Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 26/97 22:27 pm - Sydor Live, Womens Challenge, Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 06/26/97
 

Make sure that you are at the World Cup site tomorrow between 8:00 and 9:00 pm, when world champion Alison Sydor goes live on the Net to answer your questions. We want to show her that she is well regarded, so lets have a good turn out for her first internet appearance! * * HP International Womens Challenge * Stage 5 * 1 Heather Hall-Albert PowerBar Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA 3:18:09 2 Carolyn Donnelly Potomac Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA 3:18:09 3 Julie Young Saturn Sacramento, California, USA 3:18:27 4 Sarah Ulmer New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand 3:18:27 5 Elizabeth Emery Klein Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA 3:18:27 6 Susy Pryde Saeco/Timex Auckland, New Zealand 3:18:27 * GC * 1. Rasa Polikeviciute LIT Team HP Mopier 14:22:49 2. Linda Jackson CAN Saeco-Timex at 0:31 3. Zulfia Zabirova RUS Team HP Mopier 1:04 * * Tour of Switzerland * Final Stage (10th), Davos to Zurich - 193 km * 1. Niki Aebersold (Switzerland) 4:09:51 2. Mauro Bettin (Italy) s.t. 3. Erik Zabel (Germany) at 0:08 4. Fabio Baldato (Italy) 5. Tom Steels (Belgium) 6. Max Van Heeswijk (Netherlands) 7. Frankie Andreu (U.S.) 8. Fabrizio Guidi (Italy) 9. Lauri Aus (Germany) 10. Markus Zberg (Germany) all s.t. * Final GC * 1. Christophe Agnolutto (France) 37:48:01 2. Oskar Camenzind (Switzerland) at 2:08 3. Jan Ullrich (Germany) 4:20 4. David Extebarria (Spain) 5:32 5. Roland Meier (Switzerland) 6:18 6. Felix Garcia Casas (Spain) 6:22 7. Daniele Nardello (Italy) 6:48 8. Stefano Garzelli (Italy) 7:17 9. Philipp Buschor (Switzerland) 7:26 10. Beat Zberg (Switzerland) 8:31 * * Tour of Catalonia, Spain * Final Stage (7th), Gerona to Pal - 237 km * 1. Bo Hamburger (Netherlands) TVM 7:02:22 2. Daniel Clavero (Spain) Toscaf at 0:08 3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spain) ONCE 0:11 4. Fernando Escartin (Spain) Kelme 0:29 5. Angel Casero (Spain) Banesto s.t. 6. Armand de las Cuevas (France) Banesto 0:39 7. Pavel Tonkov (Russia) Mapei 0:57 8. Cesar Solaun (Spain) Euskadi 1:00 9. Carlos Contreras (Columbia) F.Telekom 1:15 10. Paolo Lanfranchi (Italy) Mapei 1:18 * GC * 1.Escartin 26:05:59 2. Casero at 0:02 3. Zarrabeitia 0:28 4. Clavero 0:53 5. Tonkov 1:04 6. De las Cuevas 1:19 7. Hamburger 1:30 8. Solaun 2:07 9. Alonso Marino (Spain) Banesto 2:35 10. Orlando Rodriguez (Portugal) Banesto 2:52

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login