Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 25/04 11:26 am - Road National Championships: Friday Road Races Full Results: Juniors, Masters, para


Posted by Editoress on 06/25/04
 

Road National Championships June 25th, Kamloops BC

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

Juniors, Masters part one

Juniors, Masters part 2

 

Amputees, LC 1-2 - 28 kms
1. Mark Breton (QC) Equipe du Quebec 42:24.58
2. Lisa Stowe (AB) Bicisport at 9:31.96
Amputees, LC 3-4 - 28 kms
1. Bruce Penner (BC) independant 51:56.55
Cerebral Palsy, Div 1&2 - 14 kms
1. Paul Jalbert (BC) CP Sports 32:27.94
Cerebral Palsy, Div 3&4 - 28km
1. Jean Quevillion (QC) Equipe du Quebec 44:53.28
2. Ryan Arbuckle (BC) at 1:26.64
3. Benoit Vaillancourt (QC) 2:18.86
4. Brayden McDougall (AB) Bicisport Bicycle club 4:00.78
5. John Bereczki (AB) Bicisport 9:19.01
Hand Cycling, Div A - 28km
1. Robert Labbe (QC) Equipe du Quebec 38:30.34
Hand Cycling, Div B - 28 kms
1. Scott Patterson (BC) 53:52.99
2. Shauna Whyte (AB) Independant at 0:00.01
3. Mark Beggs (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0:00.03
4. Tammy Cunnington (AB) Central Alberta Bicycle Club 1:37:47.67
DNS. Blair Jones (BC) Bicycle Cafe
Junior Men - 126 kms
1. Raphael Tremblay (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:30:38
2. Brooke Boocock (ON) Team Ontario
3. Eric Boily (QC) Equipe du Quebec both s.t.
4. Zack Garland (NL) Atlantic Cycling Centre.com 0:47
5. Adam Thuss (ON) Team Ontario 1:38
6. Ryan Belliveau (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre.com
7. Jackson Buehler (BC) devo both s.t.
8. Jay Hawranik (MB) 3:27
9. Charley Vives (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:46
10. Robert Gustavsson (ON) Team Ontario
11. Jean Simon Fortin (QC) CIBC WOOD GUNDY
12. Josh James (BC) trek vw
13. Fraser Hayes (BC) TeenSpeed Cycling Team
14. Matthew Walker (SK) Cycledelia
15. Ryan Knight (YT) Team Yukon
16. Jon Benson (MB) Team Manitoba
17. Gavriel Epstein (NJ) CRCA/Next
18. Steffan Elzinga (ON) KON BALEN B.C.
19. Andrew Greydanus (BC) Teen Speed
20. Mark Macdonald (AB) Team Alberta all s.t.
21. Mathieu O'halloran (BC) Teen Speed Cycling Team 5:38
22. Samuel Bail (ON) Ontario 9:32
23. David Veilleux (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10:05
24. Michael Burns (BC) dEVo Powerbar 21:29
25. J.P. Dunlop (BC) Teen Speed
26. Robin White (BC) Teen Speed both s.t.
27. Ben Rempel (SK) Cycledelia 22:03
28. Matthew Savage (BC) Teen Speed 22:03
29. Shawn Clarke (ON) Bike Race Ottawa 23:08
30. Marco Sabatino (BC) 24:01
31. Dave Brooks (SK) Regina Cycle Club 24:44
32. Sean Walsh (AB) Bow Cycle/CMC 27:45
33. Kyle Douglas (ON) 3 Rox Racing s.t.
34. Jeff Sparling (AB) Team Bow Cycle 29:02
35. Tim Clark (NL) Atlantic Cycling Centre.com 33:37
