Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 19/04 1:57 am - New Forums Up, Algarve, Ruta


Posted by Editor on 02/19/04
 

New Forums Launched

We are pleased to announce that the Forums have been re-launched in a new format with many additional features over the original version. In addition, there are now three Forums to choose from - the original Forum (now called the General Forum), plus a Tech Forum and a Training Forum. We will be refining the new Forums over the next while, so please provide your feedback on the new Forums.


Volta a Algarve - Portugal

Stage 2 - Castro Marim to Portimao 182 km

1 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 4:46:13
2 Alberto Benito (Esp) Antarte-Rota Dos Moveis
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis
4 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
5 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
6 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia
7 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-Maia
8 Bas Giling (Ned) Rabobank
9 Sven Renders (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen 2016
10 Geert Steurs (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen 2016

26 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service
31 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service
35 Benjamin Noval (Esp) U.S. Postal Service
39 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service
56 Jose Azevedo (Por) U.S. Postal Service
71 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service
79 Daniel Rincon (Col) U.S. Postal Service all s.t.
113 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service at 1:04

GC

1 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 8:13:44
2 Alberto Benito (Esp) Antarte-Rota Dos Moveis at 0:03
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis 0:13
4 Jordi Berenguer (Esp) Beppi-Ovarense 0:14
5 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-Maia 0:15
6 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Relax-Bodysol s.t.
7 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis 0:16
8 Eric Berthou (Fra) Ragt Semences-MG Rover s.t.
9 Kurt Hoevelinck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen 2016 0:17
10 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol 0:18

30 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service 0:19
31 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service
39 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service
51 Jose Azevedo (Por) U.S. Postal Service
59 Benjamin Noval (Esp) U.S. Postal Service
70 Daniel Rincon (Col) U.S. Postal Service
77 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service
84 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service all s.t.


Ruta Ciclista del Sol - Spain

Stage 5 - La Zubia to Almeria 186 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 4:43:19
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
4 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
5 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
6 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
7 Alberto Hierro (Esp) Cafes Baque
8 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
9 Francisco Gutierrez (Esp) Cafes Baque
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

20 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
31 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
38 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
42 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
44 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) US Postal Service-Berry Floor
47 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
51 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi all s.t.
75 Patrick McCarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor at 12:37
DNF Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor

Final GC

1 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 22:03:57
2 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme at 0:15
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:19
4 Jose Gomez Marchante (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 0:28
5 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 0:34
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:44
7 Inigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:51
8 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:54
9 David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 0:55
10 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:56

11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 0:58
15 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 1:01
18 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:13
20 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 1:40
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:49
25 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team s.t.
28 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 2:06
33 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 3:42
38 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 4:05
44 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 6:57
47 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) US Postal Service-Berry Floor s.t.
70 Patrick McCarty (USA) US Postal Service-Berry Floor 23:34

Teams GC

1 Euskatel-Euskadi 66:14:02
2 Comunitat Valenciana-Kelme at 0:19
3 Costa De Almeria-Paternina 1:01
4 Relax-Bodysol 2:02
5 Phonak Hearing Systems 2:23

8 US Postal Service-Berry Floor 3:09

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login