Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 15/04 12:00 pm - Valley of the Sun: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/15/04
 

Valley of the Sun Phoenix, Arizona

Stage 2: Landis Cyclery Road Race

Men - 89 miles/143 km
1. Mariano Friedick (Jelly Belly - Dram), 3:27:35
2. Derek Wilkerson (--)
3. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Pro Cycling)
4. Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver)
5. Chad Hartley (Jittery joe's)
6. Ryan Blickem (Aida's Bail Bonds)
7. Nathan Mitchell (TIAA-CREF Cycling)
8. Kevin Nicol (AMERICAN CYCLING A)
9. Ben Duke (--)
10. Andy Wilson (Viejas)
11. Eric Keim (ABC cyclingcenter)
12. Bart Fieldeus (Team Monex)
13. Daniel Schmatz (Team Health Net)
14. John Murphy (A.G. Edwards/Nalle)
15. Josh Horowitz (Velo Club LaGrange)
16. Rich Harper (Cane Creek)
17. Rob Kamppila (Monex Pro Cycling)
18. Brian Wire (--)
19. Eddy Hilger (Greenville Spinner)
20. Sandy Perrins (Healthy Choice Cyc)
21. Mike Dietrich (fiordifrutta cycling)
22. Geoffre Rapoport (LaGrange Velo)
23. Jaime Gandara (NMBRA)
24. Timmy Duggan (TIAA-CREF Developm)
25. Craig Turner (Team Redlands)
26. Enrique Ospina (Team Monex)
27. Greg Wolf (Team Monex)
28. Todd Herriott (Colavita Pro Cycling)
29. Trevor Irons (ABC-Aitos)
30. Gordon McCauley (Team Monex)
31. Keith Miller (Team D.A.R.E)
32. Rob Alvarez (Velo Club La Grang)
33. Greg Bourque (Team Seasilver)
34. Austin King (--)
35. Hatche Rosebrock (Cycles De Oro)
36. Nathan O'Neill (Colavita Pro Cycling)
37. Wil Steinbrecher (Jelly Belly)
38. Joel Kath (Dangerboy Racing)
39. Zach Reed (Long John Silver's)
40. Erik Tomlinson (Long John Silver's)
41. Jacob Rubelt (Landis/TREK/VW)
42. John Osguthorpe (Healthy Choice)
43. Aron Huerta (Mercy Cycling Team)
44. Tyson Apostol (ABC - Cycling Cent)
45. Joshua Carter (Long John Silver's)
46. Daniel Doornbos (NMBRA/Chick's HD)
47. Willi Frischkorn (Colavita Pro Cycling)
48. Martin Adamczyk (Long John Silver's)
49. Tim Carolan (Landis/TREK/VW)
50. Lou Schimmel (Northeastern Hardw)
51. Chris Daggs (Viejas)
52. Roberto Gaggioli (Team Monex)
53. Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Pro Cycling)
54. Chris Gruber (--)
55. Adam Bergman (Jelly Belly/Aramar)
56. Ian Macgregor (TIAA-CREF Developm)
57. Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver)
58. Scott Keller (speed bikes)
59. Aaron Olson (Colavita Pro Cycling)
60. Joey Dantoni (Cycles de Oro)
61. John (J Seehafer (Pro Peleton Velo)
62. Joshua Gewirtz (necsa uMPC FUJI)
63. Scott Walters (Long John Silver's)
64. Victor Ayala (Velo Club La Grang)
65. Cody Powell (nerac.com)
66. Mark McCormack (Colavita Pro Cycling)
67. Eduardo Vicencio (Aida's Bail Bonds)
68. David Gustafson (Viejas)
69. Gardie Jackson (GlobalPhone Sales/)
70. Nathan Rogut (--)
71. Daniel Rooke (AzPhalt Cycling)
72. Thad Dulin (Colavita Pro Cycling)
73. Andrew Miller (Landis/TREK/VW)
74. Hugh Moran (Atlas Cycling)
75. James Seaman (Aida's Bail Bonds), all s.t.
76. Bryce Mead (Bianchi/Grand Perf), 0:35
77. Justin Hale (ABC-Cycling Center), 0:57
78. Bryan Smith (ABC-Cycling Center)
79. Jon Tarkington (Vitamin Cottage /), both s.t.
80. Ryan Trebon (Kona/Clarks/LesGet), 1:07
81. Juan Haedo (Colavita Pro Cycling)
82. Eric Brownell (Honeywell), both s.t.
83. Marc Yap (GlobalPhoneSales -), 1:45
84. Brian Lemke (Landis/TREK/VW), 1:51
85. Er Van Den Akker (Unattached)
86. Cr Wohlschlaeger (st. louis cyclones), both s.t.
87. Patick Carro (Team Monex), 2:33
88. Tyler Wren (Colavita Pro Cycling), 2:40
89. Justin Peschka (Landis/TREK/VW), 3:00
90. Zac Coolman (Aida's Bail Bonds), 4:50
91. Andy Crater (Team Monex), 5:35
92. Sebast Alexandre (Colavita Pro Cycling), 13:47
93. Hugh Maceachran (Velo Project LLC), 16:53
94. Billy Masterson (Excel Sports), 17:37
95. Michael Jones (Health Net Pro Cyc), 19:09
96. Scott Zwizanski (Ofoto Cycling Team), 26:03
97. Brian Sheedy (ABG/Taylor Bikes), 26:03
98. Dejan Smaic (AST Cycling Team), 47:13

