)000
T27. RATAJCZYK Rafal (POL)000
T27. MATHIEU Hedson (SEY)000
T27. MAHAWONG Prajak (THA)000
T27. SOBAL Yauheni (BLR)2610
35. KONSTANTINOV Radoslav (BUL)000
T36. RENDALL Glen (CAN)-40-20
T36. CONTRERAS Juan Luis (MEX)-40-20

* Sprints every 6 Laps, 90 Laps


Tour Méditerranéen

Stage 3 (February 13th) Rousset to Berre l'Etang, 108 km
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com, 2:17:09
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
3 Aurélien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) fdjeux.com
5 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
6 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi
7 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Oktos-Saint Quentin
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
9 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC

21 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, all s.t.
48 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 0:08

Stage 4: Greasque to Marignane, 147 km
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 3:14:44
2 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze
3 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
4 Aurélien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
5 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
7 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
10 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis
11 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Oktos

35 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, all s.t.
42 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank. 0.10

GC
1 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone, 11:35:03
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, at 0:02
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 0:06
5 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
7 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
8 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, all s.t.
9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance, 0:12
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio Bianchi, 0:14


17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 0:24
35 Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com, 24:59

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login