Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 13/04 10:21 am - Track World Cup: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/04
 

Track World Cup Round 2, Mexico

Day 1. (March 12th)

Women's Sprint

Qualification Flying 200m
1. Tanya Lindenmuth (USA), 11.356
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can), 11.403
3. Natalia Tsylinskaya (Blr), 11.445
4. Anna Meares (Aus), 11.529
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu), 11.576
6. Cuihua Jiang (Chn), 11.617
7. Daniela Larreal (Ven), 11.631
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned), 11.672
9. Jennie Reed (USA), 11.712
10. Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun), 11.723
11. Elisa Frisioni (Ita), 11.835
12. Willy Kanis (Ned), 11.850
12. Rosealee Hubbard (Aus), 11.850

1/8. Final, Reps 1-2

Rep 1
1. Jennie Reed (USA), 12.106
2. Daniela Larreal (Ven)
3. Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)

Rep 2
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can), 11.933
2. Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

1/8. Final, Heats 1-6

Heat 1
1. Tanya Lindenmuth (USA), 12.176
Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Elisa Frisoni (Ita), 12.285
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)

Heat 3,
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr), 12.276
Szilvia Szabolsci (Hun)

Heat 4,
1. Anna Meares (Aus), 12.003
Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 5,
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu), 11.982
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Heat 6,
1. Cuihua Jiang (Chn), 12.034
Daniela Larreal (Ven)


Men's Keirin

Round 1. Qualifying

Heat 1
1. Mickael Bourgain (Fra), 10.956
2. Jose A. Escudero Raimondez (Esp)
3. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Rus)
3. H Fabian Aguilar Figueiras (Uru)
5. Jose Sochon Guidel (Gua)
6. Liheng Yan (Chn)

Heat 2
1. Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas), 10.774
2. Martin Wayne Nothstein (USA)
3. Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
4. Jonathan Norfolk (GBr)
5. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
Rel Anthony Peden (NZl)

Heat 3
1. Pavel Buran (Cze), 11.012
2. Dean Edwards (RSA)
3. Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
4. Jhonatan Marin (Col)
5. Kun Hung Lin (Tpe)
6. Lars Madsen (Can)

Heat 4
1. Jan Van Eijden (Ger), 10.812
2. Ruben Osorio VEN
3. Mario Contreras (Mex)
4. Martin Benjamin (Ned)
5. Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)
6. Petro Gontarenko (Ukr)
Disq Shane Perkins (Aus)

Round 1. Repechage

(First 3. Riders to Qualify for Ride 1-6, the following qualify 7-12)

Heat 1
1. Anthony Peden (NZl), 10.970
2. Jonathan Norfolk (GBr)
3. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Rus)
4. Jose Sochon Gudiel (Gua)
5. Jhonatan Marin (Col)

Heat 2
1. Damian Zielinski (Pol), 11.430
2. Martin Benjamin (Ned)
3. H Fabian Aguilar Figueiras (Uru)
4. Liheng Yan (Chn)
5. Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)

Heat 3
1. Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn), 10.900
2. Mario Contreras (Mex)
3. Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
4. Kun Hung Lin (Tpe)
5. Petro Gontarenko (Ukr)
6. Lars Madsen (Can)

Semi-final

(The first 3. Riders to the Finals 1-6, the other to the Finals 7-12)

Heat 1
1. Michael Bougarin (Fra), 10.492
2. Jan Van Eijden (Ger)
3. Martin Wayne Nothstein (USA)
4. Dean Edwards (RSA)
5. Anthony Peden (NZl)
6. Martin Benjamin (Ned)
7. Mario Contreras (Mex)

Heat 2
1. Josiah Ng On Lam (Mas), 10.732
2. Raimondez Escudero (Esp)
3. Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)
4. Ruben Osorio (Ven)
5. Pavel Buran (Cze)
6. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
7. Jonathan Norfolk (GBr)

Men's 4km Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1. Sergi Escobar Roure (Esp), 4:31.550
2. Fabien Sanchez (Fra), 4:32.611
3. Levi Heimans (Ned), 4:35.285
4. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), 4:35.994
5. Franco Marvulli (Sui), 4:37.598
6. Christian Lademann (Ger), 4:37.643
7. Kristian House (GBr), 4:38.324
8. Vladimir Bushanskiy (Kaz), 4:39.903
9. Alexandre Symonenko (Ukr), 4:41.539
10. Georgios Ninos (Gre), 4:43.660
11. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), 4:43.793
12. Aries Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), 4:44.934
13. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol), 4:45.917
14. Joseph D'Antoni (USA), 4:46.754
15. Stefano Marenco (Ita), 4:48.488
16. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven), 4:49.901
17. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can), 4:52.935
18. Hedson Mathieu (Sey), 4:54.843
19. Luca Barazzutti (Ecu), 4:56.245
20. Chun Ming Tsoi (HKg), 5:17.957

Men's 15km Scratch Race Final
1. Colby Pearce (USA)
2. Greg Henderson (NZl)
3. Franco Marvulli (Sui)
4. Roland Garber (Aut)
5. Carlos Eduardo Alzate (Col)
6. Milan Kadlec (Cze)
7. Nicolas Sanderson (Aus)
8. Marc Hester (Den)
9. Jerome Neuville (Fra), 1. lap behind
10. Attila Arvai (Hun)
11. Joel Marino (Cub)
12. Alexey Lyalko (Kaz)
13. Martin Gilbert (Can)
14. Andrei Kunitski (Blr)
15. Prajak Mahawong (Tha)

Women's 20km Points Final
1. Erin Mirabella (USA), 14. pts
2. Lada Kozlikova (Cze), 12
3. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub), 11
4. Vera Carrara (Ita), 10
5. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp), 10
6. Alexis Rhodes (Aus), 10
7. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex), 8
8. Vera Koedooder (Ned), 6
9. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr), 5
10. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr), 5
11. Cathy Moncassin (Fra), 4
12. Mandy Poitras (Can), 4
13. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub), 4
14. Adrie Visser (Ned), 3
15. Rebecca Quinn (USA), 3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login