Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 17/04 11:54 am - Sea Otter Classic: MTB Stage 2: Time Trial


Posted by Editoress on 04/17/04
 

Sea Otter Classic Monterey, California

This report made possible by Human Kinetics Publishers

MTB Stage 2: Time Trial, 6 miles/9.7 km

Men
1. Seamus McGrath (Can) Haro/Adidas23.18.0
2. Liam Killeen (GBr) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:00.2
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis0:09.9
4. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gearsracing.com0:13.4
5. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower0:13.7
6. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen0:17.7
7. Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro/Adidas0:21.7
8. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi0:27.2
9. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects0:29.7
10. Alan Obye (USA) U23. National Team0:31.2
11. Ricky Federau (Can) Gearsracing.com0:35.5
12. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren0:36.4
13. Karl Platt (Can) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects0:36.8
14. Todd Wells (USA) Gt/Hyundai0:41.2
15. Trent Lowe (Aus) Factory Yeti0:45.9
16. Carl Swenson (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren0:47.9
17. Christoph Sauser (Sui)0:48.7
18. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles0:50.0
19. Sam Schultz (USA) U23. National Team0:51.2
20. Jay Henry (USA) Specialized0:53.2
21. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle0:53.9
22. Paul Rowney (Aus) Yeti Factory0:57.2
23. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Specialized MTB Team0:59.9
24. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona Clarks Les Gets1:00.5
25. Mark Weir (USA) WTB/Santa Cruz1:01.1
26. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects1:06.8
27. Jesse Jakomait (Can) Gearsracing.com1:11.5
28. John Devine (USA) U23. National Team1:14.8
29. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Specialized1:16.7
30. Travis Brown (USA) Trek-Volkswagen1:21.2
31. Frank Mapel (USA) Specialized1:30.9
32. Nick Ranno (USA) Trek Factory Team1:31.2
33. Carlos Gennero (Mex) Scott Mexicos.t.
34. Jimi Mortenson (USA) Specialized1:31.3
35. David Juarez (USA)1:33.1
36. Nick Waite (USA) U23. National Team1:33.8
37. Eric Atwood (USA) Benaroya Research Insitute1:37.9
38. Phil Dixon (GBr)1:39.4
39. Cameron Brenneman (USA) Team Monex1:41.4
40. Eric Batty (Can) 3. Rox Racing1:41.7
41. Brandon Ott (USA) Tailwind1:42.1
42. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Clarks Les Gets1:49.3
43. Alexander Soto (Mex) Scott Mexico1:58.2
44. Drew Mackenzie (Can) Peyto/Oak Bay2:00.9
45. Walker Ferguson (USA) Giant2:03.1
46. Brent Miller (USA) Bianchi2:05.8
47. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Specialized2:14.4
48. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek-Volkswagen2:15.9
49. Charles Jenkins (USA) Cytomax/Specialized Racing2:17.2
50. Cale Redpath (USA) Hassle Free Sports2:21.8
51. Mark Webster (Can) Bianchi-The Bike Shop2:23.0
52. Jesse Rients (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle2:24.9
53. Warren Gravely (USA) Dean Bicycles2:28.0
54. Thomas Skinner (Can) Pacific Sport2:31.6
55. Dave Wiens (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren2:31.8
56. Troy Wells (USA) Hille Grande Specialized2:37.1
57. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw Westcoast2:42.4
58. Scott Wingo (USA)2:43.6
59. Amon Pease (USA) Intense Cycles2:49.1
60. Charles Pendry (USA) Btd Racing2:53.0
61. Ariel Lindsley (USA)2:54.2
62. Matt Patterson (Can) Gearsracing.com2:55.8
