Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 24/04 9:06 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/04
 

Tour de l'Abitibi

Stage 7: Preissac to Val-d'Or, 102.7 km
1. James Driscoll (NECSA / ACT)2:17:48
2. Jeremy Devaux (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
3. Michael Vanderaerden (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
4. Charly Vives (Quebec)
5. Juan Van Heerden (Afrique du Sud)
6. Adam Thuss (Ontario)
7. Olivier Migne (France - Pole Espoirs)
8. Martijn Van Schayck (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
9. Wendell Montgomery (South Eastern Regional Team A)
10. Eric Riggs (Team Swift / Lombardi)
11. Alex Boyd (Major Motion)
12. Luthando Khaka (Afrique du Sud)
13. Makoto Shimada (Japan)
14. Steffen Elzinga (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
15. Ali Camara (Major Motion)
16. Kevin Cherruault (France - Pole Espoirs)
17. Torin Priem (Arizona Select Team)
18. Kiel Reijnen (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
19. Clovis Auger (Quebec)
20. Raphael Tremblay (Quebec)
21. Jimmy Feely (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
22. Jeroen Van Schelven (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
23. Jean-Simon Fortin (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
24. Damien Jouret (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
25. Kenta Osono (Japan)
26. Sean Van Horn (Team Swift / Lombardi)
27. Toby Marzot (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
28. Peter Clark (Afrique du Sud)
29. Joseph Lewis (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
30. Beck Frydenborg (South Eastern Regional Team A)
31. Duncan Viljoen (Afrique du Sud)
32. Scott Veggeberg (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
33. Tim Babb (South Eastern Regional Team A)
34. Brian Bain (Alberta)
35. Sean Walsh (Alberta)
36. Aaron Pool (Team Midwest)
37. Mark Batty (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
38. Alexandre Garant (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
39. Derek Laan (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
40. Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
41. Noah Young (Team Swift / Lombardi)
42. Kirk Carlsen (North East Regional Team)
43. Shaun Adamson (Alberta)
44. Jordan Kofman (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
45. Chris Hall (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
46. Peter Stetina (Etats-Unis)
47. Ryan Keels (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
48. Keith Gauld (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
49. Stevie Cullinan (Arizona Select Team)
50. Chad Beyer (Etats-Unis)
51. Todd Elenz (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
52. Chris Stockburger (Etats-Unis)
53. Akira Ishii (Japan)
54. Taylor Lane (Etats-Unis)
55. Tom Hanley (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
56. Nick Frey (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
57. Anthony Martin (France - Pole Espoirs)
58. Zach Bolian (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
59. Joel Dion-Poitras (Quebec)
60. Fraser Hayes (Colombie-Britannique)
61. Kyle Douglas (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
62. Cassel Lessinger (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
63. Matthew Reale (NECSA / ACT)
64. Caleb Fairly (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
65. Dave Vukets (Ontario)
66. David Olscamp (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
67. Jean-Michel Schweyen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
68. Mike Margraf (Team Swift / Lombardi)
69. Masayuki Yamamoto (Japan)
70. Thomas Brown (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
71. Micheal Sheppard (Etats-Unis)
72. Jafer Beizer (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
73. Luis Zamudio (Major Motion)
74. James Camut (North East Regional Team)
75. Zachary Garland (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
76. Chase Renick (Team Swift / Lombardi)
77. Cyril Jourdain (France - Pole Espoirs)
78. Max Keeler (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
