Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 29/04 6:07 am - Birthdays, Junior Track Worlds Day 2


Posted by Editor on 07/29/04
 

Happy Birthday To...

Roland Green, today. Martin Lazarski (25th) and Chad Miles (27th).


Junior Track Worlds - Los Angeles, California

Day 2

Men's Individual Pursuit

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 3:26.768
2 Alexandru Pliuschin (Moldavia) 3:27.354

Heat 2
1 Patrick Gretsch (Germany) 3:25.326
2 Matthew Haydock (New Zealand) 3:30.656

Heat 3
1 Sascha Damrow (Germany) 3:23.197
2 Miles Olman (Australia) 3:24.201

Heat 4
1 Michael Ford (Australia) 3:21.599
2 Kyle Swain (South Africa) Caught

Ride Off for 5th-8th
5 Miles Olman (Australia)
6 Alexandru Pliuschin (Moldavia)
7 Matthew Haydock (New Zealand)
8 Kyle Swain (South Africa)


Women's Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 2:30.244
2 Bianca Rogers (Australia) 2:31.434
3 Paddy Walker (New Zealand) 2:33.242
4 Amanda Spratt (Australia) 2:33.301
5 Kimberly Geist (USA) 2:33.448
6 Rebecca Bertolo (Italy) 2:33.587
7 Nina Kohn (Germany) 2:35.642
8 Florence Girardet (France) 2:37.348
9 Irina Zemlyanskaya (Russia) 2:38.476
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 2:38.680
11 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 2:39.742
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 2:39.974
13 Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands) 2:40.862
14 Natalie Klemko (USA) 2:41.972
15 Mylene Laliberte (Canada) 2:45.599
16 Elena Raspopina (Russia) 2:46.564
17 Naomi Cooper (Canada) 2:47.294
18 Berenice Castro (Mexico) 2:48.402


Men's Keirin

Round 1 (first two move on)

Heat 1
1 Daniel Thorsen (Australia) 11.727
2 Athanasios Lefakis (Greece)
3 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
4 Ivo Vildomec (Czech Republic)
5 Zach Grant (Canada)
6 Eduardo Duchimaza (Ecuador)
DNS Diego Grosso (Argentina)

Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.176
2 Francesco Kanda (Italy)
3 Mikhail Shikhalev (Russia)
4 Denis Rivenaire (France)
5 Kang Dong Jin (Korea)
6 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
Relegated Panagiotis Barmpopoulos (Greece)

Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 11.286
2 Adam Coker (New Zealand)
3 Rene Enders (Germany)
4 Ben Barczewski (USA)
DNF Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
DNF Patrick Knezevic (Austria)
DNF Norifumi Takahashi (Japan)

Heat 4
1 Ryan Nelman (United States) 11.587
2 Yondi Schmidt (Netherlands)
3 Gregory Ferreira Martinez (Colombia)
4 Michael L. Rodriguez (Pur)
5 Rene Regimbauld (Canada)
6 Jose Piedra Cobos (Ecuador)
7 Atsushi Shibasaki (Japan)
8 Simone Biaggi (Switzerland)


Repechage (winner moves on)

Heat 1
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 11.737
2 Simone Biaggi (Switzerland)
3 Michael L. Rodriguez (Pur)
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
5 Patrick Knezevic (Austria)

Heat 2
1 Panagiotis Barmpopoulos (Greece) 11.627
2 Rene Regimbauld (Canada)
3 Mikhail Shikhalev (Russia)
4 Norifumi Takahashi (Japan)
5 Ivo Vildomec (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 11.607
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
3 Denis Rivenaire (France)
4 Zach Grant (Canada)
5 Jose Piedra Cobos (Ecuador)

Heat 4
1 Kang Dong Jin (Korea) 11.266
2 Ben Barczewski (USA)
3 Gregory Ferreira Martinez (Colombia)
4 Atsushi Shibasaki (Japan)
5 Eduardo Duchimaza (Ecuador)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login