Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 16/04 12:44 pm - Valley of the Sun: Stage 3 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/04
 

Valley of the Sun Phoenix, AZ

Carlos O'Brien's State Capitol Criterium


Men, 70 minutes
1. Chad Hartley (Jittery Joe's)                              1:09:46
2. Sebast Alexandre (Colavita Pro Cycling)
3. Roberto Gaggioli (Team Monex)
4. Daniel Schmatz (Team Health Net pr)
5. Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver)
6. Andy Wilson (Viejas)
7. Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver)
8. Rob Kamppila (Monex Pro Cycling)
9. Victor Ayala (Velo Club La Grang)
10. Nathan Mitchell (TIAA-CREF Cycling)
11. Eric Brownell (Honeywell)
12. Joshua Carter (Long John Silver's)
13. Erik Tomlinson (Long John Silver's)
14. Joel Kath (Dangerboy Racing)
15. Michael Jones (Health Net Pro Cyc)
16. Mariano Friedick (Jelly Belly - Dram)
17. Austin King (--)
18. Craig Turner (Team Redlands)
19. Rich Harper (Cane Creek)
20. Chris Gruber (--)
21. Eric Keim (ABC cyclingcenter)
22. John (J Seehafer (Pro Peleton Velo)
23. Todd Herriott (Colavita Pro Cycling)
24. Daniel Rooke (AzPhalt Cycling)
25. Zac Coolman (Aida's Bail Bonds)
26. Brian Wire (--)
27. Kevin Nicol (AMERICAN CYCLING A)
28. Scott Zwizanski (Ofoto Cycling Team)
29. Derek Wilkerson (--)
30. Lou Schimmel (Northeastern Hardw)
31. Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Pro Cycling)
32. Josh Horowitz (Velo Club LaGrange)
33. John Murphy (A.G. Edwards/Nalle)
34. Bryan Smith (ABC-Cycling Center)
35. Enrique Ospina (Team Monex)
36. John Osguthorpe (Healthy Choice)
37. Chris Daggs (Viejas)
38. Zach Reed (Long John Silver's)
39. Daniel Doornbos (NMBRA/Chick's HD)
40. Tyler Wren (Colavita Pro Cycling)
41. Bart Fieldeus (Team Monex)
42. Thad Dulin (Colavita Pro Cycling)
43. Aron Huerta (Mercy Cycling Team)
44. Sandy Perrins (Healthy Choice Cyc)
45. Scott Keller (speed bikes)
46. Trevor Irons (ABC-Aitos)
47. Geoffre Rapoport (LaGrange Velo)
48. Gordon Mccauley (Team Monex)
49. Ben Duke (--)
50. Greg Bourque (Team Seasilver)
51. Er Van Den Akker (Unattached)
52. Gardie Jackson (GlobalPhone Sales/)
53. Willi Frischkorn (Colavita Pro Cycling)
54. Greg Wolf (Team Monex)
55. Marc Yap (GlobalPhoneSales -)
56. Cr Wohlschlaeger (st. louis cyclones)
57. Rob Alvarez (Velo Club La Grang)
58. Timmy Duggan (TIAA-CREF Development)
59. Keith Miller (Team D.A.R.E)
60. Ian Macgregor (TIAA-CREF Development)
61. Wil Steinbrecher (Jelly Belly)
62. David Gustafson (Viejas)
63. Ryan Blickem (Aida's Bail Bonds)
64. Mike Dietrich (fiordifrutta cycli)
65. Jacob Rubelt (Landis/TREK/VW)
66. Tim Carolan (Landis/TREK/VW)
67. Andrew Miller (Landis/TREK/VW)
68. Brian Lemke (Landis/TREK/VW)
69. Juan Haedo (Colavita Pro Cycling)
70. Aaron Olson (Colavita Pro Cycling)
71. Billy Masterson (Excel Sports)
72. Nathan Rogut (--)
73. Mark Mccormack (Colavita Pro Cycling)
74. Scott Walters (Long John Silver's)
75. Tyson Apostol (ABC - Cycling Cent)
76. Hatche Rosebrock (Cycles De Oro)
77. Eduardo Vicencio (Aida's Bail Bonds)
78. Joey Dantoni (Cycles de Oro)
79. James Seaman (Aida's Bail Bonds)
80. Martin Adamczyk (Long John Silver's)
81. Bryce Mead (Bianchi/Grand Perf)
82. Adam Bergman (Jelly Belly/Aramar)
83. Jon Tarkington (Vitamin Cottage /)
84. Joshua Gewirtz (necsa uMPC FUJI)
85. Patick Carro (Team Monex)
86. Andy Crater (Team Monex)                                 all s.t.
87. Hugh Moran (Atlas Cycling)                                  0:30
88. Cody Powell (nerac.com)                                     0:39
89. Dejan Smaic (AST Cycling Team)                              0:47
 

