Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 18/04 11:38 am - News from Newfoundland and Labrador


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/04
 

Note:
MUD UP Cup Race #6 - Provincial MTB Championships have been relocated to Kenmount Hill, St. John's.
Pre-ride on Saturday, August 21 at 2:00 pm. Race Registration Sunday at 9:00 am, Race Start at 10:00 am.


Crosswinds Tour de Port au Port
Courtesy Leon Organ, President Bicycle Newfoundland and Labrador

13 km Hill Climb Time Trial , August 14th

1. Zack Garland, 32:16 00:00
2. John Howse, 34:10 + 1:54
3 . David Gillam, 35:05 + 2:49
4. Andrew Casey, 35:09 + 2:53
5. Matthew Crawford, 35:23 + 3:07
6. Andrew Batstone, 35:39 + 3:23
7. Mark White, 35:45 + 3:29
8. Lee Churchill, 36:00 + 3:44
9 Steve Connelly, 36:24 + 4:08
10. Kevin Pike, 37:02 + 4:46
11. Billy Newell, 37:29 + 5:13
12. Jon Cohlmeyer, 38:00 + 5:44
13. Alex Matheson, 38:34 + 6:18
14. Scott MacNeil, 39:41 + 7:25
15. Scott Newell, 40:28 + 8:12
16. Michael Casey, 42:02 + 9:46
17. Tony Melendy, 43:58 + 11:42
18. Laura Connelly, 49:28 + 17:12
19. Kastine Coleman, 49:42 + 17:26
20. Charudutt Shete, 81:24 + 49:08

81 km Road Tour, August 15

Women
1. Michelle MacWhirter, 2:57.05
2. Janice Galliott, 3:06.33
3. Melissa O‚Brien, 3:06.34
4. Kastine Coleman, 3:12.56
5. Laura Connolly, 3:12.59
6. Lynda Burt, 3:53.22
7. Sharon Simms, 3:55.57
8. Maxine Newell, 4:06.15
9. Laura Hamilton, 4:19.45
DNF. Evie Newton

Men
1. Zack Garland, 2:16.45
2. Andrew Batstone, 2:18.26
3. Matt Crawford, 2:20.15
4. Dave Gillam, 2:20.33
5. Lee Churchill, 2:20.58
6. Alex Mathieson, 2:21.26
7. Mark White, 2:23.58
8. Jon Howse, 2:25.42
9. Kevin Pike, 2:28.18
10. Jon Cohlmeyer, 2:28.28
11. Andrew Casey, 2:30.05
12. Billy Newell, 2:30.14
13. Scott MacNeil, 2:30.20
14. Scott Newell, 2:30.22
15. Gord Andrews, 2:30.58
16. Ron Marshall, 2:38.04
17. Michael Casey, 2:40.52
18. Pete Ollerhead, 2:42.17
19. Bob Coish, 2:46.17
20. Ian Crane, 2:48.08
20. Mark Pike, 2:48.08
21. Tony Melendy, 2:50.24
22. Ken Wheeler, 2:50.41
23. Dean Peckford, 2:57.53
24. Michael Newton, 3:06.35
25. Lorne Burt, 3:21.26
26. Bob Whalen, 4:20.59
27. Charudutt Shete, 5:28.32
27. Jean Marc Benoit, 5:28.32
DNF. Robert Hull
DNF. Jarret Hann

**Previous course record Set 2003, by Stephen Simmons 2:22.38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login