Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

May 8/04 12:55 pm - Giro Prologue Full Results


Posted by Editor on 05/8/04
 

Giro d'Italia

Prologue - Genoa ITT 6.9 km

1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 8:30
2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner at 0:10
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:20
4 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 0:24
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0:27
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:30
7 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:32
8 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi s.t.
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:33
10 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:34
11 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0:35
12 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com
13 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
14 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
15 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
16 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi all s.t.
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 0:36
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
19 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
20 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco all s.t.
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:38
22 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze 0:39
23 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi
24 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia both s.t.
25 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:40
26 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
27 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
28 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
29 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze
30 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
31 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres all s.t.
32 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco 0:41
33 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi
34 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
35 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
36 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
37 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia all s.t.
38 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 0:42
39 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo s.t.
40 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 0:43
41 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Lampre
42 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
43 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
44 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco
46 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' all s.t.
47 Vladimir Miholyevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi 0:44
48 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
49 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
51 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres all s.t.
52 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 0:45
53 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco
54 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco
55 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
56 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com all s.t.
57 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 0:46
58 Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
59 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi both s.t.
60 Franc Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre 0:47
61 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
63 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com all s.t.
64 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 0:48
65 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
66 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre both s.t.
67 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo 0:50
68 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
69 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
70 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
71 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie all s.t.
72 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 0:51
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
74 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze
75 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Lampre
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi
77 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
78 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
79 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com all s.t.
80 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi 0:52
81 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 0:53
82 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com
83 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
84 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
85 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
86 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:54
87 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
88 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Esp) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf both s.t.
89 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:55
90 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
91 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
92 Juan Gomis Lopez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir all s.t.
93 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 0:56
94 Philippe Schnyder (Sui) Colombia-Selle Italia
95 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
96 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo all s.t.
97 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:57
98 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
99 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco
100 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
101 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
102 Mauricio Al Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf all s.t.
103 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0:58
104 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
105 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
106 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' all s.t.
107 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:59
108 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo
109 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
110 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
111 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo all s.t.
112 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax 1:00
113 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
114 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
115 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
116 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner all s.t.
117 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:01
118 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia s.t.
119 Michael Albasini (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:02
120 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
121 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax 1:03
122 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
123 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie both s.t.
124 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 1:04
125 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax s.t.
126 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco 1:05
127 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco
128 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
129 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi
130 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze all s.t.
131 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1:06
132 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner s.t.
133 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax 1:08
134 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
135 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf both s.t.
136 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 1:09
137 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze s.t.
138 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre 1:10
139 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:11
140 Volodimyr Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
141 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
142 Alejandro Albert Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
143 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' all s.t.
144 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner 1:13
145 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax s.t.
146 Julio A: Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 1:15
147 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
148 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres 1:16
149 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tenax 1:17
150 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
151 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi both s.t.
152 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 1:18
153 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi s.t.
154 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo 1:19
155 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 1:20
156 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Domo
157 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir both s.t.
158 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi 1:21
159 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia s.t.
160 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax 1:24
161 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
162 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf both s.t.
163 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi 1:25
164 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' s.t.
165 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax 1:33
166 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax 1:36
167 Corrado Serina (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 1:37
168 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
169 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi both s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login