GC
1. Nathan O'Neill (Colavita Pro Cycling), 3:51:40
2. Mariano Friedick (Jelly Belly - Dram), at 0:02
3. Gordon McCauley (Team Monex), 0:27
4. Ryan Blickem (Aida's Bail Bonds), 0:35
5. Aaron Olson (Colavita Pro Cycling), 0:47
6. Tim Carolan (Landis/TREK/VW), 0:49
7. Timmy Duggan (TIAA-CREF Developm), 0:56
8. Austin King (--), 0:58
9. Andrew Miller (Landis/TREK/VW), 0:58
10. Jacob Rubelt (Landis/TREK/VW), 1:00
11. Sandy Perrins (Healthy Choice Cyc), 1:07
12. Kevin Nicol (AMERICAN CYCLING), 1:09
13. Geoffre Rapoport (LaGrange Velo), 1:11
14. Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver), 1:23
15. Joey Dantoni (Cycles de Oro), 1:24
16. Willi Frischkorn (Colavita Pro Cycling), 1:31
17. David Gustafson (Viejas), 1:32
18. Rich Harper (Cane Creek), 1:36
19. Gardie Jackson (GlobalPhone Sales/), 1:36
20. Mark McCormack (Colavita Pro Cycling), 1:37
21. Derek Wilkerson (--), 1:39
22. Chad Hartley (Jittery joe's), 1:41
23. Daniel Rooke (AzPhalt Cycling), 1:41
24. John Murphy (A.G. Edwards/Nalle), 1:46
25. Daniel Doornbos (NMBRA/Chick's HD), 1:50
26. Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Pro Cycling), 1:51
27. Chris Gruber (--), 1:51
28. Jaime Gandara (NMBRA), 1:54
29. Keith Miller (Team D.A.R.E), 1:56
30. Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver), 2:03
31. Lou Schimmel (Northeastern Hardw), 2:07
32. Mike Dietrich (fiordifrutta Cycling), 2:10
33. Rob Alvarez (Velo Club La Grang), 2:12
34. Craig Turner (Team Redlands), 2:14
35. Todd Herriott (Colavita Pro Cycling), 2:14
36. Josh Horowitz (Velo Club LaGrange), 2:17
37. Adam Bergman (Jelly Belly/Aramar), 2:18
38. Tyson Apostol (ABC - Cycling Cent), 2:21
39. Wil Steinbrecher (Jelly Belly), 2:23
40. Thad Dulin (Colavita Pro Cycling), 2:24
41. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Pro Cycling), 2:27
42. Andy Wilson (Viejas), 2:27
43. Nathan Mitchell (TIAA-CREF Cycling), 2:37
44. Hatche Rosebrock (Cycles De Oro), 2:41
45. John Osguthorpe (Healthy Choice), 2:41
46. Hugh Moran (Atlas Cycling), 2:42
47. Scott Walters (Long John Silver's), 2:47
48. Rob Kamppila (Monex Pro Cycling), 2:51
49. Bryce Mead (Bianchi/Grand Perf), 2:54
50. Chris Daggs (Viejas), 2:58
51. Joel Kath (Dangerboy Racing), 3:00
52. Eduardo Vicencio (Aida's Bail Bonds), 3:00
53. Roberto Gaggioli (Team Monex), 3:02
54. Enrique Ospina (Team Monex), 3:06
55. Ian Macgregor (TIAA-CREF Developm), 3:07
56. Ben Duke (--), 3:08
57. Eddy Hilger (Greenville Spinner), 3:09
58. Bart Fieldeus (Team Monex), 3:12
59. Victor Ayala (Velo Club La Grang), 3:14
60. James Seaman (Aida's Bail Bonds), 3:14
61. John (J Seehafer (Pro Peleton Velo), 3:19
62. Nathan Rogut (--), 3:20
63. Zach Reed (Long John Silver's), 3:22
64. Bryan Smith (ABC-Cycling Center), 3:24
65. Eric Brownell (Honeywell), 3:25
66. Martin Adamczyk (Long John Silver's), 3:27
67. Joshua Gewirtz (necsa uMPC FUJI), 3:29
68. Aron Huerta (Mercy Cycling Team), 3:44
69. Ryan Trebon (Kona/Clarks/LesGet), 3:44
70. Brian Lemke (Landis/TREK/VW), 3:46
71. Cody Powell (nerac.com), 3:47
72. Scott Keller (speed bikes), 3:48
73. Trevor Irons (ABC-Aitos), 3:52
74. Erik Tomlinson (Long John Silver's), 3:55
75. Joshua Carter (Long John Silver's), 4:03
76. Brian Wire (--), 4:13
77. Marc Yap (GlobalPhoneSales -), 4:37
78. Eric Keim (ABC cyclingcenter), 4:46
79. Greg Wolf (Team Monex), 4:49
80. Daniel Schmatz (Team Health Net pr), 5:01
81. Tyler Wren (Colavita Pro Cycling), 5:12
82. Juan Haedo (Colavita Pro Cycling), 5:13
83. Justin Hale (ABC-Cycling Center), 5:22
84. Patick Carro (Team Monex), 5:25
85. Jon Tarkington (Vitamin Cottage /), 5:40
86. Er Van Den Akker (Unattached), 6:57
87. Justin Peschka (Landis/TREK/VW), 7:01
88. Zac Coolman (Aida's Bail Bonds), 7:42
89. Cr Wohlschlaeger (st. louis cyclones), 7:42
90. Andy Crater (Team Monex), 13:58
91. Sebast Alexandre (Colavita Pro Cycling), 16:28
92. Billy Masterson (Excel Sports), 20:16
93. Hugh Maceachran (Velo Project LLC), 20:21
94. Michael Jones (Health Net Pro Cyc), 21:36
95. Brian Sheedy (ABG/Taylor Bikes), 27:20
96. Scott Zwizanski (Ofoto Cycling Team), 28:47
97. Greg Bourque (Team Seasilver), 32:24
98. Dejan Smaic (AST Cycling Team), 52:56

