Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 16/04 9:23 am - Lethbridge (AB) Individual Time Trial


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/04
 

Lethbridge Individual Time Trial Sunday, June 13th near Lethbridge, Alberta.
Andy Holmwood, Alberta Bicycle Association

Stormy, wet weather in Alberta over the weekend kyboshed the "Kivehsekib Track Karnival" (that's Bikeshevik backwards, and yes, the events are raced clockwise) in Calgary on Saturday, and made for a very windy Time Trial near Lethbridge on Sunday. A steady gale, out of the west at about 70 kmph, had many riders cursing their disc wheels, and hanging on for dear life on the downhill bits. Bruce Copeland (Juventus) extended his unbeaten streak in Alberta Time Trials, while Susan
Copeland dominated the Women's field.

The Kivehsekib Track Karnival has been re-scheduled for the weekend of June 26/27.

Paralympic - 8 km
1. Lisa Stowe (bicisport)16:13
2. John Bereczki (bicisport)16:18
3. Brayden McDougall (bicisport)17:10
4. Tammy Cunnington (CABA/Projekt 1)32:17
1/2 Men - 40 km
1. Bruce Copeland (Juventus)56:56
2. Zach Bell (Synergy)57:50
3. Bob Veroba (bicisport)1:01:03
4. Geoff Johns (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)1:01:14
5. Gary Alexander (TRS Racing)1:01:28
6. Phil Abbott (bicisport)1:02:15
7. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)1:02:52
Cat 3 - 40km
1. Phil Rayner (Headwinds)1:02:04
2. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)1:05:48
3. Jack VanDyk (Terrascape)1:10:05
4. Frank Kovacs (Snakebite Society)1:10:32
5. John Impey (Bow Cycle/CMC)dnf
Cat 4- 40km
1. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters)1:04:15
2. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC)1:04:35
3. Wayne Long (United Cycle)1:06:46
4. Craig Borgland (bicisport)1:09:57
5. Mike Trofimuk (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:11:46
6. Wayne Giles (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:14:02
7. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)1:19:05
8. Mel Storozynsky (bicisport)1:19:12
Cat 5 - 40km
1. Chris Sparling (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:09:39
2. Lev Krivitsky (Crankmasters)1:12:06
3. Lee Neville (Headwinds)1:12:50
4. Todd Houston (Crankmasters)1:18:29
5. Nic Andrichuk (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:20:32
6. Jacek Kasprzyk (Crankmasters)1:23:50
7. James Mollison (bicisport)1:24:08
8. Jason Buijs (Independent)1:24:44
9. Alexander Van Geest (Headwinds)1:24:59
10. Will Monteath (Juventus)1:25:07
11. Myron Stadnyk (bicisport)1:31:32
12. Dan Cronin (Crankmasters)1:36:48
Women (A&B)
1. Susan Copeland (Juventus)1:09:14
2. Dianna Kennedy (Synergy)1:15:45
3. Samantha Nicholson (Bianchi/The Bike Shop)1:17:34
4. Jennifer Racz (Synergy)1:21:30
5. Carolyn Soules (Crankmasters)1:23:13
6. Terii Kovacs (Snakebite Society)1:33:42

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login