Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

June 9/04 9:04 am - Pigeon Lake Road Race Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/04
 

Pigeon Lake Road Race Pigeon Lake (75 km south-west of Edmonton), June 6
Courtesy Andy Holmwood, Alberta Bicycle Association

Cat 1/2
1. Philippe Abbott (bicisport)3:20:27
2. Mike Stickland (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
3. Bob Veroba (bicisport)
4. Wade Wallace (TRS Racing)
5. Jere Hu (ERTC/redbike)
6. Gary Alexander (TRS Racing)
7. Nick Friesen (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)
8. Geoff Johns (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)
9. David Ariano (ERTC/redbike)
10. Mark Knoll (Bow Cycle/Moser-AH)
11. Gregg Menard (Juventus)
12. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)
13. Guri Randhawa (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
14. Zbigniew Szymanksi (United Cycle)
15. Pat Dodge (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)
16. Sean Barr (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
17. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
18. Per Strom (bicisport)
19. Taylor Little (River Valley Cycle)
20. Sean Huggins-Chan (bicisport)
21. Cam McKnight (ERTC/redbike)
22. Robert Fougere (Cycle-Logic)
23. John Bence (bicisport)
24. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC)
25. Matt Decore (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
26. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC)
27. Zach Bell (Synergy)all s.t.
28. Robert Simpson (Juventus)3:20:39
29. Shane Rush (Velocity)3:20:50
30. Ryan McKenzie (DeVinci/Sportrack)3:22:17
31. Mark Fewster (TRS Racing)3:22:25
32. Ted Emes (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
33. James Sparling (Bow Cycle/CMC)3:28:13
34. Bruce Copeland (Juventus)3:30:45
35. Joel Regimbald (Synergy)3:38:17
36. Steve German (Revoluzione)3:38:41
37. Jon Wood (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
38. Dylan Snowdon (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)3:47:45
dnf. Chris Wright (Juventus)
dnf. Harley Desprey (Velocity)
dnf. Rob Stirling (Velocity)
dnf. Ted Dahms (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
dnf. Dave Leahy (TRS Racing)
dnf. Kamren Farr (ERTC/redbike)
dnf. Kevin Masters (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
dnf. Jesse James Collins (bicisport)
Women A & B
1. Kathy White (Basis-Aude - A)2:09:12
2. Susan Copeland (Juventus - A)
3. Jessica Demars (Bianchi/The Bike Shop - A)
4. Diana Kennedy (Synergy - B)
5. Pepper Harlton (Dirt Girls - B)
6. Jennifer Racz (Synergy - B)
7. Nikki Lavoie (Juventus - B)
8. Kristin Campbell (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - B)
9. Amy Woodward (Bow Cycle/CMC - A)
10. Joanne Breau (bicisport - B)
11. Janka Hegedus (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - B)
12. Heather Oswald (ERTC/redbike - A)
13. Liz Ariano (ERTC/redbike - B)
14. Anne Brit Carter-Ericksen (Snakebike Society - B)
15. Tara Lee Stilwell (United Cycle - B)
16. Kristin Baker (Way Past Fast - B)all s.t.
17. Marcie Rienhart (Independent - B)2:09:33
18. Samantha Nicholson (Bianchi/The Bike Shop - A)2:09:36
19. Colleen Baldwin (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - B)2:09:44
20. Terii Kovacs (Snakebike Society - B)2:15:00
21. Sandy Ayre (Pedalhead - B)2:18:39
22. Tina Tomljenovic (ERTC/redbike - B)2:18:52
23. Rebecca Wilkinson (Synergy - B)2:22:42
24. Catherine Patocka (ERTC/redbike - B)2:24:09
25. Sherlyn Rawson (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - B)2:31:10
26. Tracey McQuair (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - B)s.t.
27. Karen Martinuk (United Cycle - B)2:37:00
28. Alison Bentham (ERTC/redbike - B)s.t.
29. Sandra Yaworski (Crankmasters - B)2:37:17
30. Kate Hibbard (ERTC/redbike - B)s.t.
dnf. Lori Zaparniuk (Way Past Fast - B)
dnf. Gail Wozny (Edmonton Masters CC - B)
Paralympian
1. Brayden MacDougall (bicisport)
2. Lisa Stowe (bicisport)
3. Bruce Penner (bicisport)
4. John Bereczki (bicisport)
Cat3
1. Ryan Anderson (Juventus)2:58:12
2. Shawn Goulet (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
3. Mark MacDonald (Sport Chek)
4. Graham Rudge (ERTC/redbike)
5. Brian Kullman (Synergy)
6. Trev Williams (Revoluzione)
7. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)
8. John Twells (Pedalhead)
9. Shaun Adamson (United Cycle)