Women - 57 miles/92 km
1. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis), 2:35:20
2. Catherine Powers (Minute Maid/Dasani), at 1:55
3. Kathryn Curi (Rona)
4. Heather Albert (Team Basis)
5. Laura Downey (Minute Maid/Dasani)
6. Melissa Thompson (Vitamin Cottage)
7. Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
8. Katrina Grove (Rona)
9. Rook Campbell (--)
10. Andrea Hannos (Rona)
11. Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle S)
12. Lynn Gaggioli (T-Mobile)
13. Deneen Brown (Landis/TREK/VW)
14. Julia Whiteside (Paramount Racing)
15. Iona Wynter (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
16. Jeannie Longo (Team Vital Plus)
17. Carla Hukee (Team Kenda Tire)
18. Mari Holden (T-Mobile)
19. Megan Elliot (--)
20. Crystal Yap (9th & 9th - SLC)
21. Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
22. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile)
23. Heathe Woodhouse (Kenda Tire)
24. Laura Erker (Red 5)
25. Rebecca Broeder (Wells Fargo/ Ragat)
26. Melissa Sanborn (wells fargo/bicycl)
27. Juliane Mortello (Landis/TREK/VW)
28. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
29. Kelli Emmett (Hillenbrand/Specia)
30. Kerry Soraci (Mesa Cycles Racing)
31. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
32. Laura Schmidt (Terry Precision)
33. Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/TREK/VW)
34. Anna Milkowski (Rona)
35. Maggie Shirley (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
36. Be Bloom-Galenti (Minute Maid/Dasani)
37. Kim Anderson (T-Mobile)
38. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), all s.t.
39. Nicole Habay (Speed Bikes), 2:57
40. Kirsten Kotval (9TH&9TH), 3:01
41. Lauren Gaffney (Team Basis), 3:05
42. Barbara Sollars (Team One Racing), 3:09
43. Luciano-Williams (Landis/TREK/VW), 4:14
44. Shannon Koch (Team LaS'port), 8:10
45. Dorothy Wong (Bicycle John's Ser), 10:30
46. Jessica Hulser (Team Basis), 10:39
47. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire), 13:18
48. Mary Schuette (AST), 14:44
49. Desira Utzig (Minute Maid/Dasani), 15:21
50. Nicole Brandt (Minute Maid/Dasani), s.t.
51. Leah Tingley (US Armed Forces), 21:57
52. Susan Cooper (Bicycle John's Ser), 31:05
53. Shayla Waite (Bicycle John's Ser), s.t.
54. Cindy McFarland (Desert Foxes), 31:46

