Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 5/04 10:20 am - Swiss Cup Report, Flanders Full Results & Report (Fr.), Blizzard Club


Posted by Editor on 04/5/04
 

Sydor Wins Swisspower Cup - Report
Courtesy Lesley Tomlinson

Results can be found in the April 4th, 9:45 am Daily News posting.

Alison Sydor blazed on to the scene in Europe this past weekend, taking the victory at Swisspower cup #1, in Reinach Switzerland on April 3rd.

After flying to Europe on Tuesday, and a few hectic days finding her new digs in Annecy and getting settled, Alison joined our Team in Switzerland for their season opener. A full field with many of Europe's best greeted her at the line. After the first lap, a foursome had formed of 2002 World Champion Gunn Rita Dahle of Norway, Reigning World Champion Sabine Spitz, Switzerland's 2000 Olympic Silver medal winner Barbara Blatter, and Rocky Mountain-Business Objects star Alison Sydor. Shortly after the first lap Alison pushed the pace and dropped all but Gunn Rita. The two power house riders stayed together for 3 laps until Sydor cranked it up a notch before to the finish to take the win by 31 seconds. Alison's comments were that she was a bit suprised to feel so comfortable at her first meeting with these women, and feels that it is a good indication that she is on track with her preparation.


Ronde van Vlaanderen World Cup #2 - Belgium

Full results from the 257 kilometre second round of the Men's World Cup.

1 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile 6.39.00
2 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo
3 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf both s.t.
4 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo at 0:28
5 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
6 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile both s.t.
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile 1:09
8 Frank Hoj (Den) Team CSC 1:16
9 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
10 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
11 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo all s.t.
12 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo 1:17
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 1:30
14 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco 1:38
15 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
16 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
17 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile
18 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
19 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
20 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
21 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service all s.t.
22 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prevoyance 2:10
23 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
25 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
26 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
27 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
28 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
29 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
30 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
31 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre
32 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
33 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
35 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
36 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
37 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
38 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
39 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
40 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC
41 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
42 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
43 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile
44 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo
45 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile
46 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
47 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile
48 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans all s.t.
49 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 2:22
50 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 2:34
51 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon 4:56
52 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf s.t.
53 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco 5:07
54 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
55 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
56 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
57 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC
58 Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service all s.t.
59 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 7:38
60 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
61 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
62 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
63 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
64 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre
65 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
66 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi
67 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
68 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
69 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
70 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
71 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
72 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile
73 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze
74 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
75 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
76 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi
77 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
78 Jo Planckaert (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
79 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
80 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service
81 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
82 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
83 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
84 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Team CSC
85 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
86 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
87 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
88 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
89 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
90 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
91 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
92 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Relax-Bodysol all s.t.
93 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8:36
94 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze 9:49
95 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone s.t.
96 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 11:20
97 Mikel Artexte Gezuraga
98 Geert Omloop (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
99 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
100 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
101 Josu Sillinoiz Aresti all s.t.
102 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 12:38
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com s.t.
104 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 13:51
105 David Clinger (USA) Domina Vacanze 15:24
106 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC 17:53
107 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze
108 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
109 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prevoyance
110 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
111 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco
112 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Saeco
113 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi
114 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
115 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
116 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
117 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
118 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
119 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
120 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
121 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
122 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC
123 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis
124 Erki Putsep (Est) AG2r Prevoyance
125 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner all s.t.

World Cup Standings

1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 103 points
2 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile 100
3 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo 70
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile 70
5 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 51
6 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf 50
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 50
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 44
9 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo 40
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 40

12 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service 36
13 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 32
14 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 29
17 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 26
26 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 11
35 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 6
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal Service 5
43 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1

Team Standings

1 T-Mobile 20 points
2 Fassa Bortolo 15
3 Rabobank 13
4 Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 12
5 US Postal Service 11


Women's Ronde van Vlaanderen World Cup #4 - Belgium

Full results from the 94 kilometre fourth round of the Women's World Cup.

1 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Team Let's Go Finland 2:26:00
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung at 0:04
3 Leontien Zijlaard-V. Moorsel (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol s.t.
4 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 0:07
5 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti 1:20
6 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
8 Oenone Wood (Aus)
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)
10 Annette Beutler (Sui) Lietzsport Cycling
11 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Univega
12 Marion Clignet (Fra) Basis Aude
13 Priska Doppman (Sui)
14 Noemi Cantele (Ita)
15 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team S.A.T.S.
16 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
17 Evy Van Damme (Bel)
18 Dede Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team
19 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
20 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
21 Theresa Senff (Ger)
22 Nicole Brandli (Sui) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
23 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti
24 Olivia Gollan (Aus)
25 Amber Neben (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team
26 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Univega all s.t.
27 Miho Oki (Jpn) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 1:35
28 Rosa Bravo Soba (Esp)
29 Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr)
30 Edwige Pitel (Fra)
31 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team Let's Go Finland
32 Anna Zugno (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
33 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
34 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo
35 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team
36 Stacey Peters (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team
37 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan all s.t.
38 Angela Brodtka (Ger) 3:15
39 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Univega
40 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Therme Skin Care
41 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
42 Virginie Moinard (Fra)
43 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Team Next 125
44 Rachel Heal (GBr) Team Farm Frites-Hartol
45 Silvia Parietti (Ita)
46 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti
47 Ilse Geldhof (Bel)
48 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl)
49 Michelle Hyland (NZl)
50 Corine Hierckens (Bel)
51 Kirsty Robb (NZl)
52 Tania Belvederesi (Ita)
53 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
54 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
55 Maria Teodora Ruano Sanchon (Esp)
56 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol all s.t.
57 Milena Pirola (Ita) USC Chirio Forno d'Asolo 7:15
58 Sophie Creux (Fra)
59 Marina Jaunatre (Fra)
60 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Team Ton Van Bemmelen Sports
61 Melissa Holt (NZl)
62 Manon Jutras (Can) Team S.A.T.S. all s.t.

