Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 9/04 9:57 am - Pais Vasco Final, Ardennes Stage 2


Posted by Editor on 04/9/04
 

Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Spain

Stage 5a - Lekunberri to Lazkao 72 km

1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 1:53:12
2 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:51
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto s.t.
4 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco 1:07

7 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
11 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor all s.t.
18 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:33
22 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 1:39
26 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service - Berry Floor s.t.
32 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 2:35
45 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 12:17
59 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team
69 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros
70 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service - Berry Floor all s.t.

Stage 5b - Lazkao ITT 8.5 km

1 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 11:57.92
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems at 0:00.33
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0:05.00
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto 0:06.85
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 0:12.07

6 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13.43
11 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:20.68
29 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:39.76
35 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:42.66
38 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:46.11
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team 0:47.58
45 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros 0:51.52
46 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:52.72
81 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1:31.71

Final GC

1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto 19:25:46
2 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:21
3 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 0:30
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 0:34

7 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:43
14 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:09
18 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 1:47
29 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 5:43
33 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 12:29
37 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 13:09
44 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros 15:12
51 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 18:41
57 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team 22:44

Final Team GC

1 Euskaltel-Euskadi 58:18:49
2 Team CSC at 0:22
3 US Postal Service-Berry Floor 3:31
4 Liberty Seguros 4:47
5 Lampre 5:53


Circuit des Ardennes - France

Stage 2 - Revin Malgre-Tout 149 km

1 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 3:57:50
2 Noan Lelarge (Fra) U.V. Aube - Troyes s.t.
3 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Russia at 0:09
4 Tobias Lergard (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic 0:10
5 Olivier Martinez (Fra) A.V.C. Aixois s.t.

14 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole Espoir 0:30
37 Cory Jay (Can) Canada 1:32
42 Dane Jankowiak (USA) USA 1:44
43 Chris Isaac (Can) Canada 1:50
46 Matthew Crane (USA) USA 2:01
83 Shawn Milne (USA) USA 5:04
85 Christophe Cheseaux (Can) Team Mega Bike - Bh Bike 5:12
102 Michael Wolf (USA) USA 10:35
DNF Eric Keim (USA) USA
DNF Michael Voigt (USA) USA
DNF Warren Tilbrook (Can) Canada
DNF Dustin Macburnie (Can) Canada


GC

1 Noan Lelarge (Fra) U.V. Aube - Troyes 8:09:07
2 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Russia at 0:09
3 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:20
4 Andy Schlek (Lux) V.C. Roubaix - Lille Metropole 0:30
5 Ben Thaens (Bel) W.G. Beveren 2000 s.t.

15 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole Espoir 0:50
47 Cory Jay (Can) Canada 7:34
48 Dane Jankowiak (USA) USA 7:46
49 Chris Isaac (Can) Canada 7:52
52 Matthew Crane (USA) USA 8:03
77 Shawn Milne (USA) USA 11:06
78 Christophe Cheseaux (Can) Team Mega Bike - Bh Bike 11:14
103 Michael Wolf (USA) USA 25:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login