36. Shaun Adamson (AB) United Cycle 44:39
37. Liam Kiemele (YT) CYCLING ASSOCIATION OF 47:41
DNF. Eric Baily (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNF. Brian Bain (AB) CMC/Bow Cycle
DNF. Joel Dion-poitras (QC) Espoirs Laval
DNF. Jonathan Howse (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre.com
DNF. Max Keeler (PE) Atlantic Cycling Centre.com
DNF. Nicholas Lacko (MB) Team Manitoba
DNF. Michel Leger (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre.com
DNF. Kris Lysionek (ON) Team Ontario
DNF. Ian Manning (ON) BikeSports - Pfaff Racing T
DNF. Andrew Nichol (MB) Manitoba / Olympia
DNF. Dave Vukets (ON) Team Ontario
DNF. Garth White (BC) CVCC
Junior Women - 84 kms
1. Joelle Numainville (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:52:00
2. Naomi Cooper (BC) dEVo
3. Anna Tratnyek (ON) Team Ontario/Gears Racing both s.t.
4. Kylie Case (MB) Team MB / VW Kal Tire 2:41
5. Lisa Tasa (BC) 3:44
6. Andrea Bunnin (SK) Team Saskatchewan 18:26
7. Allison Furniss (YT) Yukon Cycling s.t.
8. Gabrielle Ostiguy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 19:46
DNF. Jessica Anderson (BC) Escape Velocity / dEVO
DNF. Mylene Laliberte (QC) Equipe du Quebec
Master A Men - 147 kms
1. James Neil (BC) Trek/ Powerbar/ Broadway 4:02:53
2. Gary Alexander (AB) TRS Racing
3. Eric Harvey (BC) Bayside Cycling Club both s.t.
4. Paul Berry (BC) Spoke N Motion 0:44
5. Mike Koski (BC) Trek/VW/Broadway Dental s.t.
6. Paul Beard (BC) Atomic Racing 2:27
7. Gary Wade (BC) kelowna cycle 3:27
8. Todd Moore (BC) Fresh Air Experience 3:36
9. Mark Davies (ON) Team Cervelo / GSM 3:39
10. Sean Wakefield (QC) Ind 7:44
11. Sean Howie (BC) Bayside
12. David Caswell (BC) Full Boar
13. Paolo Eugeni (ON) reynold koolini racing team
14. Steve Bachop (BC) Schwalbe Cycling Club
15. Kieran Andrews (ON) peterborough cycling club
16. Chris White (BC) Trek-Volkswagen
17. Sean Williams (BC) Kelowna Cycle all s.t.
18. Chris Cavacuiti (ON) Biovail/Cervelo 7:46
19. Steve Kraetzer (BC) Fresh Air Experience 8:36
20. Dennis Bland (AB) Calgary Crankmasters
21. Michael Heintzman (BC) Blizzard Bicycle Club both s.t.
22. Kevin Rokosh (AB) Edmonton Road & Track Cl 9:08
23. Shane Rush (AB) velocity 10:08
24. Scott Wood (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club 11:54
25. Chris Bartholomew (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club 12:30
26. Chris Kiziak (ON) Bike Sports - Pfaff Racing T 21:04
DNF. Barry Bereziak (BC) Symmetrics
DNF. Patrick Brick (BC) Team Costal
DNF. Lucas Fennell (BC) Soliton
DNF. Stephen German (AB) revoluzione
DNF. Doug Hinan (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club
DNF. Paul Kowalzek (SK) Rock 'N Road
DNF. Don Larson (BC) Peninsula Cycles
DNF. Scott Murison (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club
