Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 22/04 6:58 am - Tour of Connecticut: Stage 4 Report and Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/04
 

Tour of Connecticut

Team Navigators report
The 2004 Tour of Connecticut headed back into the hills earlier today with the 53-mile Waterbury (CT) Climber's Cup. After 2 days of mostly flat racing (stages 2,3), the climbers went on the attack with a tailor-made event on a crowd-pleasing course in and around Waterbury. The 13-lap course is a demanding circuit that quickly weeds out the contenders from the pretenders and by the end of the 3rd lap, the peloton had already been pared down to about 40 competitors.

The team of current race leader Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil) was at the front of the peloton in the early going, knowing the attacks on the Yellow Jersey would be coming from many teams. Although several riders tried to escape, it wasn't until the 4th lap that a breakaway was able to establish itself. Navigators' strong-man Jeff Louder was joined by Chris Wherry (Health Net), Wil Frischkorn (Colavita), and Imanol Ayestaran (Webcor) on a quest to steal the show. With representation from the 4 strongest teams in the race, the gap climbed quickly to peak out at about 3:30 over the next 4 laps.

The 4 'iron men' continued driving on while the lap-cards continued to tick down. Most of the driving was being performed by Louder and Wherry as their breakaway companions had little reason to contribute to the effort. Frischkorn was covering the attack in defense of teammate McCormack, while Ayestaran had team leader Chris Horner back in the main field. With the lap cards showing 4-to-go, Ayestaran lost contact with the other leaders and lost ground quickly.

With the gap holding steady at about 2:30, the contenders for the Overall G.C were now forced to let their legs do the talking, as the leaders were showing no intention of giving in to the difficulty of the course. A late race attack by 7 riders appeared to have the horsepower to get the job done, but as the leaders crossed the line for the final time, it appeared that the 'iron men' were going to succeed.

As the leaders entered the final 1000-meters around the Town Green, the 3-man sprint looked more like a track race as each rider cautiously watched the others, than the finish of one of the most demanding courses in North America. With all 3 coming to the line together, it was a bike-throw that gave Jeff the winning edge over Wherry and Frischkorn. It was a well-deserved victory for Jeff Louder, and his Navigators Insurance teammates.

Going into tomorrow's final stage of this points-based (Omnium format) event, Navigators' Marty Nothstein will still be wearing the green Sprint- Leader Jersey, which he acquired in stage-1, as teammate Vassili Davidenko tries for his 3rd win in 3 years on the tough Housatonic Valley course that starts and ends in Danbury.

Sportcom
Les Québécois Charles Dionne et Dominique Perras ont respectivement terminé en septième et huitième positions de l’avant-dernière étape du Tour du Connecticut, samedi.

Dans un tracé de 80 km rempli de plusieurs montées dans les rues de Waterbury, Dionne (Webcor) et Perras (Ofoto) ont tenté de rattraper les quatre coureurs qui s’étaient détachés du peloton. Détenteur du maillot de meilleur grimpeur depuis le début du Tour, Perras a réussi à consolider son avance à ce chapitre, en vue de la dernière étape.

« J’ai réussi à gagner le premier sprint avant de m’échapper en compagnie de Charles. L’autre cycliste qui était avec nous a subi une crevaison à quelques mètres de l’arrivée, donc j’ai dû ralentir pour éviter une collision et terminer quelques mètres plus loin », a déclaré le cycliste de Napierville.

Quant à Dionne, il souhaite terminer le Tour en force, même si ses chances de terminer premier au classement ont été compromises par un bris mécanique, lors de l’étape initiale du Tour.

« Je suis bien content de cette septième place. Même s’il y avait quatre coureurs en avant, j’ai continué d’attaquer dans les montées pour essayer de terminer en solo », a-t-il expliqué.

Dans la cinquième et dernière étape prévue dimanche, les cyclistes vont négocier le parcours de 160 kilomètres de la classique Housatonic Valley.

