Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 4/04 3:29 am - GP Rennes, Women's Flanders, Victoria Track League


Posted by Editor on 04/4/04
 

GP de la Ville de Rennes - France

1 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze 4:50:31
2 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Oktos
3 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
4 Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor
5 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo

14 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
26 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team all s.t.
43 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team at 0:16
58 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team s.t.
59 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:48
61 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0:56
73 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2:38


Women's Ronde van Vlaanderen World Cup #4 - Belgium

1 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Let's Go Finland
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger at 0:04
3 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol s.t.
4 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol 0:07
5 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) S.C. Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:20
6 Alison Wright (Aus) S.C. Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Vrienden van het Plattenland
8 Oenone Wood (Aus) Australian National Team
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand
10 Annette Beutler (Sui) Lietzsport Cycling
11 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
12 Marion Clignet (Fra) Basis Aude
13 Priska Doppman (Sui) Switzerland
14 Noemi Cantele (Ita)
15 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team SATS
16 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) SC Michela Fanini
17 Evy van Damme (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
18 Dede Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile
19 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger
20 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Safi-Pasta Zara all s.t.


Track Racing in Victoria
Courtesy Keith Bruneau

Victoria Velodrome-Friday April 2/04
Season Opener under the Lights

We had a modest turnout as there was confusion as to whether there was racing this night . . . there was and it was under the lights.

Everyone left with smiles on their faces and a renewed interest in racing the track this year knowing that the Ron Marat Memorial ($10,000) AVC race is coming in July and the Nationals a month later.

All seems like this year will be a banner one for track racing in Victoria.

Join us at the track Mondays for our individual and timed races starting this Monday April 5th at 6:30pm

We have rental bikes if you don't have your own.

Race #1 -Scratch Race

A Group
1st- Jamie Sparling
2nd- Ryan Clarke
3rd- Keith Bruneau

B Group
1st- Dan Skinner
2nd- Dan Proulx
3rd- Jim Holtz

Race #2 - Win and Out

A Group
1st- Keith Bruneau
2nd- Jamie Sparling
3rd- Chris Reid

B Group
1st- Jim Holtz
2nd- Dan Proulx
3rd- Alena Radomsky

Race #3 - Points Race

A Group
Chris Reid 29 points
Jamie Sparling 25
Andre Steinhausen 17
Ryan Clarke 10
Mark Butschler 8
Rumon Carter 2
Vinko Poldrugovac 1

B Group
Alena Radomsky 16 points
Jim Holtz 14
Kelly Holtan 3
Gerry Loster 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login