Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 15/04 4:20 am - Tour of Switzerland


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/04
 

Tour de Suisse Switzerland

Stage 3 (June 14th): Rheinfelden to Juraparc-Vallorbe, 185 km
1. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, 4:05:07
2. Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:02
3. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 0:19
4. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 0:29
5. Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans, 0:31
6. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 3:59
7. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze
8. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
9. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
10. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
11. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
12. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
13. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
14. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
15. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Esp) Milaneza Maia
16. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
17. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
18. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
19. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
20. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo

32. Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 4:05
50. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 4:43
74. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 6:28
DNF David Clinger (USA) Domina Vacanze

Stage 4: Vallee de Joux to Batterkinden, 211.6 km
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 4:51:50
2. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
3. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
4. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
6. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
7. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team CSC
8. Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
9. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
10. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
11. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick.Step-Davitamon
12. Angel Castresana (Esp) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans
13. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
14. Gerben Lowik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
15. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
17. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
18. Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze
19. Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole
20. Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf

24. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
34. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
36. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
87. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, all s.t.
DNF Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie

GC
1. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 16:53.39
2. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:02
3. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 0:06
4. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie, 0:07
5. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 0:08
6. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 0:24
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 0:25
8. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze
10. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
11. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
12. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
13. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
14. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
15. Jose Maria Del Olmo (Esp) Milaneza Maia
16. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 0:28
17. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 0:31
18. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia
19. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
20. Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre

51. Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems,, 19:25
53. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 19:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login