Stage 4: Waterbury Climbers Cup - 80km circuit race
1. Jeff Louder (Navigators Insurance), 2:14:31
2. Chris Wherry (Health Net)
3. Will Frischkorn (Colavita Olive Oil), both s.t.
4. Imanol Ayestaran (Webcor Builders), at 1:29
5. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Olive Oil), 2:20
6. David McKenzie (Navigators Insurance)
7. Charles Dionne (Webcor Builders), both s.t.
8. Dominique Perras (Team Ofoto), 2:38

9. Mike Jones (Health Net), 2:47
10. Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil), 2:50
11. Danny Pate (Health Net)
12. Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver)
13. Ryan Dewald (Team Snow Valley)
14. Shawn Milne (Fiordifrutta)
15. Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing)
16. Joshua Dillon (Louis Garneau Racing)
17. Scott Zwizanski (Team Ofoto)
18. Bruno Langlois (Volkswagen TREK)
19. Tyler Wren (Colavita Olive Oil)
20. Ciaran Power (Navigators Insurance)
21. Ian MacGregor (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine)
22. Roman Kilun (McGuire Pro Cycling Team)
23. Phil Zajicek (Navigators Insurance)
24. Mark Walters (Navigators Insurance)
25. Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil)
26. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators Insurance)
27. Andrew Knight (Louis Garneau Racing), all s.t.
28. Ernie Lechuga (Sharper Image - Jelly Belly), 3:30
29. Melito Heredia (Toga Bikes), 3:40
30. Alexandre Lavallée (Volkswagen TREK), s.t.
31. Stu Gillespie (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 4:10
32. Zak Grabowski (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 4:20
33. Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil), s.t.
34. Joe Papp (Team Holland), 5:30
35. Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Olive Oil), 5:50
DNF. Gord Fraser (Health Net)
DNF. Jason Lokkesmoe (Health Net)
DNF. Mike Sayers (Health Net)
DNF. Sebastian Alexandre (Colavita Olive Oil)
DNF. Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil)
DNF. Nathan O'Neill (Colavita Olive Oil)
DNF. Chris Horner (Webcor Builders)
DNF. Ben Stafford (Webcor Builders)
DNF. Siro Camponogara (Navigators Insurance)
DNF. Jon Erdeyli (Team Ofoto)
DNF. Erik Saunders (Team Ofoto)
DNF. Nieko Busuker (Team Ofoto)
DNF. Jason Bausch (Team Ofoto)
DNF. Pete Lopinto (Team Ofoto)
DNF. Adam Hodges Myerson (Sharper Image - Jelly Belly)
DNF. Matt Svatek (Sharper Image - Jelly Belly)
DNF. Larry Perera (Sharper Image - Jelly Belly)
DNF. Jeremy Powers (Sharper Image - Jelly Belly)
DNF. Devon Vigus (McGuire Pro Cycling Team)
DNF. Pat Dunaway (McGuire Pro Cycling Team)
DNF. Jamiel Danesh (McGuire Pro Cycling Team)
DNF. Matt Sadauckas (Team Seasilver)
DNF. Peter Knudsen (Team Seasilver)
DNF. Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver)
DNF. Brian Sheedy (Team Seasilver)
DNF. Daniel Ramsey (Team Seasilver)
DNF. Amos Brumble (CCB/Volkswagen)
DNF. Conor Coffey (CCB/Volkswagen)
DNF. Dmitri Buben (CCB/Volkswagen)
DNF. Jeff Craddock (CCB/Volkswagen)
DNF. Jean Paul Desrosiers Jr (CCB/Volkswagen)