DNF. Glenn Murphy (AB) Pedalhead Road Works / Sl
DNF. Jay Murray (BC) Trek / VW
DNF. Allan Prazsky (BC) Trek-VW/Broadway Station
DNF. Rick Rodland (BC) Floraglo/Norco
DNF. Jim Sexton (ON) PETERBOROUGH CYCLING
DNF. Andrew Stewart (ON) Team Cervelo/Giroscopic S
DNF. Robert Stirling (AB) Velocity
DNF. Jack Vandyk (AB) Terrascape Racing
DNF. Michael Vukadinovic (BC) Skookum Cycle & Ski
DNF. John Wiman (ON) Team Cervelo/Giroscopic S
Master B Men - 126 kms
1. Olav Stana (BC) INDEPENDANT 3:21:18
2. Dan Reilly (BC) Brown Bros. Ford/ Giant bikes at 0:34.49
3. Craig Premack (BC) PartOne International 0:35.64
4. Otto Kamstra (BC) n/a 0:35.78
5. Zbigniew Szymanski (AB) United Cycle Racing 0:35.91
6. John Tolkamp (BC) Escape Velocity 0:36.04
7. Bernie Lacourciere (ON) Black Sheep Mtb 0:36.05
8. Tom Stewart (BC) Team Soliton 0:36.81
9. Sylvan Adams (QC) Sports Experts/Martin Swis 0:36.99
10. William Ralph (MB) FOG CYCLING CLUB 0:37.15
11. David Watson (AB) Velocity Cycling Club 0:37.33
12. Michel Gauvin (QC) CIBC WOOD GUNDY 0:37.65
13. Robin Mckay (BC) 0:39.16
14. Peter Toth (AB) ERTC 0:47.24
15. Brian Green (BC) trek/vw/broadwaydentalce 1:37.58
16. Gregg Menard (AB) Juventus 2:06.28
17. David Ariano (AB) ERTC Redbike 2:06.50
18. Patrick Dodge (AB) Bianchi/Bikeshop 2:06.50
19. Robert Reid (AB) calgary crankmasters 2:07.83
20. Glenn Hendricks (BC) Bayside Cycling Club 2:08.17
21. Blair Scott (BC) none 2:08.28
22. Jamie Davidson (BC) Symmetrrics 2:33.67
23. Tony Routley (BC) FloraGlo/Norco 2:33.82
24. Lawrence Hindle (BC) Spoke 'n' Motion 2:35.58
25. David Schmidt (BC) 2:37.29
26. Gerry Van Gaans (BC) Independant 2:40.67
27. Paul Sim (BC) Dizzy Cycles 2:43.04
28. Terence Dahms (AB) Pedalhead Road 4:00.20
29. David Campbell (ON) Cyclepath Oakville 6:40.39
30. Howard Joe (BC) Independent 7:12.13
31. Willem Vandenberg (MB) Fast Old Guys Manitoba 7:20.71
32. Alan Favell (BC) Escape Velocity 7:29.44
33. Ted Ritter (WA ) Escape Velocity 7:29.47
34. Rick Murphy (NL) n/a 7:52.51
35. Malcolm Eade (ON) D'Ornellas Racing Team 14:51.59
36. Jeff Bandura (BC) FloraGlo-Norco-StreetHawk 14:51.84
37. Garnett Abbey (ON) DORNELLAS RACING TEAM 14:52.32
DNF. Roger Bing-wo (BC) Atomic Racing Club
DNF. Jonathan Boocock (ON) Catena Networks Cycle Logi
DNF. Patrick Buchanan (BC)
DNF. Allan Ceccon (BC)
DNF. David Dunnison (BC) Team Coastal
DNF. David Dutton (BC) Nanaimo Bicycle Club
DNF. Maurizio Giraldi (BC) n/a
DNF. Brian Griffin (BC) Independent
DNF. Mike Grzelewski (ON) Thunder Bay Cycling Club
DNF. Craig Horon (AB) velocity
DNF. David Kosub (BC) none
DNF. Rod Lewis (BC) Blizzard Cycling Club
DNF. Richard Mcgillivray (BC)
DNF. Rob Onodera (AB) GS Campione
DNF. Fred Pepper (ON) Westhaven Homes
DNF. Phil Rayner (AB) headwinds cc
DNF. Bill Sanders (BC)