63. Scott Keller (USA) Speedbikes2:59.8
64. Brendan MacIntosh (Can)3:11.0
65. Justin Robinson (USA)3:13.2
66. Steve Carwile (USA) Lindsey Wilson College3:21.3
67. Carter Hovey (Can) Brodie Bikes/Sugoi/Rider's Cycles3:27.3
68. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Bikes3:34.1
69. Damon Roberson (USA) Nema-Delivery Solutions3:34.7
70. Lucas Livermon (USA) Colarodo Altitude Traing3:40.6
71. Hal Helbock (USA) Cytomax/Specialized3:40.9
72. Patrick Bush (USA) Clif Bar/Trek3:41.0
73. Jason Jablonski (USA) Arlberg Sports/Golds Gym3:42.2
74. Adam Snyder (USA) Team Devo3:59.6
75. Perry Paolini (USA) Balance Bar/Devo3:59.7
76. Duncan Meyers (USA) Soulcraft4:09.4
77. John Foley (USA) Bike Alley4:17.6
78. Earl Bradley (USA) Trek VW/Jbl Southeast Us4:28.1
79. Jeff Blair (Can)4:45.4
80. Steve Martins (Can) Hardcore/Fiore/Schwalbe5:01.8
81. Billy Holmes (USA) Intense Cycles5:02.1
82. Forrest Huisman (USA) Team Easty-Bicycle Warehouse5:02.9
83. Andy Schultz (USA)5:40.1
84. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Clarks Les Gets6:48.0
85. Brian Astell (USA) Independent Fabrications7:48.0
86. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi9.16.1
Women
1. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Gearsracing.com27.20.9
2. Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Women's MTB Teamat 0:04.0
3. Gretchen Reeves (USA) Rocky Mtn/Business Objects0:16.9
4. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team0:22.5
5. Sarah Noble (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles0:30.4
6. Katerina Hanusova (Cze) Luna Women's MTB Team0:37.5
7. Kim Anderson (USA) Team T-Mobile0:39.5
8. Melanie McQuaid (Can) Ford Cycling0:42.4
9. Kelli Emmett (USA) Specialized0:43.8
10. Dara Marks-Marino (USA) Ford Cycling Team0:44.9
11. Sue Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen0:47.3
12. Kerry Barnholt (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher1:09.1
13. Trish Sinclair (Can) Gearsracing.com1:13.1
14. Rhonda Quick (USA)1:23.5
15. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher1:32.3
16. Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners/Steed Cycles1:39.5
17. Barbara Blatter (Sui) Specialized MTB Team1:44.1
18. Jimena Florit (Arg) RLX Ralph Lauren2:08.4
19. Danelle Kabush (Can) Gearsracing.com2:09.6
20. Melissa Thomas (USA)2:20.5
21. Sara Bresnick (USA) Minuteman Road Club2:26.2
22. Georgia Gould (USA) Yeti Cycles2:27.5
23. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella2:39.0
24. Willow Koerber (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren2:41.5
25. Annemarie Huisman (USA) Cannondale Mountain Bike Team2:45.3
26. Josie Beggs (USA) Starbucks Coffee Company2:47.4
27. Dorothy Wong (USA) Kelly Bike Company3:01.3
28. Catharine Pendrel (Can)3:11.6
29. Jennifer Todd (USA) Cannondale3:13.6
30. Kathy Sherwin (USA)3:26.7
31. Abigail Hippely (USA) Klein Maverick3:40.0
32. Joan Davies (USA) TDS-Schwalbe3:45.4
33. Alice Pennington (USA)3:48.3
34. Ruby Evans (USA) Helens Cannondales.t.
35. Lisa Matlock (USA) Ford Cycling3:54.2
36. Sarah Kerlin (USA) Another Bike Shop Velo Bella4:04.7
37. Melodie Metzger (USA) Velo Bella4:05.0
38. Judy Freeman (USA) Cannondale4:10.0
39. Amy Hunter-Dillinger (USA) Cannondale4:17.2
40. Nina Baum (USA) Titus4:31.3
41. Heather Svahn (USA)4:33.3
42. Cristina Begy (USA) Maverick/Spot4:47.6
43. Celine Foreht (Can)4:56.6
44. Niki Gudex (Aus) Intense Cycles4:58.1
45. Joan Orgeldinger (USA) Redhook / Turin5:33.7
46. Rebecca Blay (USA) Team Dean6:10.6
47. Jessica Runyon (USA) Velobella6:19.1
48. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek VW East Coast Factory Team6:39.7