DNF. Chris Rozdilsky (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
DNF. Kevin Molloy (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
DNF. Karl Rahn (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
DNF. Stephen Badger (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
DNF. Greg Montello (Essex County Velo)
DNF. Jon Bruno (Essex County Velo)
DNF. Eric Sheagley (Essex County Velo)
DNF. Nate Kokinda (Essex County Velo)
DNF. Eric Sakalowsky (Essex County Velo)
DNF. Victor Taormina (Essex County Velo)
DNF. Mike Friedman (ESSM/GPOA)
DNF. Boyd Johnson (ESSM/GPOA)
DNF. Ryan Leech (ESSM/GPOA)
DNF. Mark Nicoll (ESSM/GPOA)
DNF. Jon Hamblen (Fiordifrutta)
DNF. Mike Dietrich (Fiordifrutta)
DNF. Josh Gewirtz (Fiordifrutta)
DNF. Chris Peck (Fiordifrutta)
DNF. Curt Davis (Fiordifrutta)
DNF. Justen Peters (GS Mengoni)
DNF. Aiden Charles (GS Mengoni)
DNF. Jason Schneider (GS Mengoni)
DNF. Jason Bremer (GS Mengoni)
DNF. Alain Ferry (GS Mengoni)
DNF. Kurt Hackler (Ibex)
DNF. Tim Unkert (Ibex)
DNF. Seth Hosmer (Ibex)
DNF. Zack Soucy (Ibex)
DNF. Jason Baer (Louis Garneau Racing)
DNF. Ian Beilby (Louis Garneau Racing)
DNF. Alec Donahue (Louis Garneau Racing)
DNF. Damon Parke (Louis Garneau Racing)
DNF. Ian Stuart (Louis Garneau Racing)
DNF. Ron Fantano (ReMax)
DNF. Mike McGinnley (ReMax)
DNF. Anthony Alessio (ReMax)
DNF. Chris Pile (ReMax)
DNF. Oscar Pineda (Stelvio TEAMWEAR-Orbis Properties)
DNF. Craig Upton (Stelvio TEAMWEAR-Orbis Properties)
DNF. Greg Wolf (Stelvio TEAMWEAR-Orbis Properties)
DNF. Bobby Lea (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
DNF. Kyle Wamsley (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
DNF. Craig Dodson (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
DNF. Tim Gernitis (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
DNF. Tom Nelson (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
DNF. David Wiswell (T.E.A.M. Fuji)
DNF. Wim Botman (Team Holland)
DNF. Florian Smits (Team Holland)
DNF. Eneas Freyre (Team Holland)
DNF. Dave Somerville (Team Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery)
DNF. Jared Bunde (Team Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery)
DNF. Juan Pablo Castro (Team Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery)
DNF. Peter Baker (Team Snow Valley)
DNF. Ian Dille (Team Snow Valley)
DNF. Jon Wirsing (Team Snow Valley)
DNF. Cameron Holland (Team Snow Valley)
DNF. Ryan McKinney (Team Snow Valley)
DNF. Sheldon Deeny (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine)
DNF. Ang Sheldrake (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine)
DNF. Andrew Manart (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine)
DNF. Nathan Mitchell (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine)
DNF. Steve Mlujeak (U.S. Armed Forces)
DNF. George Ganoung (U.S. Armed Forces)
DNF. Alexandre Nadeau (Volkswagen TREK)
DNF. Martin St-Laurent (Volkswagen TREK)
DNF. Kevin Lacombe (Volkswagen TREK)
DNF. Pascal Choquette (Volkswagen TREK)


