Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 29/04 9:39 am - CC New Look, Women's World Cup, Trail Closure, Terry Team, GP di Chiasso


Posted by Editor on 02/29/04
 

New CC Look

You will have noticed the new look to our site. We wanted to "clean up" the design, which should also help load the page faster in your web browser. We are not finished with the redesign, so expect to see further tweaking over coming days. Please give us your feedback (including any problems) in the Forums.


Geelong Women's World Cup - Geelong, Australia

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) 3:10:49
2 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
3 Miho Oki (Jpn) Farm Frites-Hartol both s.t.
4 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti at 0:01
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Team S.A.T.S.
6 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Box
7 Rachel Heal (GBr) Farm Frites-Hartol
8 Priska Doppmann (Sui)
9 Sara Carrigan (Aus) all s.t.
10 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Next 125 0:02
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)
12 Sara Symington (GBr) Team S.A.T.S.
13 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Basis-Aude
14 Cathy Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti
15 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA)
16 Katie Mactier (Aus) all s.t.
17 Olivia Gollan (Aus) 0:03
18 Tetyana Stiajkina (Ukr)
19 Frances Newstead (GBr)
20 Dede Barry (USA) T-Mobile
21 Bettina Kuhn (Sui)
22 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
23 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung all s.t.
24 Akemi Morimoto (Jpn) 0:05
25 Lorian Graham (Aus)
26 Amber Neben (USA) T-Mobile
27 Ayumu Otsuka (Jpn)
28 Iryna Chuzhynova (Ukr)
29 Alexis Rhodes (Aus)
30 Bridget Evans (Aus)
31 Emma James (Aus) Team S.A.T.S. all s.t.
32 Christine Riakos (Aus) 0:06
33 Jessica Ridder (Aus)
34 Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr) both s.t.
35 Stacey Peters (USA) T-Mobile 0:07
36 Susie Wood (NZl)
37 Katie Brown (Aus)
38 Katherine Bates (Aus) Ton Van Bemmelen Sports all s.t.
39 Michelle Hyland (NZl) 0:08
40 Manon Jutras (Can) Team S.A.T.S.
41 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) both s.t.
42 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T-Mobile 0:09
43 Oxana Kashchyshyna (Ukr)
44 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile
45 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) T-Mobile all s.t.
46 Sarah Grab (Sui) 0:10
47 Julie Pekarkova (Cze)
48 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S.
49 Miyoko Karami (Jpn)
50 Kym Shirley (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti all s.t.
51 Amy Safe (Aus) 0:11
52 Kathryn Watt (Aus) s.t.
53 Jessica Phillips (USA) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:16
54 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:19
55 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:41
56 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
57 Naomi Williams (Aus) 1:12
58 Charlotte Goldsmith (GBr)
59 Caroline James (GBr)
60 Emma Rickards (Aus) Victory Brewing
61 Natalie Bates (Aus) all s.t.
62 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) 1:49
63 Kirsty Bortolin (Aus) s.t.
64 Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) 1:50
65 Johanna Buick (NZl) Victory Brewing 1:51
66 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) 2:24
67 Emma Davies (GBr) 2:29
68 Kate Nichols (Aus) 3:28
69 Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) s.t.
70 Helen Kelly (Aus) Cycliste Rona 3:49
71 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl) 3:50
72 Kirsty Robb (NZl) s.t.
73 Melissa Holt (NZl) 4:05
74 Jenny Macpherson (Aus) 4:06
75 Louise Yaxley (Aus) 6:11

All outside time limit:

Jennifer Finlay (Aus)
Anna Perrin (Aus)
Liz Young (Aus)
Karina Sorensen (Den) Team S.A.T.S.
Nina Davies (GBr)
Iryna Simonova (Ukr)
Laura Bortolozzi (Aus)
Natasha Harrigan (Aus)
Zoe Southwell (Aus)
Leonie Aisbett (Aus)
Jessie Maclean (Aus)
Caitlin Fraser (Aus)
Nadene Boyle (NZl)
Linda Cappello (Aus)
Kerryn Charman (Aus)
Cristine Foster (Aus)
Karen Hopkinson (Aus)
Narrelle Peterson (Aus)
Louisa Judd (Aus)
Belinda Goss (Aus)
Emi Onoyama (Jpn)
Desiree Schuler (Ger)
Alexandra Born (Sui)