49. Julie Hudetz (USA) Team Dean7:00.1
50. Dj Morisette (USA) Ellsworth Copperchase7:41.9
51. Alisha Engel (USA) Bear Valley Bikess.t.
52. Julie Emmerman (USA) Epic Roots/Pearl Izumis.t.
GC
Men
1. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Swisspower1:50:00
2. Seamus McGrath (Can) Haro/Adidasat 0:06
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis0:16
4. Roland Green (Can) Trek-Volkswagen0:24
5. Karl Platt (Can) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects0:33
6. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Specialized MTB Team1:01
7. Liam Killeen (GBr) Subaru-Gary Fisher1:18
8. Todd Wells (USA) Gt/Hyundai1:20
9. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gearsracing.com1:42
10. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects1:46
11. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren1:54
12. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects1:59
13. Alan Obye (USA) U23. National Team2:00
14. Christoph Sauser (Sui)2:18
15. Sam Schultz (USA) U23. National Team2:20
16. Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro/Adidas2:27
17. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Clarks Les Gets2:28
18. Derek Wilkerson (USA) Specialized2:46
19. Travis Brown (USA) Trek-Volkswagen2:50
20. Carl Swenson (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren3:51
21. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles3:53
22. Jay Henry (USA) Specialized3:56
23. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle3:57
24. Paul Rowney (Aus) Yeti Factory4:00
25. Ricky Federau (Can) Gearsracing.com4:02
26. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona Clarks Les Gets4:03
27. John Devine (USA) U23. National Team4:18
28. Frank Mapel (USA) Specialized4:34
29. Carlos Gennero (Mex) Scott Mexicos.t.
30. Phil Dixon (GBr)4:42
31. Nick Waite (USA) U23. National Team4:49
32. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi4:55
33. Carter Hovey (Can) Brodie Bikes/Sugoi/Rider's Cycles4:56
34. Brent Miller (USA) Bianchi5:09
35. Trent Lowe (Aus) Factory Yeti5:14
36. Mark Weir (USA) WTB/Santa Cruz5:29
37. Jesse Jakomait (Can) Gearsracing.com5:40
38. Jimi Mortenson (USA) Specialized5:59
39. Cameron Brenneman (USA) Team Monex6:09
40. Eric Batty (Can) 3. Rox Racing6:10
41. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Specialized6:20
42. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek-Volkswagen6:44
43. Cale Redpath (USA) Hassle Free Sports6:50
44. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw Westcoast7:36
45. Charles Jenkins (USA) Cytomax/Specialized Racing7:39
46. David Juarez (USA)8:26
47. Eric Atwood (USA) Benaroya Research Insitute8:34
48. Mark Webster (Can) Bianchi-The Bike Shop8:38
49. Drew Mackenzie (Can) Peyto/Oak Bay8:57
50. Dave Wiens (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren9:28
51. Charles Pendry (USA) Btd Racing9:49
52. Ariel Lindsley (USA)10:17
53. Steve Carwile (USA) Lindsey Wilson College10:33
54. Justin Robinson (USA)11:03
55. Brendan MacIntosh (Can)11:07
56. Peter Wedge (Can) Kona Clarks Les Gets11:16
57. Alexander Soto (Mex) Scott Mexico12:53
58. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi14:30
59. Perry Paolini (USA) Balance Bar/Devo14:47
60. Brandon Ott (USA) Tailwind15:35
61. Amon Pease (USA) Intense Cycles16:50
62. Damon Roberson (USA) Nema-Delivery Solutions17:14
63. Adam Snyder (USA) Team Devo17:38
64. Scott Wingo (USA)18:16
65. Matt Patterson (Can) Gearsracing.com18:28
