Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 25/04 5:57 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 8 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/25/04
 

Tour de l'Abitibi

 


Stage 8 - Val-d'Or Criterium, 70.4km
1. Jeremy Devaux (Belgique - VC Ardennes)1:49:50
2. Anthony Martin (France - Pole Espoirs)
3. Michael Vanderaerden (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
4. Alex Boyd (Major Motion)
5. Kevin Cherruault (France - Pole Espoirs)
6. Derek Laan (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
7. Makoto Shimada (Japan)
8. Cyril Jourdain (France - Pole Espoirs)
9. Martijn Van Schayck (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
10. Jean-Simon Fortin (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
11. Jean-Michel Lachance (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
12. Luthando Khaka (Afrique du Sud)
13. Ali Camara (Major Motion)
14. Noah Young (Team Swift / Lombardi)
15. Aaron Pool (Team Midwest)
16. Scott Veggeberg (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
17. Damien Jouret (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
18. Jimmy Feely (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
19. Charly Vives (Quebec)
20. Beck Frydenborg (South Eastern Regional Team A)
21. Jeroen Van Schelven (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
22. Sean Walsh (Alberta)
23. Kenta Osono (Japan)
24. Akira Ishii (Japan)
25. Sean Van Horn (Team Swift / Lombardi)
26. Duncan Viljoen (Afrique du Sud)
27. Olivier Migne (France - Pole Espoirs)
28. Alexandre Garant (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
29. Torin Priem (Arizona Select Team)
30. Juan Van Heerden (Afrique du Sud)
31. Chris Stockburger (Etats-Unis)
32. Mark Batty (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
33. Kiel Reijnen (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
34. Jean-Michel Schweyen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
35. Todd Elenz (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
36. Zach Bolian (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
37. Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
38. Zach Taylor (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
39. Stevie Cullinan (Arizona Select Team)
40. David Olscamp (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
41. Spencer Beamer (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
42. Herman Fouche (Afrique du Sud)
43. James Driscoll (NECSA / ACT)
44. Wendell Montgomery (South Eastern Regional Team A)
45. Kirk Carlsen (North East Regional Team)
46. Jan Noyens (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
47. Fabrice Lahaye (Belgique - VC Ardennes)
48. Ben Zawacki (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
49. Winston David (South Eastern Regional Team A)
50. Masayuki Yamamoto (Japan)
51. James Camut (North East Regional Team)
52. Caleb Fairly (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
53. Chris Hall (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
54. Cassel Lessinger (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
55. Clovis Auger (Quebec)
56. Joel Dion-Poitras (Quebec)
57. Chase Renick (Team Swift / Lombardi)
58. Zachary Garland (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
59. Peter Clark (Afrique du Sud)
60. Max Keeler (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
61. Eric Riggs (Team Swift / Lombardi)
62. J.P. Dunlop (Colombie-Britannique)
63. David Veilleux (Quebec)
64. Fraser Hayes (Colombie-Britannique)
65. Steffen Elzinga (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)
66. Peter Stetina (Etats-Unis)
67. Nick Frey (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
68. Jackson Buehler (Colombie-Britannique)
69. Brian Janezic (Arizona Select Team)
70. Wataru Iizuka (Japan)
71. Tom Hanley (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
72. Chad Beyer (Etats-Unis)
73. Adam Thuss (Ontario)
74. Joseph Lewis (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
75. Matt Walker (Alberta)
76. Jordan Kofman (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
77. Michael Burns (Colombie-Britannique)
78. Adam Switters (Etats-Unis)
79. Raphael Tremblay (Quebec)
80. Ryan Keels (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)all s.t.
81. Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)0:10
82. Mike Margraf (Team Swift / Lombardi)
83. Thomas Brown (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
84. Tim Babb (South Eastern Regional Team A)
85. Scott Jackson (North East Regional Team)
86. Guillaume Tanguay (Espoirs de Laval)
87. Luis Zamudio (Major Motion)
88. Michael Schmidt (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
89. Noah Harwood (NECSA / ACT)
90. Jim Conant (Arizona Select Team)
91. Dean Hopf (Afrique du Sud)
92. Dave Vukets (Ontario)
93. Brian Bain (Alberta)
94. Eric Boily (Quebec)
95. Devin Flaherty (NECSA / ACT)
96. Guillaume Breteche (France - Pole Espoirs)
97. Brad Armstrong (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
98. Bobby Sweeting (South Eastern Regional Team A)
99. Jordan Stohl (Team Midwest)
100. Josh James (Colombie-Britannique)
101. Stephane Lacombe (Espoirs de Laval)
102. Michael Bucuk (North East Regional Team)
103. Maxime Charbonneau (Espoirs de Laval)
104. Jafer Beizer (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
105. Christopher Trembly (Major Motion)
106. Micheal Sheppard (Etats-Unis)
107. Toby Marzot (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
108. Jason Carr (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )
109. Ian Manning (Ontario)
110. Brooke Boocock (Ontario)
111. Samuel Bail (Ontario)all s.t.
112. Taylor Lane (Etats-Unis)0:20
113. Robert Gustavsson (Ontario)
114. Timothy Doud (North East Regional Team)