DNF. Greg Timewell (BC)
DNF. Bernard Vives (QC) espoirs de laval
DNF. Raymond Wagner (BC) BC Masters
Master C Men - 84 kms
1. Derek Tripp (BC) Nanaimo Bicycle Club 2:18:38
2. Pierre Lecuyer (QC) CIBC Wood Gundy at 0:09
3. Paul Macdonald (AB) United Cycle Racing Club
4. Martin Willock (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling C
5. Michael Ryan (BC) coastal
6. Gordon Clarke (ON) BikeSports-Pfaff
7. Frank Matus (SK) Horizon 100, Cycledelia
8. Robert Cheskey (ON) Hamilton Cycling Club all s.t.
9. Janusz Grelecki (BC) 1:42
10. Michael Mccann (YT) s.t.
11. Michael Sevcov (BC) Nanaimo Bicycle Club 2:47
12. Gerry Morrison (BC) Fresh Air Experience 2:55
13. John Albright (BC) None 4:26
14. Richard Marks (BC) s.t.
15. Duane Martindale (BC) SIDNEY VELO CYCLING CLU 6:25
16. Ed Heacock (AB) Edmonton Masters Cycling s.t.
17. Tim Buckley (ON) Ind 6:35
18. Stephen Sampson (AB) Calgary Crankmasters Cycli
19. John Langley (BC)
20. Des Snider (BC) Bike Barn
21. Bill Yearwood (BC) Trek/VW, Broadway Station all s.t.
22. Mike Nicholls (BC) Wentings Cycle 12:14
23. Wayne Long (BC) United Cycle 13:01
24. Paul Skinner (BC) GIANT BICYCLES s.t.
25. Hans Lehmann (BC) 16:57
26. Lev Krivitsky (AB) Crankmasters 17:12
27. Gabe Scigliano (AB) Crankmasters 19:45
28. Patrick Ferris (BC) Blizzard 25:23
DNF. Claude Breau (AB) Bicisport
DNF. Wayne Henderson (BC) Team Coastal
DNF. Peter Kerklaan (BC) UNATTACHED
DNF. Bob Thompson (BC) Sidney Velo
DNF. William Curtis (YT) Velo North Cycling Club
Master D Men - 42 kms
1. Bob Lindsay (BC) Vancouver Velo Vets Cyclin 1:18:35
2. Peter Hein (ON)
3. Gino Crema (BC) n/a
4. Eric Rayson (BC) all s.t.
5. Peter Morris (ON) hamilton cycling club 1:23
6. David Emery (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling C 1:31
7. Ed Schum (BC) Comox Valley Cycle Club 2:07
8. Peter Bigg (AB) Edmonton Masters Cycling 2:07
DNS. Leiff Bernard (CO) Pro Peleton
Master Women - 84 kms
1. Jennifer Gorman (BC) Kal Cats 2:54:53
2. Nikki Lavoie (AB) Juventus at 1:19
3. France Bordeleau (QC) Club Ste-foy Québec Métro
4. Elizabeth Ariano (AB) ERTC Redbike
5. Lisa Jaffary (BC) Kelowna Cycle all s.t.
6. Joanne Breau (AB) Bicisport 2:13
7. Denise Chisholm (YT) Cycling Association of the Y 2:13
8. Anna Paton (AB) way past fast 2:13
9. Carolyn Soules (AB) Team Alberta 10:07
10. Wendy Schroeder (BC) 18:13
DNS. Selena Lawrie (BC) Steed Cycles
Tandem, Men/Homme - 84 kms
1. Stephane Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:04:25
2. Gene Della Siega (BC) BC Blind Sports at 5:48
3. Brian Cowie (BC) BC Blind Sports 8:07
DNS. Frank Costello (BC) BC Blind Sports
DNF. Dave Johnston (ON) waterloo cc/flying dogs
Tandem, Women/Fem - 84 kms
1. Shawn Marsolais (BC) BC Blind Sports 2:33:01

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login