10. Brian Bain (Bow Cycle/CMC)
11. Sean Walsh (Bow Cycle/CMC)
12. Ross Anderson (Synergy)
13. Dave Watson (Velocity)all s.t.
14. Greg Fulford (Cycle-Logic)2:58:29
15. Mike Sarnecki (United Cycle)s.t.
16. Rob MacCollum (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)2:58:54
17. Rene Regimbald (Synergy)s.t.
18. Jeff Klassen (ERTC/redbike)3:00:45
19. Sean Carter (Snakebite Society)s.t.
20. Paul Paetsch (ERTC/redbike)3:01:47
21. Jason Kincaid (United Cycle)s.t.
22. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)3:02:23
23. Orest Massitti (bicisport)s.t.
24. Glenn Murphy (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)3:02:36
25. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)3:03:05
26. Ryan Steenbergen (Bow Cycle/CMC)3:04:28
27. Steve Martins (Hardcore)3:06:19
28. Bob McKerrell (CABC/Projekt 1)3:12:32
29. Dave Shylko (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)3:13:18
30. Wayne Giles (Bow Cycle/CMC)3:15:50
31. Michael Johns (CABC/Projekt 1)3:19:33
32. Chris Harrison (ERTC/redbike)3:19:40
dnf. Curtis Roper (Velocity)
dnf. Andy Achuff (Pedalhead)
dnf. Craig Horon (Velocity)
Cat4
1. Jeffrey Franc-Law (Juventus)2:27:40
2. Michael Bidniak (Juventus)
3. Stephen Couse (Deadgoat)
4. Felix Haspell (Synergy)
5. Wayne Long (United Cycle)
6. Myles Marshal (Juventus)
7. Darren Anderson (Pedalhead)
8. Steve Schiefler (Calgary Cycle)
9. Dean Rawson (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
10. Stephen Mundy (ERTC/redbike)
11. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters)all s.t.
12. Ryan Hopping (United Cycle)2:27:42
13. Craig Borgland (bicisport)s.t.
14. Dylan Menard (Juventus)2:27:46
15. William Carry (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
16. Jason Frank (CABC/Projekt 1)both s.t.
17. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)2:27:48
18. Tommy Mak (Eurotech)s.t.
19. Jayson Gillespie (Synergy)2:27:50
20. Braden Young (Deadgoat)
21. Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike)
22. Rob Reid (Crankmasters)
23. Carlos Salas (TRS Racing)
24. Gerry McCuaig (Deadgoat)
25. Darin Schacker (Pedalhead)
26. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)
27. Mike Moleschi (Hardcore)all s.t.
28. Brys Francis (United Cycle)2:27:55
29. Dan Bradley (ERTC/redbike)
30. Jamie Marshall (TRS Racing)both s.t.
31. Jan Sacharuk (Pedalhead)2:28:01
32. Carson Bannon (TRS Racing)
33. Jonathan Keats (Pedalhead)
34. Stephen Ferris (Blizzard)all s.t.
35. Kevin Noble (United Cycle)2:28:07
36. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)
37. John Riess (Pedalhead)both s.t.
38. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)2:28:21
48 Entries, 38 Classified
Cat 5
1. James Cocchio (Cranky's Cranksters)1:25:20
2. Tim Bulger (ERTC / redbike)
3. Leroy Brower (Pedalhead Roadworks)
4. Kevin Walsh (Snakebite Society)
5. Steve Samson (Crankmasters)
6. Nikolas Jackman (United Cycle Racing)
7. Paul Plakas (Pedalhead Roadworks)
8. Paul Martin (Independent)
9. Kevin Lega (United Cycle Racing)
10. Peter Heppleston (EMCC)
11. Shane Frahm (EMCC)
12. Lance Adamson (United Cycle Racing)
13. Jared Green (Sportcheck Racing)
14. James Lang (CycleLogic)all s.t.
15. Cody Canning (United Cycle Racing)1:25:24
16. Mark Kildaw (United Cycle Racing)
17. Paul MacDonald (Sportcheck Racing)both s.t.
18. Eric Smith (Bow Cycle - CMC)1:25:25
19. Jim Wiley (EMCC)s.t.
20. Joe Hostyn (EMCC)1:25:28
21. Karl Schneider (EMCC)
22. Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing)both s.t.
23. Kasper Woiceshyn (Bow Cycle - CMC)1:25:31
24. Nicolas Andrichuk (Bow Cycle - CMC)1:25:36
25. Thomas Auer (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
26. Fabian Castro (River Valley Cycle)1:25:44
27. Lev Krivitsky (Crankmasters)1:25:48
28. Gary Taylor (Crankmasters)1:25:56
29. Neil Gregory (Bow Cycle - CMC)1:26:05
30. Todd Houston (Crankmasters)1:26:08
31. Don Fox (Juventus)1:26:31
32. Paul Ermantrout (Velocity)1:26:40
33. Tom Birkness (CycleLogic)1:26:43
34. David Gerard (EMCC)1:26:52
35. Guy Abbott (bicisport)1:26:58
36. Erik Nielsen (Bow Cycle - CMC)1:27:05
37. Christian Conner (Juventus)1:27:11
38. Ken Chin (ERTC / redbike)s.t.
38. Myron Stadnyk (bicisport)1:27:21
39. Allan Mcintosh (EMCC)1:28:57
40. Dennis Gregory (Bow Cycle - CMC)1:29:26
41. Richard Cairney (ERTC / redbike)1:30:04
57 starters, 41 classified

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login