World Cup Standings

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) 75 points
2 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 50
3 Miho Oki (Jpn) Farm Frites-Hartol 35
4 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti 30
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Team S.A.T.S. 27
6 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record 24
7 Rachel Heal (GBr) Farm Frites-Hartol 21
8 Priska Doppmann (Sui) 18
9 Sara Carrigan (Aus) 15
10 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Next 125 11
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) 10
12 Sara Symington (GBr) Team S.A.T.S. 9
13 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Basis-Aude 8
14 Cathy Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti 7
15 Tina Mayolo - Pic (USA) 6
16 Katie Mactier (Aus) 5
17 Olivia Gollan (Aus) 4
18 Tetyana Stiajkina (Ukr) 3
19 Frances Newstead (GBr) 2
20 Dede Barry (USA) T Mobile 1


Proposal to Ban Riding on Mount Fromme - Vancouver
Courtesy BTAC & NSMB

Councillor Ernie Crist is making a motion to ban mountain bikes from Mount Fromme and to make the trails "Hiking Only". There will be a council meeting Monday, March 1st at 7:00 pm at the District Hall:

355 West Queens Road
North Vancouver, BC
V7N 4N5

All interested mountain bikers should attend.

Links to the ongoing motion:

Council report 1
Council report 2
Council report 3
Council report 4


Terry Precision Women's Team

Terry Precision Bicycles for Women, Inc. and Bikeworld.com announce their continued sponsorship of the Terry Precision Women's Pro Cycling Team in 2004.

Terry welcomes back returning riders Laura Schmidt (USA), Chloe Black (Canada) and Rosie Garlapow (USA) and is thrilled to have Julie Hutsebaut of Quebec, fresh off a year racing in Europe, join the team.

The Team will kickoff its season at the Tucson Bicycle Classic and continue west to race the Pomona Valley Stage Race and the Redlands Bicycle Classic.

Other Team sponsors include: M & T Bank, Boylan Brown LLC, TeamEstrogen.com, Woman Tours, Voler, Cane Creek, SockGuy, Clif Bar, Merrell, Isis, Planet Bike, Michelin and Sidi.


G.P di Chiasso - Switzerland
Courtesy Navigators

The Swiss racing calendar kicked off today (February 28th) with the first of two hilly races scheduled for the weekend in Chiasso and Lugano. The 192 riders began racing in cold (34-f) temperatures and the remnants of a recent snowfall on the sides of the Chiasso roads. Most were dressed in their full winter kits for the day's hilly 166Km race around this southern Swiss city. With the road heading upwards almost immediately, the riders settled in for 7 circuits of 12Km each, followed by 5 circuits of 16Km that extended the course's main climb, taking the racers up an even steeper and longer pitches.

The day's first major break was an escape of 7 that pulled away on the 3rd lap of the race. With the split hovering at 1:15 on the peloton, Navigators' Viktor Rapinski attacked and started a solo bridge that took him almost 1.5 laps to accomplish. Racing up and down the twisting hills, he joined the leaders, now at 1:35, near the end of lap-4. Over the next several laps, the group stayed in front of the main field, although their lead was being slowly but surely chipped away.

As the field headed up to the top sections of the course for the first of the large circuits, the breakaway was simultaneously finished off while the front of the peloton exploded with leg-searing attacks. When the dust had settled, there were 2 groups of 4 and 6 riders each that joined up over the climb and began to put distance on the remainder of the field. Leaving a trail of burning legs behind them, the 10 sped on while a chase of approximately 40 formed behind. The Navigators squad had Chris Baldwin and Ciaran Power in the group, but no one in the leading break.

By the next lap it was only 8 in front followed by a chase of 12, including Power. The next 2 laps saw most of the action occurring in the chase as riders came out of the chase groups, with some of them making their way back into the mix, while others were burned off for good. The final lap saw Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) and Leonardo Bertagnoli (Saeco) break clear of the front group to finish 1-2 13-seconds in front, while Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) took the final podium spot. Navigators' Power finished in the second group.

1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 4:14:35
2 Leonardo Bertagnoli (Ita) Saeco s.t.
3 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone at 0:13
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0:22
5 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Amore & Vita Beretta 0:24

20 David Clinger (USA) Domina Vacanze 1:07
24 Cirian Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1:30
55 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6:56

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login