Women, 40 minutes
1. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                       38:36
2. Lynn Gaggioli (T-Mobile)
3. Katrina Grove (Rona)
4. Laura Downey (Minute Maid/Dasani)
5. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis)
6. Rook Campbell (--)
7. Melissa Sanborn (wells fargo/bicycl)
8. Andrea Hannos (Rona)
9. Kerry Soraci (Mesa Cycles Racing)
10. Julia Whiteside (Paramount Racing)
11. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
12. Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle S)
13. Laura Schmidt (Terry Precision)
14. Mari Holden (T-Mobile)
15. Carla Hukee (Team Kenda Tire)
16. Barbara Sollars (Team One Racing)
17. Kathryn Curi (Rona)
18. Iona Wynter (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
19. Kirsten Kotval (9TH&9TH)
20. Deneen Brown (Landis/TREK/VW)
21. Lauren Gaffney (Team Basis)
22. Crystal Yap (9th & 9th - SLC)
23. Be Bloom-Galenti (Minute Maid/Dasani)
24. Rebecca Broeder (Wells Fargo/ Ragat)
25. Catherine Powers (Minute Maid/Dasani)
26. Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
27. Laura Erker (Red 5)
28. Sandra Kolb (Bicycle John's Ser)
29. Kim Anderson (T-Mobile)
30. Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
31. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile)
32. Heather Albert (Team Basis)
33. Megan Elliot (--)
34. Kelli Emmett (Hillenbrand/Specia)
35. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
36. Dorothy Wong (Bicycle John's Ser)
37. Juliane Mortello (Landis/TREK/VW)
38. Anna Milkowski (Rona)
39. Jeannie Longo (Team Vital Plus)
40. Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/TREK/VW)
41. Jessica Hulser (Team Basis)
42. Sonia Lopez (Telcel-SpeedBikes)
43. Leah Tingley (US Armed Forces)
44. Maggie Shirley (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
45. Desira Utzig (Minute Maid/Dasani)                        all s.t.
46. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)                               2:15
47. Melissa Thompson (Vitamin Cottage)                          4:30
48.  Luciano-Williams, (Landis/TREK/VW)                         6:45
49. Cindy Mcfarland (Desert Foxes)                              9:00
50. Shayla Waite (Bicycle John's Ser)                          11:15
 