GC
1. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis), 3:04:27
2. Lynn Gaggioli (T-Mobile), 0:03
3. Mari Holden (T-Mobile), 0:03
4. Katrina Grove (Rona), 0:06
5. Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 0:29
6. Rook Campbell (--), 0:33
7. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 0:44
8. Julia Whiteside (Paramount Racing), 0:47
9. Jeannie Longo (Team Vital Plus), 0:49
10. Heather Woodhouse (Kenda Tire), 0:51
11. Catherine Powers (Minute Maid/Dasani), 1:01
12. Kathryn Curi (Rona), 1:05
13. Carla Hukee (Team Kenda Tire), 1:05
14. Heather Albert (Team Basis), 1:09
15. Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 1:09
16. Deneen Brown (Landis/TREK/VW), 1:18
17. Kim Anderson (T-Mobile), 1:19
18. Andrea Hannos (Rona), 1:29
19. Laura Downey (Minute Maid/Dasani), 1:40
20. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 1:47
21. Be Bloom-Galenti (Minute Maid/Dasani), 1:49
22. Anna Milkowski (Rona), 1:55
23. Kelli Emmett (Hillenbrand/Specia), 1:56
24. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 1:56
25. Kerry Soraci (Mesa Cycles Racing), 1:57
26. Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle S), 1:58
27. Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/TREK/VW), 2:21
28. Rebecca Broeder (Wells Fargo/ Ragat), 2:32
29. Maggie Shirley (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 2:42
30. Juliane Mortello (Landis/TREK/VW), 2:44
31. Melissa Sanborn (wells fargo/bicycl), 2:50
32. Crystal Yap (9th & 9th - SLC), 2:55
33. Iona Wynter (Genesis Scuba/FFCC), 3:17
34. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile), 3:27
35. Laura Schmidt (Terry Precision), 3:28
36. Laura Erker (Red 5), 3:30
37. Barbara Sollars (Team One Racing), 3:51
38. Lauren Gaffney (Team Basis), 4:17
39. Melissa Thompson (Vitamin Cottage), 4:24
40. Luciano-Williams, (Landis/TREK/VW), 4:45
41. Kirsten Kotval (9TH&9TH), 5:26
42. Nicole Habay (Speed Bikes), 5:32
43. Megan Elliot (--), 7:02
44. Shannon Koch (Team LaS'port), 10:49
45. Dorothy Wong (Bicycle John's Ser), 11:56
46. Jessica Hulser (Team Basis), 12:12
47. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire), 16:26
48. Nicole Brandt (Minute Maid/Dasani), 16:30
49. Mary Schuette (AST), 16:34
50. Desira Utzig (Minute Maid/Dasani), 18:22
51. Leah Tingley (US Armed Forces), 24:12
52. Susan Cooper (Bicycle John's Ser), 29:49
53. Cindy McFarland (Desert Foxes), 33:48
54. Shayla Waite (Bicycle John's Ser), 34:58

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login