GC
1. Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil), 68 pts
2. Shawn Milne (Fior di Frutta), 47
3. Charles Dionne (Webcor Builders), 43
4. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Olive Oil), 40
5. Jeff Louder (Navigators Insurance), 40
6. Alexandre Nadeau (Volkswagen TREK), 34
7. Chris Wherry (Health Net presented by Maxxis), 30
8. Gord Fraser (Health Net presented by Maxxis), 27
9. Mark Walters (Navigators Insurance), 24

10. Will Frischkorn (Colavita Olive Oil), 24
11. Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil), 23
12. Imanol Ayesteron (Webcor Builders), 22
13. Jon Erdeyli (Team Ofoto), 20
14. Melito Heredia (Toga Bikes), 18
15. David McKenzie (Navigators Insurance), 18
16. Bruno Langlois (Volkswagen TREK), 17
17. Stu Gillespie (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 16
18. Jamiel Danesh (McGuire Pro Cycling Team), 16
19. Scott Zwizanski (Team Ofoto), 16
20. Joe Papp (Team Holland), 14
21. Adam Hodges Myerson (Sharper Image - Jelly Belly), 14
22. Dominique Perras (Team Ofoto), 14
23. Neil Shirley (Team Seasilver), 13
24. Mike Sayers (Health Net presented by Maxxis), 13
25. Tyler Wren (Colavita Olive Oil), 13
26. Mike Jones (Health Net presented by Maxxis), 12
27. Ang Sheldrake (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 11
28. Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Olive Oil), 10
29. Danny Pate (Health Net presented by Maxxis), 22
30. Peter Baker (Team Snow Valley), 9
31. Jacob Erker (Team Seasilver), 9
32. Franky Van Haesenbroucke (Watchung Wheelmen), 8
33. Craig Upton (Stelvio TEAMWEAR-Orbis Properties), 8
34. Ryan Dewald (Team Snow Valley), 8
35. Eneas Freyre (Team Holland), 7
36. Ian Dille (Team Snow Valley), 6
37. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators Insurance), 6
38. Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing), 6
39. Marty Nothstein (Navigators Insurance), 5
40. Wim Botman (Team Holland), 5
41. Joshua Dillon (Louis Garneau Racing), 5
42. Alec Donahue (Louis Garneau Racing), 4
43. Bjorn Cornelissen (Team Holland), 3
44. Chris Rozdilsky (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology), 2
45. Sebastian Alexandre (Colavita Olive Oil), 2
46. Kevin Lacombe (Volkswagen TREK), 1
47. Waclaw Godycki (Team Ideal Tile/Briell Cyclery), 1
48. Chris Horner (Webcor Builders), 1
49. Ciaran Power (Navigators Insurance), 1

Best Sprinter
1. Marty Nothstein (Navigators Insurance), 5
2. Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Olive Oil), 2
3. Jeff Louder (Navigators Insurance), 1
4. Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil), 1
5. Sebastian Alexander (Colavita Olive Oil), 1

KOM
1. Dominique Perras (Team Ofoto), 21
2. Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil), 11
3. Jeff Louder (Navigators Insurance), 9
4. Mike Jones (Health Net), 9
5. Chris Wherry (Health Net), 8
6. Will Frischkorn (Colavita Olive Oil), 7
7. Joe Papp (Team Holland), 5
8. Imanol Ayestaran (Webcor Builders), 2
9. Scott Zwizanski (Team Snow Valley), 2
10. Chris Rozdilsky (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology), 1

Best Amateur
1. Shawn Milne (Fiordifrutta), 47
2. Alexandre Nadeau (Volkswagen TREK), 34
3. Melito Heredia (Toga Bikes), 18
4. Stu Gillespie (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 16
5. Joe Papp (Team Holland), 14
6. Bruno Langlois (Volkswagen TREK), 14
7. Ang Sheldrake (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 11
8. Peter Baker (Team Snow Valley), 9
9. Frank Van Haesenbroucke (Watchung Wheelmen), 8
10. Ryan (Dewald), 8
11. Craig Upton (Stelvio TEAMWEAR-Orbis Properties), 8
12. Eneas Freyre (Team Holland), 7
13. Ian Dille (Team Snow Valley), 6
14. Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing), 6
15. Wim Botman (Team Holland), 5
16. Joshua Dillon (Louis Garneau Racing), 5
17. Alec Donahue (Louis Garneau Racing), 4
18. Bruno Langlois (Volkswagen TREK), 3
19. Chris Rozdilsky (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology), 2
20. Waclaw Godycki (Team Ideal Tile/Briell Cyclery), 1

Best Young Rider
1. Stu Gillespie (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 16
2. Ang Sheldrake (TIAA-Cref/5280 Magazine), 11
3. Wim Botman (Team Holland), 5
4. Kevin Lacombe (Volkswagen/TREK), 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login