Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 13/04 12:04 pm - Paris-Nice: Stage 6, Tirreno


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/04
 

Paris-Nice France

Stage 6: Rasteau to Gap, 173.5 km
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, 4:52:22
2. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
4. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, all s.t.
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 0:24
6. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo
7. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
8. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
9. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
11. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
12. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
13. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, all s.t.
14. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 0:39
15. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
16. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17. Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
18. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros
19. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
20. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
21. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC

25. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service
27. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, all s.t.
35. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service, 2:44
56. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service, 4:24
74. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 10:08
80. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 12:29
82. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service, 15:23
84. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service, 15:38
111. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 16:35
130. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, s.t.

GC
1. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC, 19:42:49
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, at 0:14
3. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 0:42
4. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 0:46
5. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service, 0:48
6. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo, 0:58
7. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:00
8. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:08
9. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 1:35
10. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service, 1:45
11. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, 1:52
12. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC, 2:02
13. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf, 2:36
14. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) US Postal Service, 2:59
15. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 4:01
16. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4:19
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 4:34
18. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 5:37
19. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 5:43
20. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 5:50

21. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service, 5:54
32. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 7:21
33. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 7:26
39. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service, 9:57
50. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service, 13:28
62. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 16:35
67. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 18:07.
77. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 21:51
83. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 23:37
89. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service, 24:34
104. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 28:15
118. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service, 32:53


Tirreno - Adriatico Italy

Stage 3: Maddaloni to Isernia, 168km
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, 4:47:55
2. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
3. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
4. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
6. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
7. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
8. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
9. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
10. Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
11. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
12. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros
13. Rubens Lobato Elvire (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
14. Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
15. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
16. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi
17. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre
18. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
19. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
20. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team

26. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
28. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
29. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, all s.t.
70. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4:52
77. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
90. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 5:12
104. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 9:21
122. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 11:19
126. Timothy Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
150. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:12

GC
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, 13:36:41
2. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:03
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 0:04
4. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
5. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 0:06
6. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, s.t.
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone, 0:07
8. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
9. Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
10. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres, all s.t.
11. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 0:08
12. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, s.t.
13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 0:09
14. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 0:10
15. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
16. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre
17. Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
18. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
19. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi
20. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi

23. Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
38. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo, all s.t.
68. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 5:02
76. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, s.t.
90. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 5:22
98. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 9:11
130. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 11:29
136. Timothy Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
141. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login