World Cup Standings

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) 178 points
2 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Team Let's Go Finland 150
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 115
4 Angela Brodtka (Ger) 79
5 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Guerciotti 71
6 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 68
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) 58
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Team S.A.T.S. 57
9 Priska Doppman (Sui) 57
10 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 50

13 Leontien Zijlaard-V. Moorsel (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 35
15 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team S.A.T.S. 30
37 Tina Mayolo (USA) 6
42 Dede Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 4
43 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Team Ton Van Bemmelen Sports 3
49 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1

Une étape marquée par les chutes, gagnée par Zabirova

Montréal, le 4 avril 2004 (Sportcom) - La Russe Zoulfia Zabirova (Let's Go Finland) a enlevé les honneurs du Tour cycliste des Flandres, qui, pour une première fois cette année, était aussi une étape de Coupe du monde pour les dames. Les 94 km ont été ponctués de nombreuses chutes. Manon Jutras, de la formation SATS, explique ces incidents par la forte densité du peloton.

" Nous étions 160 coureuses au départ, du jamais vu pour moi ", a commenté Jutras, qui a terminé au 62e rang. " C'est la faute aux Jeux olympiques ! " ajoute-t-elle. " On retrouve plusieurs filles qui ne sont pas expérimentées et tout le monde est à la recherche de points pour les Olympiques. Alors, ça joue du coude, avec les résultats qu'on connaît. "

Les accidents ont donc donné beaucoup de travail à Jutras qui assure avant tout un rôle de soutien auprès de ses coéquipières Suzanne Ljungskog et Anita Valen. " Ç'a été une course très sélective. Il y avait beaucoup de vent et j'ai dû remonter Suzanne et Anita à plusieurs reprises. J'ai travaillé très fort, ce qui fait qu'au 60e kilomètre, j'ai décroché. "

" À la fin, il y avait une série de bosses incroyablement difficile ", a poursuivi la Montréalaise. " Je n'avais jamais roulé sur des briques (pavés) avant. Je devais mettre tout mon poids sur la roue arrière. Avec mes 120 livres mouillées, c'était de la pure puissance ", a confié en riant l'athlète qui n'en revient pas de l'expérience qu'elle gagne à concourir sur le circuit européen. " Je sais que je ne serai pas au sprint final ou dans les points, sauf que, l'apprentissage que je fais du peloton et des têtes d'affiche est inestimable. Je pourrais être ailleurs et avoir des victoires ou donner des podiums à mes commanditaires, mais ça ne me permettrait pas de faire l'apprentissage que je fais présentement sur le circuit de la Coupe du monde. C'est très précieux. "

Au classement de la Coupe du monde, l'Australienne Oenone Wood occupe toujours la tête après quatre étapes. La Flèche wallonne (21 avril) sera le prochain grand rendez-vous des dames du cyclisme.


Blizzard Bike Club - Fort St. John, BC
Courtesy Pat Ferris

April 4, 2004

Mike Hientzman made it three road races in a row, by winning Sunday's 45 km. Montney road race. Doug Dewar of Prince George was inches away in second place and Richard Howes close on his heels. The three riders went across the line together in 1:16:05. Stephen Ferris was 12 seconds back in 4th spot and Pat Ferris 5th 27 seconds back.

Adam Currie won the 25 km event by edging out Sam Keats a close sprint. They both had a time of 56:17.06. Barb Polehoykie was third at 56:17 and Erin Drummond 4th at 58:28.

Mike Hientzman has turned out to be the dominant rider, this season. He faced twenty-one riders in a very windy event. The pack started to come apart after the fairgrounds with a five rider group forming. Doug Dewar, Mike Hientzman, Richard Howes and Pat and Stephen Ferris stayed together until the last kilometer. Mike Hientzman made a short breakaway attempt that was reeled in. A counter attack by Doug Dewar dropped the elder Ferris, then Stephen Ferris leaving the trio to head for the finish.

Doug Dewar started the sprint by holding the best line in the crosswinds but Hientzman pulled beside him and then pulled away for the finish with Richard Howes very close behind. The two Ferris's came in some seconds later.

Rod Lewis won the sprint for 6th place at 1:20:51. A few seconds later Gary Hilderman was 7th and Rob Sipe 8th. Eric Snucins was 9th at 1:21:57 and Wim Kok 10th at 1:22:44.

Roger St. Jean was 11th at 1:22:44, Ken Nix 1:27:10, Ed Fornelli 1:28:33, Jamie Maxwell of Dawson Creek 14th at 1:31:53, Gord Harris 15th and Richard Wood 16, both at 1:33:08.

Coming up: Spring Stage race starting Thursday night at 6:15 for Stage #1, a 16 km Baldonnel time trial. This is a seven race series. There will be two races Good Friday, one Saturday, the Rocky Road race, Sunday, another road race next Tuesday and the final time trial and stage next Thursday.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login