Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 7/04 8:13 am - Tour de France: Stage 4 Photos and Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/04
 

Tour de France

Photos

Stage 4 - Cambrai to Arras TTT 64.5 km
1. US Postal - Berry Floor, 1:12:03
2. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:07
3. Illes Balears-Banesto Santander, 1:15
4. T-Mobile Team, 1:19
5. Team CSC, 1:46
6. Rabobank, 1:53
7. Liberty Seguros, 2:25
8. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:35
9. Saeco, 2:36
10. Alessio-Bianchi, 2:57
11. Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:29
12. Credit Agricole, 3:32
13. Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:05
14. Brioches La Boulangere, 4:17
15. Domina Vacanze, 4:22
16. Gerolsteiner, 4:36
17. Fassa Bortolo, 4:52
18. Lotto-Domo, 5:19
19. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 5:34
20. R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 5:37
21. Fdjeux.com, 7:33

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor, 14:54:53
2. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor, at 0:10
3. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor, 0:16
4. Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor, 0:22
5. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal - Berry Floor, 0:24
6. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:27
7. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor, 0:30
8. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:36
9. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:37
10. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:41
11. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 0:43
12. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:44
13. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal - Berry Floor, 0:47
14. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
15. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 0:55
16. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
17. Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 0:57
18. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 1:00
19. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 1:01
20. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 1:04
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 1:08
22. Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 1:11
23. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:14
24. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
25. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC, 1:17
26. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
27. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 1:25
28. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 1:27
29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 1:29
30. Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros, 1:33
31. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank, 1:37
32. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros, 1:40
33. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 1:42
34. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 1:45
35. Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco, 2:00
36. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 2:02
37. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
38. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:06
39. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 2:10
40. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 2:15
41. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 2:19
42. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:21
43. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 2:23
44. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 2:25
45. Jose V. Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 2:26
46. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:27
47. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 2:29
48. Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:30
49. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
50. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:39
51. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
52. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
53. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 2:41
54. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:45
55. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 2:47
56. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 2:49
57. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 2:50
58. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 2:59
59. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3:00
60. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 3:01
61. Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 3:05
62. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:06
63. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:08
64. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:09
65. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 3:10
66. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 3:14
67. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 3:15
68. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 3:16
69. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:22
70. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
71. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo, both s.t.
72. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 3:28
73. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 3:35
74. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 3:37
75. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 3:39
76. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 3:42
77. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 3:47
78. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 3:49
79. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:53
80. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal - Berry Floor, 4:16
81. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 4:23
82. Jose I. Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 4:24
83. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 4:25
84. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto, 4:36
85. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto, 4:38
86. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto, 4:46
87. Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 4:52
88. Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team, 4:55
89. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 4:57
90. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 5:05
91. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 5:15
92. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 5:27
93. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros, 5:28
94. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, s.t.
95. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 5:33
96. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, 5:34
97. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 5:35
98. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner , s.t.
99. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 5:36
100. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team, 5:40
101. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco, 5:42
102. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 5:45
103. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 5:49
104. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 5:54
105. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 5:55
106. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 5:57
107. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 5:58
108. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi, 6:08
109. Claus Michael Moller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi, 6:11
110. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:16
111. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:17
112. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 6:28
113. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 6:31
114. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, s.t.
115. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 6:32
116. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 6:39
117. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6:42
118. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:44
119. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6:47
120. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:49
121. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 6:54
122. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:56
123. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 6:58
124. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 7:00
125. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
126. David Loosli (Sui) Saeco, 7:04
127. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
128. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com, both s.t.
129. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 7:12
130. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 7:13
131. Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 7:16
132. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo, s.t.
133. Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 7:22
134. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 7:23
135. Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 7:32
136. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 7:52
137. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole, 8:13
138. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 8:41
139. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 8:51
140. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi, 8:53
141. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 9:09
142. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco, 9:14
143. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon, 9:24
144. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 10:12
145. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 10:43
146. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 10:51
147. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 11:02
148. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 11:06
149. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 11:17
150. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 11:23
151. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 11:42
152. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 11:44
153. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 11:58
154. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 12:11
155. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 12:14
156. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 12:17
157. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 12:19
158. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12:26
159. Frederic Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 12:29
160. Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 12:30
161. Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 12:34
162. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 12:40
163. Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 12:43
164. Pierre Bourquenoud (Sui) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 12:57
165. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole, 13:27
166. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 13:35
167. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 13:48
168. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 13:59
169. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 14:17
170. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 14:40
171. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 16:29
172. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 16:32
173. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco, 16:34
174. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 17:09
175. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 17:17
176. Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 17:19
177. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step-Davitamon, 17:45
178. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 18:05
179. Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 20:22
180. Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal - Berry Floor, 22:37
181. Bradley McGee (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 22:49
182. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, 25:03
183. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 27:51

Points GC
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, 93 points
2. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 85
3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Prevoyance, 74
4. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 74
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 70
6. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 66
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon, 40
8. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 36
9. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 35
10. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 32
11. Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 31
12. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 25
13. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 23
14. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 23
15. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 23
16. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover, 23
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 22
18. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 18
19. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo, 18
20. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 18
21. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi, 17
22. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 17
23. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 16
24. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, 16
25. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 16
26. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 15
27. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 15
28. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 15
29. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank, 14
30. Jose I. Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Illes Balears - Banesto, 14
31. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 14
32. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 12
33. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor, 12
34. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto, 12
35. Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 12
36. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 11
37. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 10
38. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi, 10
39. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance, 9
40. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance, 9
41. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 9
42. Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 8
43. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 8
44. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 8
45. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 8
46. Bradley McGee (Aus) Fdjeux.com, 8
47. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 7
48. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 7
49. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi, 7
50. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com, 6
51. Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance, 6
52. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 6
53. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Quick Step-Davitamon, 5
54. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5
55. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 4
56. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3
57. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance, 3
58. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 2
59. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 2
60. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo, 2
61. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 2
62. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2
63. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor, 1
64. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team, 1

Mountains GC
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon, 19 points
2. Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 14
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 9
4. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 7
5. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3
6. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 3
7. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com, 2
8. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 2
9. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon, 1
10. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com, 1
11. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone, 1

Team GC
1. US Postal - Berry Floor, 42:20:59
2. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:13
3. T-Mobile Team, 1:44
4. Team CSC, 1:52
5. Illes Balears-Banesto Santander, 1:54
6. Rabobank, 2:14
7. Liberty Seguros, 2:54
8. Alessio-Bianchi, 3:53
9. Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:20
10. Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:40
11. Fassa Bortolo, 4:56
12. Gerolsteiner, 5:08
13. Brioches La Boulangere, s.t.
14. Domina Vacanze, 5:12
15. Lotto-Domo, 6:19
16. Saeco, 7:29
17. Fdjeux.com, 8:04
18. R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 10:37
19. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 13:53
20. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:39
21. Credit Agricole, 15:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login