79. Bram Van Gompel (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
80. David Veilleux (Quebec)
81. Bobby Sweeting (South Eastern Regional Team A)
82. Jay Hawranik (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
83. Maxime Charbonneau (Espoirs de Laval)
84. Christopher Trembly (Major Motion)
85. Michael Burns (Colombie-Britannique)
86. Brian Fosler (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
87. Jordan Stohl (Team Midwest)
88. Jan Noyens (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
89. Stephen Schultz (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
90. Zach Taylor (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
91. Matt Walker (Alberta)
92. Spencer Beamer (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
93. Jim Conant (Arizona Select Team)
94. Guillaume Tanguay (Espoirs de Laval)
95. Eric Boily (Quebec)
96. Brooke Boocock (Ontario)
97. Michael Bucuk (North East Regional Team)
98. Jared Faciszewski (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
99. Noah Harwood (NECSA / ACT)
100. Adam Switters (Etats-Unis)
101. Geoffrey Olin (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
102. Fabrice Lahaye (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
103. Michael Schmidt (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
104. Brad Armstrong (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
105. Vince Roberge (Team Midwest)
106. Maxime Picard (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
107. Ben Zawacki (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
108. Francis Martin (Espoirs de Laval)
109. Isaac Howe (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
110. Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
111. Evan Halladay (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
112. Scott Jackson (North East Regional Team)
113. Devin Flaherty (NECSA / ACT)
114. Brian Janezic (Arizona Select Team)
115. Jason Carr (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
116. Winston David (South Eastern Regional Team A)
117. Robert Gustavsson (Ontario)
118. Ryan Anderson (Alberta)
119. Timothy Doud (North East Regional Team)
120. Chet Smith (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
121. Alex Couture (Espoirs de Laval)
122. Alexandre Charest (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
123. Guillaume Breteche (France - Pole Espoirs)
124. Yuri Whitehead (North East Regional Team)all s.t.
125. Carl Beaupre (Elicycle Sports-Experts)0:18
126. Shawn Clarke (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))0:18
127. Brian Crosby (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)0:18
128. Dean Hopf (Afrique du Sud)0:21
129. Joel Ducharme (Espoirs de Laval)0:21
130. Jonathan Thire (France - Pole Espoirs)1:01
131. Herman Fouche (Afrique du Sud)3:20
132. Michael Kroonen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)3:59
133. Ryan Walsh (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)3:59
134. Samuel Bail (Ontario)3:59
135. Ian Manning (Ontario)5:40
136. Stephane Lacombe (Espoirs de Laval)5:56
137. Jesse Niethammer (Team Midwest)7:00
138. Niels Vreys (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)9:00
139. Jackson Buehler (Colombie-Britannique)9:49
140. Wataru Iizuka (Japan)13:00
141. Josh James (Colombie-Britannique)13:00
142. Shawn Mullican (South Eastern Regional Team A)13:00
143. Ben Wizner (Team Midwest)13:00
144. J.P. Dunlop (Colombie-Britannique)13:00
145. Jeff Sparling (Alberta)13:00
146. Jean-Michel Lachance (Elicycle Sports-Experts)32:18
DNF. Clint Rogers (Team Swift / Lombardi)
DNS. Michel Leger (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
DNS. Garth White (Colombie-Britannique)
DNS. Jared Downing (Major Motion)
DNS. Geoffrey Johnson (NECSA / ACT)
GC
1. Chris Stockburger (Etats-Unis)11:30:38
2. Zach Bolian (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)at 0:04
3. Michael Vanderaerden (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)1:07
4. Chad Beyer (Etats-Unis)1:22
5. Zach Taylor (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)1:31
6. Adam Switters (Etats-Unis)1:41
7. Eric Boily (Quebec)1:47
8. Chase Renick (Team Swift / Lombardi)1:54