Men's Final GC
1. Mariano Friedick (Jelly Belly - Dram)                     5:01:28
2. Gordon Mccauley (Team Monex)                              at 0:25
3. Ryan Blickem (Aida's Bail Bonds)                             0:33
4. Aaron Olson (Colavita Pro Cycling)                           0:45
5. Tim Carolan (Landis/TREK/VW)                                 0:47
6. Timmy Duggan (TIAA-CREF Development)                         0:54
7. Austin King (--)                                             0:56
8. Andrew Miller (Landis/TREK/VW)                               0:56
9. Jacob Rubelt (Landis/TREK/VW)                                0:58
10. Sandy Perrins (Healthy Choice Cyc)                          1:05
11. Kevin Nicol (AMERICAN CYCLING A)                            1:07
12. Geoffre Rapoport (LaGrange Velo)                            1:09
13. Chad Hartley (Jittery joe's)                                1:19
14. Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver)                       1:21
15. Joey Dantoni (Cycles de Oro)                                1:22
16. Willi Frischkorn (Colavita Pro Cycling)                     1:29
17. David Gustafson (Viejas)                                    1:30
18. Rich Harper (Cane Creek)                                    1:34
19. Gardie Jackson (GlobalPhone Sales/)                         1:34
20. Mark Mccormack (Colavita Pro Cycling)                       1:35
21. Derek Wilkerson (--)                                        1:37
22. Daniel Rooke (AzPhalt Cycling)                              1:39
23. John Murphy (A.G. Edwards/Nalle)                            1:44
24. Daniel Doornbos (NMBRA/Chick's HD)                          1:48
25. Chris Gruber (--)                                           1:49
26. Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Pro Cycling)                      1:49
27. Keith Miller (Team D.A.R.E)                                 1:54
28. Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver)                               2:01
29. Lou Schimmel (Northeastern Hardw)                           2:05
30. Mike Dietrich (fiordifrutta cycli)                          2:08
31. Rob Alvarez (Velo Club La Grang)                            2:10
32. Craig Turner (Team Redlands)                                2:12
33. Todd Herriott (Colavita Pro Cycling)                        2:12
34. Josh Horowitz (Velo Club LaGrange)                          2:15
35. Adam Bergman (Jelly Belly/Aramar)                           2:16
36. Tyson Apostol (ABC - Cycling Cent)                          2:19
37. Wil Steinbrecher (Jelly Belly)                              2:21
38. Thad Dulin (Colavita Pro Cycling)                           2:22
39. Andy Wilson (Viejas)                                        2:25
40. Nathan Mitchell (TIAA-CREF Cycling)                         2:35
41. John Osguthorpe (Healthy Choice)                            2:39
42. Hatche Rosebrock (Cycles De Oro)                            2:39
43. Scott Walters (Long John Silver's)                          2:45
44. Rob Kamppila (Monex Pro Cycling)                            2:49
45. Roberto Gaggioli (Team Monex)                               2:50
46. Bryce Mead (Bianchi/Grand Perf)                             2:52
47. Chris Daggs (Viejas)                                        2:56
48. Joel Kath (Dangerboy Racing)                                2:58
49. Eduardo Vicencio (Aida's Bail Bonds)                        2:58
50. Enrique Ospina (Team Monex)                                 3:04
51. Ian Macgregor (TIAA-CREF Development)                       3:05
52. Ben Duke (--)                                               3:06
53. Bart Fieldeus (Team Monex)                                  3:10
54. Hugh Moran (Atlas Cycling)                                  3:10
55. Victor Ayala (Velo Club La Grang)                           3:12
56. James Seaman (Aida's Bail Bonds)                            3:12
57. John (J Seehafer (Pro Peleton Velo)                         3:17
58. Nathan Rogut (--)                                           3:18
59. Zach Reed (Long John Silver's)                              3:20
60. Bryan Smith (ABC-Cycling Center)                            3:22
61. Eric Brownell (Honeywell)                                   3:23
62. Martin Adamczyk (Long John Silver's)                        3:25
63. Joshua Gewirtz (necsa uMPC FUJI)                            3:27
64. Aron Huerta (Mercy Cycling Team)                            3:42
65. Brian Lemke (Landis/TREK/VW)                                3:44
66. Scott Keller (speed bikes)                                  3:46
67. Trevor Irons (ABC-Aitos)                                    3:50
68. Erik Tomlinson (Long John Silver's)                         3:53
69. Joshua Carter (Long John Silver's)                          4:01
70. Brian Wire (--)                                             4:11
71. Cody Powell (nerac.com)                                     4:24
72. Marc Yap (GlobalPhoneSales -)                               4:35
73. Eric Keim (ABC cyclingcenter)                               4:44
74. Greg Wolf (Team Monex)                                      4:47
75. Daniel Schmatz (Team Health Net pr)                         4:59
76. Tyler Wren (Colavita Pro Cycling)                           5:10
77. Juan Haedo (Colavita Pro Cycling)                           5:11
78. Patick Carro (Team Monex)                                   5:23
79. Jon Tarkington (Vitamin Cottage /)                          5:38
80. Er Van Den Akker (Unattached)                               6:55
81. Zac Coolman (Aida's Bail Bonds)                             7:40
82. Cr Wohlschlaeger (st. louis cyclones)                       7:40
83. Andy Crater (Team Monex)                                   13:56
84. Sebast Alexandre (Colavita Pro Cycling)                    16:11
85. Billy Masterson (Excel Sports)                             20:14
86. Michael Jones (Health Net Pro Cyc)                         21:34
87. Scott Zwizanski (Ofoto Cycling Team)                       28:45
88. Greg Bourque (Team Seasilver)                              32:22
89. Dejan Smaic (AST Cycling Team)                             53:41
 