115. Jay Hawranik (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
116. Geoffrey Olin (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))
117. Keith Gauld (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
118. Stephen Schultz (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
119. Jonathan Thire (France - Pole Espoirs)
120. Francis Martin (Espoirs de Laval)
121. Shawn Clarke (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))
122. Isaac Howe (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)
123. Jared Faciszewski (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )all s.t.
124. Niels Vreys (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)0:28
125. Kyle Douglas (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))0:34
126. Evan Halladay (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)s.t.
127. Vince Roberge (Team Midwest)1:24
128. Bram Van Gompel (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)1:33
129. Brian Fosler (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)1:36
130. Matthew Reale (NECSA / ACT)2:04
131. Carl Beaupre (Elicycle Sports-Experts)2:34
132. Joel Ducharme (Espoirs de Laval)3:15
133. Michael Kroonen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)3:20
134. Maxime Picard (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
135. Yuri Whitehead (North East Regional Team)
136. Shawn Mullican (South Eastern Regional Team A)all s.t.
137. Chet Smith (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)6:40
138. Ryan Anderson (Alberta)10:10
139. Jeff Sparling (Alberta)
140. Ryan Walsh (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)
141. Jesse Niethammer (Team Midwest)all s.t.
142. Shaun Adamson (Alberta)13:30
143. Ben Wizner (Team Midwest)20:10
DNF. Alexandre Charest (Elicycle Sports-Experts)
DNF. Alex Couture (Espoirs de Laval)
DNF. Brian Crosby (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)
Final GC
1. Chris Stockburger (Etats-Unis)13:20:28
2. Zach Bolian (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)at 0:04
3. Michael Vanderaerden (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)1:03
4. Chad Beyer (Etats-Unis)1:22
5. Zach Taylor (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)1:31
6. Adam Switters (Etats-Unis)1:41
7. Chase Renick (Team Swift / Lombardi)1:54
8. Duncan Viljoen (Afrique du Sud)1:55
9. Eric Boily (Quebec)1:57
10. Raphael Tremblay (Quebec)2:07
11. Taylor Lane (Etats-Unis)2:15
12. Brad Armstrong (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)2:21
13. Micheal Sheppard (Etats-Unis)2:33
14. James Driscoll (NECSA / ACT)2:35
15. Charly Vives (Quebec)2:38
16. David Veilleux (Quebec)2:40
17. Ryan Keels (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)2:49
18. Sean Van Horn (Team Swift / Lombardi)3:00
19. Spencer Beamer (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)3:00
20. Zachary Garland (Atlantic Cycling Centre)3:10
21. Peter Stetina (Etats-Unis)3:11
22. Jeremy Devaux (Belgique - VC Ardennes)3:15
23. Peter Clark (Afrique du Sud)3:24
24. Brooke Boocock (Ontario)3:25
25. Juan Van Heerden (Afrique du Sud)3:35
26. Mike Margraf (Team Swift / Lombardi)3:35
27. Steffen Elzinga (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)3:35
28. Jean-Michel Schweyen (Belgique - VC Ardennes)3:41
29. Jimmy Feely (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)4:04
30. Todd Elenz (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )4:07
31. Kenta Osono (Japan)4:12
32. Jan Noyens (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)4:21
33. Michael Schmidt (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )4:40
34. Toby Marzot (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)4:46
35. Olivier Migne (France - Pole Espoirs)4:48
36. Ben Zawacki (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)4:51
37. Masayuki Yamamoto (Japan)4:56
38. Luthando Khaka (Afrique du Sud)5:00
39. Kevin Cherruault (France - Pole Espoirs)5:03
40. Scott Jackson (North East Regional Team)5:07
41. Kirk Carlsen (North East Regional Team)5:09
42. Fabrice Lahaye (Belgique - VC Ardennes)5:11
43. Robert Gustavsson (Ontario)5:12
44. Tom Hanley (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )5:15
45. Alex Boyd (Major Motion)5:21
46. Jean-Simon Fortin (Elicycle Sports-Experts)5:23
47. Jim Conant (Arizona Select Team)5:29
48. Ryan Belliveau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)5:30
49. Derek Laan (Minnesota Junior Cycling Team)5:35
50. Kiel Reijnen (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))5:35
51. Jordan Kofman (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))5:40
52. Max Keeler (Atlantic Cycling Centre)5:51
53. Akira Ishii (Japan)5:52
54. Mark Batty (Midweek Cycling Club (Ontario))5:57
55. Jafer Beizer (Southeast Regional B /Genesis Scuba)5:57
56. Jason Carr (ISCorp Junior Cycling Team )5:58
57. Ryan Taylor (Atlantic Cycling Centre)6:03
58. Matt Walker (Alberta)6:09
59. Fraser Hayes (Colombie-Britannique)6:10
60. Jeroen Van Schelven (Belgique - VC Ardennes)6:16
61. Joel Dion-Poitras (Quebec)6:16
62. Anthony Martin (France - Pole Espoirs)6:23
63. Michael Bucuk (North East Regional Team)6:23
64. Maxime Charbonneau (Espoirs de Laval)6:43
65. Christopher Trembly (Major Motion)6:51
66. Bram Van Gompel (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)6:52
67. Devin Flaherty (NECSA / ACT)7:00
68. Martijn Van Schayck (Belgique - Kon. Balen BC)7:01
69. Beck Frydenborg (South Eastern Regional Team A)7:05
70. Caleb Fairly (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))7:06
71. Isaac Howe (People Cycle / Coast to Coast Development)7:09
72. Cyril Jourdain (France - Pole Espoirs)7:39
73. Noah Harwood (NECSA / ACT)7:40
74. Adam Thuss (Ontario)7:48
75. Aaron Pool (Team Midwest)7:49
76. Scott Veggeberg (Team Hotter 'N Hell (Texas))7:50
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login