Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 28/04 9:29 am - Women's World Cup #3, Joe Hailey Race, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 03/28/04
 

Women's World Cup #3 (GP Feminas Castilla y Leon) - Spain

121.2 km

1 Angela Brotka (Ger) German National Team 3:09:44
2 Oenone Wood (Aus) Australia National Team
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Team S.A.T.S.
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team S.A.T.S.
7 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australia National Team
8 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zeland Team
10 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie
11 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
12 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interin
13 Sara Carrian (Aus) Australia National Team
14 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Swiss National Team
15 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Netherlands National Team
16 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland
17 Annette Beutler (Sui) Lietzsport Cycling
18 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport
19 Bertina Spikerman (Ned) Netherlands National Team
20 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interin
21 Barbara Heeb (Sui) Lietzsport Cycling
22 Anita Valen (Nor) Team S.A.T.S.
23 Elisabeth Vink (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
24 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Team Next 125
25 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team
26 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini
27 Rosa Ma Bravo (Esp) Tinlohi-Eia-Mauco
28 Dori Ruano (Esp) Spanish National Team
29 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interin
30 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie
31 Miho Oki (Jpn) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
32 Delphine Guille (Fra) France National Team
33 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland
34 Anna Zugno (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
35 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport
36 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team
37 Joanne Somarriba (Esp) Bizkaia-Panda Software
38 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Nurnberger Versicherung
39 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini
40 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
41 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Basis- Aude
42 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Team Let's Go Finlan
43 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team
44 Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team
45 Dede Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile
46 Emma James (Aus) Team S.A.T.S.
47 Eun Gu Sung (Kor) Int. Composite Tea
48 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team Let's Go Finlan
49 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
50 Iosune Murillo (Esp) Sabeco
51 Stacey Peters (USA) T-Mobile
52 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
53 Janneke Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team
54 Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interin all s.t.
55 Elena Babikova (Rus) Russia National Team at 0:16
56 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl) New Zeland Team
57 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T-Mobile
58 Rachel Heal (GBr) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
59 Sonia Huguet (Fra) France National Team
60 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport
61 Frances Newstead (GBr) Great Britain National Team
62 Elisabeth Chevanne (Fra) France National Team
63 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Swiss National Team
64 Locs Markerink (Ned) Netherlands National Team
65 Marion Clignet (Fra) Basis- Aude
66 Amber Neben (USA) T-Mobile
67 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands National Team
68 Joland Cools-V.Dongen (Ned) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport
69 Barbara Cazzaniga (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
70 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland
71 Michelle Hylande (NZl) New Zeland Team
72 Véronique Coene (Bel) Ton Van Bemmelen Sport
73 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Italy National Team
74 Lorian Graham (Aus) Australia National Team
75 Anouska Van Derzee (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
76 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie
77 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie
78 Natalia Bayarskaya (Rus) Russia National Team
79 Melisa Holt (NZl) New Zeland Team
80 Dreke Hassink (Ned) Netherlands National Team
81 Kym Shirley (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie
82 Karin Thurig (Sui) Swiss National Team
83 Leah Goldstein (Isr) Basis- Aude
84 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung all s.t.
85 Maribel Moreno (Esp) Spanish National Team 0:46
86 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:54
87 Silvia Parietti (Ita) Italy National Team 1:02
88 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Italy National Team s.t.
89 Azuzena Sanchez (Esp) Spanish National Team 3:43
90 Arantzazu Azpiroz (Esp) Bizkaia-Panda Software s.t.
91 Anna Ramirez (Esp) Spanish National Team 4:19
92 Juliette V.Dekerckove (Fra) France National Team 4:23
93 Kristy Miggels (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland 4:26
94 Emma Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team 5:09
95 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy National Team s.t.

Oenone Wood retains her overall lead in the World Cup.


Joe Hailey Stage Race
Courtesy Jeremy Storie

Stage 1 Road Race results ( top 5 ) for each Category on March 27.
Race concludes with a morning criterium and an afternoon 10 km time trial on March 28.

A Group
1. Scott Goguen (Symmetrics Cycling)
2. Will Routley (Symmetrics Cycling)
3. Luca Segato
4. Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling)
5. Chris Gruber

B Group
1. Dan Schmit (Bayside)
2. Doug Litke (Bayside)
3. Steve German (Revolution)
4. Josh James (Trek/VW)
5. Adam Elliot

C Group
1. Matt Campbell
2. Bryan Henderson
3. Brian Wong (Coastal)
4. Andrew Smith
5. Kerry Kunzli (Webber Naturals)


Happy Birthday To...

Sandy Espeseth, celebrating today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login