66. Nick Ranno (USA) Trek Factory Team19:39
67. Jesse Rients (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle19:40
68. Warren Gravely (USA) Dean Bicycles19:43
69. Thomas Skinner (Can) Pacific Sport20:17
70. Walker Ferguson (USA) Giant20:18
71. Troy Wells (USA) Hille Grande Specialized20:50
72. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Bikes21:34
73. Brian Astell (USA) Independent Fabrications21:49
74. Duncan Meyers (USA) Soulcraft22:10
75. Jason Jablonski (USA) Arlberg Sports/Golds Gym24:10
76. Earl Bradley (USA) Trek VW/Jbl Southeast Us25:20
77. Lucas Livermon (USA) Colarodo Altitude Traing25:29
78. Patrick Bush (USA) Clif Bar/Treks.t.
79. John Foley (USA) Bike Alley26:06
80. Hal Helbock (USA) Cytomax/Specialized26:08
81. Billy Holmes (USA) Intense Cycles27:19
82. Forrest Huisman (USA) Team Easty-Bicycle Warehouse28:26
83. Jeff Blair (Can)28:29
84. Steve Martins (Can) Hardcore/Fiore/Schwalbe31:03
85. Scott Keller (USA) Speedbikes33:36
86. Andy Schultz (USA)41:13
Women
1. Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team1:40:21
2. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Gearsracing.comat 0:16
3. Gretchen Reeves (USA) Rocky Mtn/Business Objects0:33
4. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women's MTB Team0:39
5. Sarah Noble (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles0:46
6. Melanie McQuaid (Can) Ford Cycling0:53
7. Katerina Hanusova (Rus) Luna Women's MTB Team0:54
8. Kim Anderson (USA) Team T-Mobile0:56
9. Kelli Emmett (USA) Specialized1:00
10. Dara Marks-Marino (USA) Ford Cycling Team1:01
11. Kerry Barnholt (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher1:25
12. Sue Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen1:28
13. Trish Sinclair (Can) Gearsracing.com1:29
14. Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher1:38
15. Rhonda Quick (USA)1:40
16. Wendy Simms (Can) Frontrunners/Steed Cycles1:56
17. Barbara Blatter (Sui) Specialized MTB Team2:00
18. Jimena Florit (Arg) RLX Ralph Lauren2:24
19. Sara Bresnick (USA) Minuteman Road Club2:42
20. Melissa Thomas (USA)2:52
21. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella2:55
22. Willow Koerber (USA) RLX Ralph Lauren2:57
23. Josie Beggs (USA) Starbucks Coffee Company3:03
24. Dorothy Wong (USA) Kelly Bike Company3:17
25. Annemarie Huisman (USA) Cannondale Mountain Bike Team3:26
26. Kathy Sherwin (USA)3:43
27. Danelle Kabush (Can) Gearsracing.com3:46
28. Georgia Gould (USA) Yeti Cycles4:04
29. Melodie Metzger (USA) Velo Bella4:21
30. Catharine Pendrel (Can)4:48
31. Abigail Hippely (USA) Klein Maverick5:16
32. Jennifer Todd (USA) Cannondale6:24
33. Joan Davies (USA) TDS-Schwalbe6:55
34. Alice Pennington (USA)6:58
35. Ruby Evans (USA) Helens Cannondale7:10
36. Sarah Kerlin (USA) Another Bike Shop /Velo Bella7:15
37. Judy Freeman (USA) Cannondale7:20
38. Amy Hunter-Dillinger (USA) Cannondale7:27
39. Joan Orgeldinger (USA) Redhook / Turin7:30
40. Nina Baum (USA) Titus7:41
41. Heather Svahn (USA)7:43
42. Lisa Matlock (USA) Ford Cycling9:52
43. Julie Hudetz (USA) Team Dean10:10
44. Niki Gudex (Aus) Intense Cycles11:24
45. Rebecca Blay (USA) Team Dean11:33
46. Cristina Begy (USA) Maverick/Spot11:51
47. Celine Foreht (Can)12:27
48. DJ Morisette (USA) Ellsworth Copperchase13:57
49. Jessica Runyon (USA) Velobella21:14
50. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek VW East Coast Factory Team21:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login