Women Final GC
1. Lynn Gaggioli (T-Mobile)                                  3:42:51
2. Katrina Grove (Rona)                                      at 0:08
3. Mari Holden (T-Mobile)                                       0:15
4. Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)               0:41
5. Rook Campbell (--)                                           0:45
6. Grace Fleury (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                            0:56
7. Julia Whiteside (Paramount Racing)                           0:59
8. Jeannie Longo (Team Vital Plus)                              1:06
9. Nicole Freedman (Team Basis)                                 1:12
10. Catherine Powers (Minute Maid/Dasani)                       1:13
11. Kathryn Curi (Rona)                                         1:17
12. Carla Hukee (Team Kenda Tire)                               1:17
13. Heather Albert (Team Basis)                                 1:21
14. Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                          1:21
15. Deneen Brown (Landis/TREK/VW)                               1:30
16. Kim Anderson (T-Mobile)                                     1:31
17. Andrea Hannos (Rona)                               1:41
18. Laura Van Gilder (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                       1:48
19. Laura Downey (Minute Maid/Dasani)                           1:52
20. Candice Blickem (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                        1:59
21. Be Bloom-Galenti (Minute Maid/Dasani)                       2:01
22. Anna Milkowski (Rona)                                       2:07
23. Kelli Emmett (Hillenbrand/Specia)                           2:08
24. Kerry Soraci (Mesa Cycles Racing)                           2:09
25. Magen Long (OBRU/The Bicycle S)                             2:10
26. Sandra Kolb (Bicycle John's Ser)                            2:26
27. Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/TREK/VW)                           2:33
28. Rebecca Broeder (Wells Fargo/ Ragat)                        2:44
29. Maggie Shirley (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                         2:54
30. Juliane Mortello (Landis/TREK/VW)                           2:56
31. Melissa Sanborn (wells fargo/bicycl)                        3:02
32. Crystal Yap (9th & 9th - SLC)                               3:07
33. Iona Wynter (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                            3:34
34. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile)                                    3:39
35. Laura Schmidt (Terry Precision)                             3:40
36. Laura Erker (Red 5)                                         3:42
37. Barbara Sollars (Team One Racing)                           4:03
38. Sonia Lopez (Telcel-SpeedBikes)                             4:12
39. Lauren Gaffney (Team Basis)                                 4:29
40. Kirsten Kotval (9TH&9TH)                                    5:38
41. Megan Elliot (--)                                           7:19
42. Melissa Thompson (Vitamin Cottage)                          9:06
43. Luciano-Williams, (Landis/TREK/VW)                         11:42
44. Dorothy Wong (Bicycle John's Ser)                          12:08
45. Jessica Hulser (Team Basis)                                12:24
46. Desira Utzig (Minute Maid/Dasani)                          18:34
47. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)                              18:53
48. Leah Tingley (US Armed Forces)                             21:24
49. Cindy Mcfarland (Desert Foxes)                             24:24
50. Shayla Waite (Bicycle John's Ser)                          43:00
50. Shayla Waite (Bicycle John's Ser)                          46:25

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login