9. Taylor Lane (Etats-Unis)1:55
10. Duncan Viljoen (Afrique du Sud)1:55
11. Raphael Tremblay (Quebec)2:07
12. Brad Armstrong (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)2:11
13. Micheal Sheppard (Etats-Unis)2:23
14. James Driscoll (NECSA / ACT)2:35
15. Charly Vives (Quebec)2:38
16. David Veilleux (Quebec)2:40
17. Ryan Keels (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)2:49
18. Sean Van Horn (Team Swift / Lombardi)3:00
19. Spencer Beamer (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)3:00
20. Zachary Garland (Atlantic Cycling Centre)3:10
21. Peter Stetina (Etats-Unis)3:11
22. Brooke Boocock (Ontario)3:15
23. Peter Clark (Afrique du Sud)3:24
24. Jeremy Devaux (Belgique - VC Ardennes)3:25
25. Mike Margraf (Team Swift / Lombardi)3:25
26. Juan Van Heerden (Afrique du Sud)3:35
27. Steffen Elzinga (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)3:35
28. Jean-Michel Schweyen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)3:41
29. Jimmy Feely (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)4:04
30. Todd Elenz (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )4:07
31. Kenta Osono (Japan)4:12
32. Jan Noyens (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)4:21
33. Michael Schmidt (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )4:30
34. Toby Marzot (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)4:36
35. Olivier Migne (France - Pole Espoirs)4:48
36. Ben Zawacki (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)4:51
37. Robert Gustavsson (Ontario)4:52
38. Masayuki Yamamoto (Japan)4:56
39. Scott Jackson (North East Regional Team)4:57
40. Luthando Khaka (Afrique du Sud)5:00
41. Kevin Cherruault (France - Pole Espoirs)5:03
42. Kirk Carlsen (North East Regional Team)5:09
43. Fabrice Lahaye (Belgique - VC Ardennes)5:11
44. Tom Hanley (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )5:15
45. Bram Van Gompel (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)5:19
46. Jim Conant (Arizona Select Team)5:19
47. Alex Boyd (Major Motion)5:21
48. Jean-Simon Fortin (Elicycle Sports-Experts)5:23
49. Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)5:30
50. Derek Laan (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)5:35
51. Kiel Reijnen (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))5:35
52. Jordan Kofman (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))5:40
53. Jafer Beizer (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)5:47
54. Jason Carr (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )5:48
55. Max Keeler (Atlantic Cycling Centre)5:51
56. Akira Ishii (Japan)5:52
57. Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)5:53
58. Mark Batty (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))5:57
59. Matt Walker (Alberta)6:09
60. Fraser Hayes (Colombie-Britannique)6:10
61. Michael Bucuk (North East Regional Team)6:13
62. Jeroen Van Schelven (Belgique - VC Ardennes)6:16
63. Joel Dion-Poitras (Quebec)6:16
64. Anthony Martin (France - Pole Espoirs)6:29
65. Vince Roberge (Team Midwest)6:30
66. Maxime Charbonneau (Espoirs de Laval)6:33
67. Matthew Reale (NECSA / ACT)6:35
68. Christopher Trembly (Major Motion)6:41
69. Isaac Howe (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)6:49
70. Devin Flaherty (NECSA / ACT)6:50
71. Alexandre Charest (Elicycle Sports-Experts)6:55
72. Martijn Van Schayck (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)7:01
73. Beck Frydenborg (South Eastern Regional Team A)7:05
74. Caleb Fairly (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))7:06
75. Noah Harwood (NECSA / ACT)7:30
76. Cyril   Jourdain (France - Pole Espoirs)7:39
77. Adam Thuss (Ontario)7:48
78. Aaron Pool (Team Midwest)7:49
79. Scott Veggeberg (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))7:50
80. Michael Burns (Colombie-Britannique)7:56
81. David Olscamp (Atlantic Cycling Centre)7:57
82. Francis Martin (Espoirs de Laval)8:09
83. Dave Vukets (Ontario)8:12
84. Ali Camara (Major Motion)8:14
85. Damien Jouret (Belgique - VC Ardennes)8:47
86. Alexandre Garant (Elicycle Sports-Experts)8:48
87. Winston David (South Eastern Regional Team A)10:37
