Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 20/04 8:48 am - Milan-San Remo Update, More Pomona Results


Posted by Editor on 03/20/04
 

Milan-San Remo

There is just under 100 kilometre remaining, and a group of 5 has been clear for about 140 kilometres:

Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
Nicolas Portal (Ag2r Prevoyance)
Giulio Tomi (Vini Caldirola)
Toni Tauler (Illes Balears)
Carlos Barredo (Liberty Seguros)

The maximum gap was 17 minutes, but it has now dropped to under ten minutes as the peloton begins chasing in earnest.


Pomona Valley Stage Race
Courtesy organizers

We now have more results from the second stage of this race.

Stage 2 - Individual Time Trial 7.7 km

Men
1 Chris Horner (Webcor) 15:12
2 Cesar Grajales (Jittery Joe's) at 1:00
3 Scott Moninger (Health Net - Maxxis) 1:02
4 Eric Wohlberg (Sierra Nevada) 1:22
5 Jason McCartney (Health Net - Maxxis) 1:24
6 Glen Mitchell (Sierra Nevada) 1:30
7 Mike Jones (Health Net - Maxxis) 1:32
8 Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver/Incycle) 1:33
9 Danny Pate (Health Net - Maxxis) 1:39
10 Todd Herriott (Colavita) 1:40

42 Charles Dionne (Webcor) 2:36
62 Roddi Lega (Canadian National Center) 2:54


Women
1 Kristin Armstrong (Team T-Mobile) 19:25
2 Lyne Bessette (Quark) at 0:19
3 Erin Mirabella (Red 5 Racing) 0:37
4 Johanna Buick (Victory Brewing) 0:38
5 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 0:39
6 Brooke Ourada (Victory Brewing) 0:56
7 Jessica Phillips (Quark) 1:06
8 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing) 1:24
9 Helene Drumm (Morgan Stanley/Specialized/24Hrfit) 1:26
10 Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 1:29

11 Amy Moore (Quark) 1:31
18 Andrea Hannos (Team Rona) 1:40
25 Erinne Willock (Team Rona) 1:46
54 Anne Samplonius (TDS-Schwalbe High Speed Team) 3:08
60 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing) 3:19
74 Stephanie Hannos (Team Basis) 4:24
78 Chloe Black (Terry Precision) 4:29
80 Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision) 4:32
88 Sophie St-Jacques (Victory Brewing) 5:45
89 Erin Carter (TDS-Schwalbe High Speed Team) 5:47
94 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing) 8:52


GC
1 Lyne Bessette (Quark) 1:35:30
2 Kristin Armstrong (Team T-Mobile) at 0:11
3 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 0:25
4 Erin Mirabella (Red 5 Racing) 0:48
5 Brooke Ourada (Victory Brewing) 1:07
6 Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 1:15
7 Amy Moore (Quark) 1:17
8 Jessica Phillips (Quark) s.t.
9 Kim Anderson (Team T-Mobile) 1:24
10 Mari Holden (Team T-Mobile) 1:25

11 Andrea Hannos (Team Rona) 1:26
13 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing) 1:35
25 Erinne Willock (Team Rona) 1:57
48 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing) 3:30
53 Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision) 4:31
70 Erin Carter (TDS-Schwalbe High Speed Team) 7:40
73 Anne Samplonius (TDS-Schwalbe High Speed Team) 7:55
81 Stephanie Hannos (Team Basis) 9:04
84 Chloe Black (Terry Precision) 9:16
88 Sophie St-Jacques (Victory Brewing) 10:32
92 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing) 13:39


Mountains Classification
1 Lyne Bessette (Quark) 50 points
2 Kori Seehafer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC) 30
3 Kristin Armstrong (Team T-Mobile) 30
4 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing) 30
5 Sarah Uhl (Quark) 25

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login