Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 22/04 8:02 am - Olympics: Men's and Women's Sprint, Women's Pursuit Final


Posted by Editoress on 08/22/04
 

Olympics

Women's Sprint: Eighth-finals

Heat 1

1. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.927
2. Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria)

Heat 2

1. Natalia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.846
2. Katrin Meinke (Germany)

Heat 3

1. Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 11.714
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Heat 4

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 11.881
2. Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 5

1. Daniela Grelius Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela) 11.849
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 6

1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.872
2. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia)

Repechage

Heat 1

1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia) 12.015
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
3. Natalia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

Heat 2

1. Katrin Meinke (Germany) 12.132
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)


Men's Sprint: Sixteenth

Heat 1

1. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.510
2. Stefan Nimke (Germany)

Heat 2

1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.799
2. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)

Heat 3

1. Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.104
2. Hee Chun Yang (Korea)

Heat 4

1. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.988
2. Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)

Heat 5

1. Laurent Gane (France) 11.166
2. Chibum Kim (Korea)

Heat 6

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.768
2. Barry Forde (Barbados)

Heat 7

1. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.833
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 8

1. Jose Villanueva (Spain) 11.234
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

Heat 9

1. Sean Eadie (Australia) 11.025
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Repechage

Heat 1

1. Barry Forde (Barbados) 10.731
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3. Stefan Nimke (Germany)

Heat 2

1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.740
2. Chibum Kim (Korea)
3. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)

Heat 3

1. Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 11.006
2. Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
3. Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)


Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit: finals

Gold and Silver

1. Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 3:24.537 (52.802 kmph)*
2. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:27.650
*World Record

Bronze

3. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Netherlands) 3:27.037
4. Katherine Bates (Australia) 3:31.715

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login