Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 30/04 5:55 am - Track Worlds: Day 4 and 5


Posted by Editoress on 05/30/04
 

Track Worlds Melbourne Australia

Day 5, Morning

Women's 500M Time Trial

1. Anna Meares (Australia), 34.342
2. Yonghua Jiang (China), 34.675.
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania), 34.788.
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands), 34.859.
5. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia), 34.913.
6. Cuihua Jiang (China), 34.953.
7. Tamilla Abassova (Russia), 35.193.
8. Elisa Frisoni (Italy), 35.250.
9. Nancy Contreras (Mexico), 35.313.
10. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain), 35.360.
11. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada), 35.454.
12. Clara Sanchez (France), 35.678.
13. Tanya Lindenmuth (USA), 35.794.
14. Antonella Bellutti (Italy), 35.815.
15. Susan Panzer (Germany), 35.973.
16. Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria), 37.741.
17. Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia), 38.010.


Women's Scratch Race

1. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
2. Mandy Poitras (Canada)
3. Olga Slyusareva (Russia)
4. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
5. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)
6. Kyriaki Kostantinidiou (Greece)
7. Juliette Vandekerckhove (France)
8. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
9. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
10. Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
11. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)
12. Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand)
13. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
DNF Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
DNF Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
DNF Sung Eun Gu (Korea)
DNF Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico



Day 4

Women's Sprint

Semi finals

Heat 1
1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia), 12.261, &, 12.907
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain), Relegated

Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia), 11.836, &, 12.06
2. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada), (won first ride - 12.083)


Bronze Medal Final
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada), 11.866. &, 11.934
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Gold Medal Final
1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia), 11.620, &, 11.981
2. Anna Meares (Australia), (won second ride - 12.065)

Ride for 5th & 8th
1. Jennie Reed (USA), 12.468
2. Oxana Grishina (Russia)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
DNS Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)

Ride for 9th & 12th
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands), 12.167
2. Katrin Meinke (Germany)
3. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
4. Tamilla Abassova (Russia)


Men's Sprint

Round 1. Repechage

Heat 1
1. Mickel Bourgain (France), 11.000
2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
3. Hiroyuki Inagaki (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Florian Rousseau (France), 11.369
2. Salvador Melia (Spain)
3. Gregory Bauge (France)

Heat 3
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands), 11.116
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3. Jan Van Eijden (Germany)

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands), 10.777
2. Matthias John (Germany)

Heat 2
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands), 11.004
2. Florian Rousseau (France)

Heat 3
1. Mickel Bourgain (France), 11.042
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 4
1. Jens Fiedler (Germany), 10.834
2. Jamie Staff (Great Britain)

Heat 5
1. Laurent Gane (France), 10.772
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 6
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia), 10.984
2. Sean Eadie (Australia)

Round 2. Repechage

Heat 1
1. Jamie Staff (Great Britain), 10.91
2. Matthias John (Germany)
3. Sean Eadie (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland), 10.680
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3. Florian Rousseau (France)

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland), 10.773. & 11.013
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands), 11.024. & 10.867
2. Jamie Staff (Great Britain), (won first ride - 11.101)

Heat 3
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia), 10.668. & 10.966
2. Mickel Bourgain (France)

Heat 4
1. Laurent Gane (France), 10.891. & 11.112
2. Jens Fiedler (Germany)


Women's Points Race

1. Olga Slyusareva (Russia), 39. points
2. Vera Carrara (Italy), 31
3. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico), 30
4. Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand), 12
5. Meifang Li (China), 12
6. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine), 8
7. Katherine Bates (Australia), 8
8. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany), 7
9. Adrie Visser (Netherlands), 6
10. Marion Clignet (France), 5
11. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain), 2
12. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic), 1
13. Erin Mirabella (USA), 1
14. Edita Kubelskiene (Lithuania),
15. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia),
16. Eleftheria - Maria Ellinikaki (Greece),
17. Santia Tri Kusuma (Indonesia),
18. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba), -13
19. Mandy Poitras (Canada), -19
DNF Cherifa Adda (Algeria),
DNF Yong Mi Kim (Korea),
DNF Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)


Men's Team Pursuit Final

Bronze Medal Final
1. Spain, 4:04.968
2. Netherlands, 4:05.751

Gold Medal Final
1. Australia, 4:00.322
2. Great Britain, 4:01.841

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login