88. Joseph Lewis (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)10:39
89. Stephane Lacombe (Espoirs de Laval)11:30
90. Stephen Schultz (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)11:31
91. Tim Babb (South Eastern Regional Team A)11:33
92. Chris Hall (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))12:13
93. Luis Zamudio (Major Motion)12:25
94. Nick Frey (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)12:50
95. Jonathan Thire (France - Pole Espoirs)12:55
96. Timothy Doud (North East Regional Team)12:58
97. Noah Young (Team Swift / Lombardi)13:14
98. Geoffrey Olin (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))13:35
99. Stevie Cullinan (Arizona Select Team)13:40
100. Dean Hopf (Afrique du Sud)13:57
101. James Camut (North East Regional Team)14:23
102. Brian Janezic (Arizona Select Team)15:04
103. Cassel Lessinger (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )15:27
104. Brian Fosler (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)16:06
105. Niels Vreys (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)16:14
106. Thomas Brown (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)16:31
107. Jordan Stohl (Team Midwest)16:32
108. Maxime Picard (Elicycle Sports-Experts)16:42
109. Herman Fouche (Afrique du Sud)17:20
110. Shawn Clarke (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))17:30
111. Clovis Auger (Quebec)17:37
112. Wataru Iizuka (Japan)17:44
113. Evan Halladay (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)17:59
114. Jackson Buehler (Colombie-Britannique)19:10
115. Michael Kroonen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)19:28
116. J.P. Dunlop (Colombie-Britannique)19:29
117. Jeff Sparling (Alberta)19:46
118. Bobby Sweeting (South Eastern Regional Team A)20:06
119. Josh James (Colombie-Britannique)20:19
120. Wendell Montgomery (South Eastern Regional Team A)20:57
121. Carl Beaupre (Elicycle Sports-Experts)21:50
122. Brian Bain (Alberta)23:05
123. Keith Gauld (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))23:37
124. Jared Faciszewski (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )23:54
125. Shawn Mullican (South Eastern Regional Team A)24:40
126. Guillaume Tanguay (Espoirs de Laval)25:14
127. Ryan Anderson (Alberta)25:26
128. Kyle Douglas (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))26:14
129. Sean Walsh (Alberta)27:57
130. Torin Priem (Arizona Select Team)28:42
131. Yuri Whitehead (North East Regional Team)29:27
132. Guillaume Breteche (France - Pole Espoirs)29:37
133. Eric Riggs (Team Swift / Lombardi)31:28
134. Samuel Bail (Ontario)32:07
135. Joel Ducharme (Espoirs de Laval)33:13
136. Brian Crosby (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)33:18
137. Chet Smith (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)35:51
138. Jean-Michel Lachance (Elicycle Sports-Experts)38:39
139. Alex Couture (Espoirs de Laval)40:59
140. Ian Manning (Ontario)42:12
141. Ryan Walsh (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)42:33
142. Shaun Adamson (Alberta)42:55
143. Ben Wizner (Team Midwest)47:17
144. Jay Hawranik (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)52:40
145. Makoto Shimada (Japan)52:44
146. Jesse Niethammer (Team Midwest)54:47
Team GC
1. Etats-Unis33:51:40
2. Hot Tubes Cycling Teamat 2:56
3. Afrique du Sud4:19
4. Quebec5:01
5. Team Swift / Lombardi6:07
6. Belgique - Kon. Balen BC6:34
7. Belgique - VC Ardennes7:49
8. ISCorp Junior Cycling Team 8:47
9. People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development8:49
10. Atlantic Cycling Centre9:11
11. Ontario9:38
12. Japan9:40
13. NECSA / ACT11:00
14. North East Regional Team11:00
15. Minnesota Junior Cycling Team11:35
16. Alberta11:52
17. Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas)11:55
18. Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario)13:01
19. Elicycle Sports-Experts13:05
20. France - Pole Espoirs13:27
21. Espoirs de Laval13:59
22. Major Motion15:00
23. South Eastern Regional Team A17:59
24. Arizona Select Team20:57
25. Colombie-Britannique22:47
26. Team Midwest24:37
27. Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba28:27

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login