Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 31/04 7:57 am - Junior Track Worlds Day 3, 'Toona Stage 5


Posted by Editor on 07/31/04
 

Junior Track Worlds - Los Angeles, California

Day 3 - Evening Session

Men's Sprint

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
Ride 1
1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.184
Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

Ride 2
1 Michael Blatchford (USA) 11.231
Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)

Heat 2
Ride 1
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.182
Daniel Thorsen (Australia)

Ride 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 11.471
Daniel Thorsen (Australia)

Heat 3
Ride 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.773
Ben Barczewski (USA)

Ride 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.115
Ben Barczewski (USA)

Heat 4Ride 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 11.203
Kevin Sireau (France)

Ride 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 11.267
Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Ride 3
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 11.709
Denis Dmitriev (Russia)


Women's Individual Pursuit

Bronze Medal Final
1 Kimberly Geist (USA) 2:32.612
2 Paddy Walker (New Zealand) 2:32.911

Gold Medal Final
1 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 2:30.202
2 Bianca Rogers (Australia) 2:32.468


Women's Keirin

Ride Off for 7th-12th
7 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.248
8 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)
9 Jennifer Loutit (Australia)
10 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
11 Irene Aravena (Chile)
12 Natalie Klemko (USA)

Gold Medal Final
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.298
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Skye-Lee Armstrong (Australia)
4 Natalia Prokurorova (Russia)
5 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
Disqualified - Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Final Classification
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Skye-Lee Armstrong (Australia)
4 Natalia Prokurorova (Russia)
5 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
7 Elodie Henriette (France)
8 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)
9 Jennifer Loutit (Australia)
10 Olga Streltsova (Russia)


Men's Points Race

1 Marcel Barth (Germany) 38 points
2 Miles Olman (Australia) 36
3 Jeremy Besson (France) 32
4 Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia) 27
5 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 26
6 Joo Hyun Wook (Korea) 25
7 Kyle Swain (South Africa) 23
8 Matthew Haydock (New Zealand) 23
9 Alain Lauener (Switzerland) 11
10 Sergey Kolesnikov (Russia) 5
11 Charly Vives (Canada) 2
12 Kota Nishimura (Japan) 1
13 Kim M. Nielsen (Denmark) 1
14 Chris Ruhl (USA)
15 Juan Bravo (Chile)
16 Alexandru Pliuschin (Moldavia)
17 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
18 Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
19 Lars Jun (Netherlands) -20
20 Yevgeniy Maximov (Kazakhstan) -40


Tour de 'Toona - Altoona, Pennsylvania

Stage 5 - Martinsburg Road Race 123 km

Men

1 Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil) 2:51:45
2 Jason Bausch (Ofoto) at 0:13
3 Evan Elken (Broadmark Capital)
4 Frattini Davide (Team Monex)
5 Scottie Weiss (Subway Express Racing) all s.t.
6 Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Olive Oil) 0:24
7 Jon Page (FiordiFrutta)
8 Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil)
9 John Lieswyn (Health Net p/b Maxxis)
10 Jackson Stewart (Ofoto) all s.t.

28 Charles Dionne (Webcor Cycling Team) 0:28
76 Dominque Perras (Ofoto) 9:48
DNF Chris Gruber (Outdoor Lighting)


GC
1 Chris Horner (Webcor Cycling Team) 11:51:23
2 John Lieswyn (Health Net p/b Maxxis) at 0:08
3 Jason McCartney (Health Net p/b Maxxis) 0:46
4 Scott Moninger (Health Net p/b Maxxis) 0:47
5 Justin England (Webcor Cycling Team) 1:01
6 Will Frischkorn (Colavita Olive Oil) s.t.
7 Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil) 1:08
8 Doug Ollerenshaw (Jelly Belly/Aramark) 1:12
9 Danny Pate (Health Net p/b Maxxis) 1:15
10 Tim Larkin (Ofoto) 1:24

20 Charles Dionne (Webcor Cycling Team) 1:53
41 Dominque Perras (Ofoto) 10:47


Sprints Classification
1 Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Olive Oil) 41 points
2 Jason Bausch (Ofoto) 34
3 Jon Page (FiordiFrutta) 30
4 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/Aramark) 26
5 Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil) 25

18 Charles Dionne (Webcor Cycling Team) 5

Mountains Classification
1 Will Frischkorn (Colavita Olive Oil) 24 points
2 Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil) 5
3 Doug Ollerenshaw (Jelly Belly/Aramark) 5
4 Mike Sayers (Health Net p/b Maxxis) 4
5 Jason Bausch (Ofoto) 3

Team GC
1 Health Net presented by Maxxis 35:36:06
2 Webcor Cycling Team at 0:23
3 Ofoto 1:49
4 Colavita Olive Oil 2:04
5 Jelly Belly/Aramark 3:01

Women

1 Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba) 3:42:05
2 Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella)
3 Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team)
4 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona)

5 Megan Long (Sportsbook.com)
6 Jenny Eyerman (Red 5)
7 Magali Lefloch (Quark Cycling Team)
8 Christina Dedraay (Diet Cheerwine)
9 Katrina Grove (Rona)
10 Liza Rochetto (Aquafina/CRCA)

11 Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo)
14 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba)
15 Julia Farell (Team Biovail Cervelo)
27 Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team)
28 Erinne Willock (Rona)
29 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing)
31 Manon Jutras (Quark Cycling Team)
34 Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders)
37 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing)
41 Andrea Hannos (Rona) all s.t.
52 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail Cervelo) at 0:15
54 Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail Cervelo) s.t.
63 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing) 0:20


GC
1 Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team) 14:14:34
2 Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella) at 0:11
3 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) 0:24
4 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba) 0:27

5 Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba) 0:32
6 Erinne Willock (Rona) 0:42
7 Manon Jutras (Quark Cycling Team) 0:52

8 Brooke Ourada (Victory Brewing) 1:02
9 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing) s.t.
10 Magali Lefloch (Quark Cycling Team) 1:03

13 Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders) 1:17
14 Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo) s.t.
16 Nicole Demars (Victory Brewing) 1:24
18 Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team) 1:36
21 Andrea Hannos (Rona) 1:56
34 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing) 6:26
41 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail Cervelo) 9:26
67 Julia Farell (Team Biovail Cervelo) 45:01
75 Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail Cervelo) 1:30:38


Sprints Classification
1 Tina Pic (Genesis Scuba) 67 points
2 Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team) 34
3 Megan Long (Sportsbook.com) 30
4 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) 29
5 Lynn Gaggioli (Velo Bella) 27

7 Andrea Hannos (Rona) 25
10 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba) 8
11 Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo) 7


Mountains Classification
1 Lyne Bessette (Quark Cycling Team) 30 points
2 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) 22
3 Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail Cervelo) 10
4 Erinne Willock (Rona) 8
5 Susan Palmer-Komar (Genesis Scuba) 1


Team GC
1 Rona 42:46:11
2 Quark Cycling Team at 0:02
3 Genesis Scuba Pro 0:16
4 Victory Brewing 0:56
5 Team Basis/Ford 9:25

13 Team Biovail Cervelo 52:52

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login