Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 22/04 12:58 pm - Algarve Final, Geelong Results


Posted by Editor on 02/22/04
 

Volta ao Algarve - Portugal

Stage 5 - Parque Das Cidades to Malhao 178 km

1 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service 4:40:18
2 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis at 0:05
3 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol
4 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service both s.t.
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 0:09
6 David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-Maia 0:14
7 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia 0:21
8 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:24
9 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia s.t.
10 Juan Olmo (Esp) Barbot-Gaia 0:25


14 Jose Azevedo (Por) U.S. Postal Service 0:37
12 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis 0:34
31 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service 1:02
34 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service s.t.

Final GC

1 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service 18:03:04
2 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service at 0:26
3 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 0:45
4 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:52
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service 1:11
6 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol 1:32
7 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1:34
8 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis 1:35
9 David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-Maia 1:41
10 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia 1:43

12 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service 1:51
13 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis 1:53
20 Jose Azevedo (Por) U.S. Postal Service 2:50
25 Daniel Rincon (Col) U.S. Postal Service

Points Classification

1 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 82 points
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis 51
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia 45
4 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service 25
5 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-Maia 22

9 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service 13
12 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service 10

Mountains Classification

1 Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia 19 points
2 Pedro M. Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia 12
3 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 10
4 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service 9
5 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth/BOM Petisto 9

Team GC

1 U.S. Postal Service 54:10:34
2 Rabobank 3:20
3 L.A. Pecol 3:56
4 Milaneza-Maia 4:43
5 Cofidis 5:23


Geelong Tour - Australia

Stage 1 - Port Arlington ITT 8km

1 Katie Mactier (Aus) Jayco 10:21
2 Kathy Watt (Aus) Freedom Machine at 0:03
3 Louise Yaxley (Aus) Jayco 0:06
4 Katherine Bates (Aus) NSWIS 0:10
5 Oenone Wood (Aus) AIS 0:11
6 Sara Carrigan (Aus) QAS 0:20
7 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) New Zealand 0:22
8 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger 0:23
9 Dede Barry (USA) T Mobile 0:24
10 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T Mobile 0:24

12 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) World Team 0:28
13 Manon Jutras (Can) SATS 0:28
14 Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile 0:31
15 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger 0:31
16 Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand 0:32
19 Stacey Peters (USA) T Mobile 0:37
24 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) T Mobile 0:41
26 Tina Mayola Pic (USA) Jayco 0:42
27 Sara Symington (GBr) SATS 0:42
31 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T Mobile 0:45
37 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger 0:55
40 Cathy Marsal (Fra) Nobili - Fanini 0:57
47 Meredith Miller (USA) SATS 1:01
48 Nicole Freedman (Isr) World Team 1:01
49 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Avanti 1:02
50 Jessica Phillips (USA) Nurnberger 1:02
53 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger 1:03
58 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger 1:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login