Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 15/04 6:49 am - Tour Méditerranéen Final, Ruta Ciclista del Sol


Posted by Editoress on 02/15/04
 

Tour Méditerranéen

Stage 5: La Garde to Toulon Team Time Trial, 26 km
1. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC, 41:14
2. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, s.t.
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 0:41
4. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 1:02
5. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 1:05
6. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 1:14
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 1:15
8. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:19
9. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 1:25
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère, 1:30
11. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio Bianchi, 1:31
12. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:39
13. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 1:55
14. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 2:02
15. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 2:09
16. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 2:11
17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 2:17
18. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi, 2:41
19. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 2:54
20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 2:56
21. Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 3:01
22. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 3:09
23. Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 3:13
24. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 3:14
25. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Oktos-Saint Quentin, s.t.
26. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:26
27. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, 3:36
28. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 3:42
29. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prevoyance, 3:43
30. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:52
31. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi, 4:09
32. Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 4:13
33. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 4:23
34. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 4:26
35. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 4:39
36. Sergei Krushevskiy (Uzb) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 4:50
37. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4:51
38. Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4:59
39. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi, 5:00
40. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 5:01
41. Benjamin Levecot (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 5:03
42. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5:06
43. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 5:25
44. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 5:57
45. Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 6:09
46. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 6:16
47. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 6:25
48. Pierre Bourquenoud (Sui) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, s.t.
49. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 6:36
50. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 7:00
51. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 7:06
52. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 7:07
53. Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi, 7:09
54. Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi, 7:13
55. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 7:25
56. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 7:29
57. Patrick Calcagni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 7:36
58. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 7:43
59. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 7:45
60. Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi, 7:51
61. Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze, 8:07
62. Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze, 8:25
63. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 8:58
64. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) fdjeux.com, 9:25
65. Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com
66. Philippe Gilbert (Fra) fdjeux.com
67. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) fdjeux.com
68. Sandy Casar (Fra) fdjeux.com
69. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) fdjeux.com
70. Matthew Wilson (Aus) fdjeux.com, all s.t.
71. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 9:46
72. Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
73. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 9:47
74. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
75. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
76. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC
77. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank, all s.t.
78. Michael Blanchy (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 9:59
79. Cezary Zamana (Pol) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 10:00
80. Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 10:22
81. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 11:10
82. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank, 11:25
83. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 11:35
84. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:52
85. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, 13:02
86. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 13:38
DNF. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
DNF. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone
DNF. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone
DNF. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
DNF. Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze
DNF. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF. Michael Albasini (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF. Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF. Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio Bianchi
DNF. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio Bianchi
DNF. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio Bianchi
DNF. Rene Joergensen (Den) Alessio Bianchi
DNF. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio Bianchi
DNF. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio Bianchi
DNF. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
DNF. Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
DNF. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
DNF. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF. Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF. Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF. Paolo Longo Borhini (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
DNF. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
DNF. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
DNF. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
DNF. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
DNF. Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
DNF. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
DNF. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi
DNF. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi

Final GC
1. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC, 12:16:31
2. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, s.t.
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 0:33
4. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 0:54
5. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 1:05
6. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:07
7. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 1:12
8. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 1:17
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère, 1:18
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 1:25
11. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:31
12. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio Bianchi, s.t.
13. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 1:48
14. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 1:55
15. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 2:09
16. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 2:19
17. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 2:21
18. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4:02
19. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 8:04
20. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 8:20
21. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi, 10:12
22. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 10:35
23. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 10:55
24. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 11:07
25. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 11:20
26. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 11:43
27. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 12:04
28. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole, 16:25
29. Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 17:02
30. Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 20:58
31. Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com, 34:10
32. Sandy Casar (Fra) fdjeux.com, 34:42
33. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC, 34:54
34. Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 35:55
35. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prevoyance, 36:27
36. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 36:40
37. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 36:56
38. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi, 37:03
39. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, 37:14
40. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 37:23
41. Sergei Krushevskiy (Uzb) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 37:44
42. Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole, 37:53
43. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi, 37:54
44. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 38:05
45. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 38:09
46. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 38:48
47. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
48. Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 38:55
49. Philippe Gilbert (Fra) fdjeux.com, 38:58
50. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 39:00
51. Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 39:03
52. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 39:39
53. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 39:56
54. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 40:00
55. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone, 40:01
56. Matej Jurco (Svk) De Nardi, 40:03
57. Pierre Bourquenoud (Sui) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 40:20
58. Benjamin Levecot (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 40:32
59. Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi, 40:45
60. Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi, 40:47
61. Patrick Calcagni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 41:38
62. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 41:42
63. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) fdjeux.com, 42:11
64. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 42:30
65. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 42:31
66. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
67. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) fdjeux.com, 42:39
68. Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank, 42:40
69. Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Oktos-Saint Quentin, 42:58
70. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 43:05
71. Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze
72. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 43:06
73. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 43:09
74. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) fdjeux.com, 43:27
75. Matthew Wilson (Aus) fdjeux.com, 43:30
76. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 43:52
77. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 44:05
78. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank, 45:19
79. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 45:23
80. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semence-MG Rover, 45:34
81. Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze, 46:07
82. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 48:14
83. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 48:42
84. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance, 48:44
85. Cezary Zamana (Pol) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 51:18
86. Michael Blanchy (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf, 1:11:01


Vuelta Andalucia (Ruta Ciclista del Sol) Spain

Stage 1: Huelva to Sevilla, 181 km

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4:22:50
2. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
4. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
5. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
6. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto
7. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Cafes Baque
8. Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Cafes Baque
9. Francesco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
10. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
11. Mikel Gaztanaga (Esp) Cafes Baque
12. David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
13. David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
14. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
15. Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
16. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
17. Francisco Jose Lara Ruiz (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
18. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
19. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
20. Alberto Hierro (Esp) Cafes Baque
21. Carlos Ramon Golbano Garcia (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
22. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
23. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
24. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
25. Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
26. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
27. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
28. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
29. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
30. Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
31. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi
32. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
33. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
34. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
35. Jose A Lopez Gil (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
36. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
37. Carlos Zarate (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
38. Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
39. Luis Perez Romero (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
40. Jorge Garcia Marin (Esp) Cafes Baque
41. Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
42. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
43. Rafael Casero Moreno (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
44. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
45. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
46. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
47. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
48. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
49. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
50. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
51. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
52. Jose A Pecharroman Fabian (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
53. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
54. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
55. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
56. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
58. Antonio Olmo Menacho (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
59. Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
60. Jorge Ferrio Luque (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
61. Jokin Ormaetxea (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
62. Julen Urbano Aretxabala (Esp) Cafes Baque
63. Francisco Palacios (Esp) Cafes Baque
64. Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
65. Inigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
66. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
67. Alberto Gonzalez Barrera (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
68. Sergio Perez Gomez (Esp) Cafes Baque
69. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
70. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
71. Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
72. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
73. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
74. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
75. Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
76. Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
77. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
78. Jon Odriozola Mugarza (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
79. Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
80. David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
81. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
82. David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
83. Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
84. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
85. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
86. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
87. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
88. Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
89. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
90. David Latasa Lasa (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme
91. Jose L Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
92. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team
93. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
94. Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
95. Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
96. Patrick Mccarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
97. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
98. Jose Antonio Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
99. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
100. Kaesten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
101. Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol, all s.t.
102. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 0:30
103. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 2:56
DNF. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login